Go!

Playlists with tracks by Girolamo Frescobaldi

Wednesday 18th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona quarta (basso solo) from the Canzoni da sonare, 1643
Hörður Áskelsson Hvíld
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 49, Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor Op.34 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Saturday 7th November 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Absolute Russia
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prize-winning young pianist Evgeny Konnov in a recital from Girona. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, No. 4 of '12 Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139'
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark, from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Allegro, from 'Etudes-Tableaux, op. 39'
Alexander Scriabin Three Etudes for Piano, op. 65
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Sergey Rachmaninov Fugue in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32/12
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Saturday 24th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann and Rimsky-Korsakov from Geneva
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Truls Mørk performs Schumann's Cello Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Arthur Honegger Rugby, H 67
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Francis Poulenc Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Franz Liszt Concerto Pathetique, S.365
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV.1008
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem - My heart is breaking - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson (Op.61) arr. for voice, piano & string quartet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35, symphonic suite
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music - Rome
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music with a Roman connection.

Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona I
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Thursday 4th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Nightingales and memories
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's In Tune playlist, an eclectic mix of music including nightingales and memories.

Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Robert Schumann Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Tuesday 17th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Organ music from the Suffolk coast
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Ennis showcases the Peter Collins organ recently installed in Orford, Suffolk.

Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was', Op.90
Max Reger Toccata and Fugue in D major, Op.59 Nos. 5-6
Nicolas de Grigny Hymnus: Veni Creator and Premier Livre d'orgue (excerpts)
Dan Locklair The Peace may be exchanged (Rubrics for organ)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto No.13 in F, HWV.295 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata, Toccata per Elevatione & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Hubert Parry Chorale Preludes: Martyrdom, Eventide and Hanover
Johannes Brahms Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Thursday 6th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Sunday 2nd February 2020
06:00
The Early Music Show
Monteverdi 450: Selva Morale e Spirituale
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores Monteverdi's sacred music collection Selva Morale e Spirituale.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus Primo
Claudio Monteverdi E questa vita un lampo
Claudio Monteverdi Messe a 4 - Kyrie, Gloria, Benedictus & Agnus dei
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar
Claudio Monteverdi Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento d'Arianna
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Seconda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus, BWV 241
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Talk Talk Taphead
Led Zeppelin Black Mountain Side
Afel Bocoum Alasidi
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Nunc dimittis
Joel Mandelbaum Andante Cantabile
Stars of the Lid Ballad of Distances, Pt.1
Marisa Anderson In Waves
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op.94 D.780: No.2 in A flat (Andantino)
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Kali Malone Bondage To Formula
Susumu Yokota Traveller in the wonderland
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Thursday 18th July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Visible Cloaks' Late Junction mixtape
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe hosts, with a mixtape from the Portland-based electronic duo Visible Cloaks.

Adam de la Halle Instrumental piece - fiddle, symphonia
Nikos Stavropoulos Granicus
Denis Gaultier Suite Nr. 1 D-dur: Sarabande
柴野さつき You
António Carreira Tento Sobre "Con Que La Lavaré"
Francis of Assisi Salutatio Beatae Mariae Virginis
Konx-om-Pax LA Melody
Guillaume de Machaut S'Amours Ne Fait Par Sa Grace Adoucir
Cunning Folk Lovely Joan
Walther von der Vogelweide Unter Der Linden An Der Heide
Aditya Prakash Bol (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I - Fantasia II "Salve Regina"
Zoë Dowlen Digital Empathy
Unknown Alleluia Martinus
The National Jazz Trio of Scotland Vox II
Girolamo Frescobaldi Hymne "Ave Maris Stella"
Haleiwa Ka'a'awa Surfin'
Unknown Sheila - Preludio Orquestal
Mikael Mani Trio Wishing You Were Wrong
Albertus Parisiensis Con Gauedant
Danças Ocultas Azáfama
Monday 24th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kaija Saariaho
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century. Today's starter piece in the MixTape is Saariaho's Graal théâtre.

Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Nightwatchman (Gavotte)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Kaija Saariaho Graal théâtre (for violin and chamber orchestra)
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon quinta à 4, Canto, Alto, Tenor, Bass for cornet, 3 sackbutts and organ
Sunday 2nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Anon. Haec Dies
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen North
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Errollyn Wallen Photography: IV. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Girolamo Frescobaldi Quatro correnti
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: I. Allegro
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu ekisooka
Laurie Altman Piano Sonata no. 7 'Tanzania': III. Drumming II
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major op. 61: II. Larghetto (arr. for piano & orchestra)
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Sunday 7th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/04/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major for organ
Toon Hagen Shalom
Elfrida Andrée Organ Symphony in B minor (Cantabile & Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op 5 No 4 (IV. Presto)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Bergamasca
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
John Stanley Voluntary in G major, Op 7 No 9
Mélanie Bonis Sortie
Paul Hindemith Organ Sonata No 2 (II. Ruhig bewegt)
Percy Whitlock Scherzo (5 Short Pieces for Organ)
Thursday 21st February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Sarah Davachi?s mixtape
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a mixtape by Canadian composer and organist Sarah Davachi.

Brìghde Chaimbeul An Léimras / Harris Dance
Louis Thomas Hardin Moondog Theme
Charlemagne Palestine Short and Sweet (excerpt)
Mahasoa Gorodo (The Accordion)
Christian Lillinger Life Is Transient
Olivia Louvel Good Queen Bess
David Rosenboom Section VII (excerpt)
Orchestre Abass Haka Dunia
Эдуард Артемьев M-15
Passepartout Duo Skötuselur
Eliza Carthy Friendship
Saba Alizâdeh Blood City
Ernstalbrecht Stiebler Sequenz II
Sarah Davachi Chanter
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff 59b) No. 4b, Mesoteric Series
Tanya Tagaq Submerged
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata No. 3
Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, "When I Am Laid In Earth"
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Thursday 31st January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Monday 19th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Friday 26th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Yaniv D'Or, Gregory Doran, Evelyn Glennie, Kazakh Philharmonic
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
Anon Lamma bada "Muwashah of Arab-Andalusian Tradition"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.31 Op.110 in A flat i. Moderato Cantabile Molto Espressivo
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Solomone Rossi Barechu
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (mvt 1) No2 Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in Eflat major, K364 - iii. Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se L'aura Spira Tutta
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Kurmangazy Sagyrbaev Balbyraun