Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina

Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Friday 24th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Sunday 19th February 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars - Palestrina
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents a concert of music by Palestrina, featuring The Tallis Scholars.

Gregorian chant Assumpta est Maria (Gregorian chant)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Assumpta est Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Laudate pueri
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat mater
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria - motet
Francesco Soriano Salve regina
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Emily Hall Mantra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
anon. The Song of the Birds
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Franz Schubert Untitled
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Thursday 2nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Thursday 19th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Brahms's Violin Concerto from Norway.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Wednesday 4th January 2017
15:30
Choral Evensong
The Chapel of King's College, London
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Service for Epiphany from the Chapel of King's College, London.

Francis Poulenc Hodie Christus natus est
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis, pastores?
Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Francis Poulenc Videntes stellam
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O Magnum Mysterium
Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Monday 2nd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Switzerland's Cantar di Pietre Festival 2015
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of early music from the Cantar di Pietre Festival.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
anon O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
anon Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
anon Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
anon Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Sunday 25th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Charpentier Christmas Music
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of Christmas music from Les Talens Lyriques.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quem vidistis, pastores
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.13) 'Reves d'hiver'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Five works by Charpentier
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Three works by Charpentier
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, H.159
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Tuesday 13th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Cardinall's Musick, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral group The Cardinall's Musick.

John Field Nocturne in C minor
Trad. Gaudete
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat, iv) Presto
Bill Miller The Sun Is Gonna Rise
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 14 in B flat K.270: 1st mvt Allegro molto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
George Frideric Handel Partenope HWV 27, Voglio amare infin ch'io moro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 4
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Trad. Quem pastores laudaverunt
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Il prigioniero fortunato)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater a 4
Trad. Sweet was the song the Virgin sang
Trad. Come All Ye Fair and Tender Maids
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, arr. Rostropovich [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento del Quinto Tono
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite de Symphonies - Fanfares
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Sunday 13th November 2016
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2016: Open Section
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from the Open category at Choir of the Year 2016.

Patrich Allies O Wisdom
The White Rosettes Joshua Fit The Battle Of Jericho
Adam Street Singers Welcome To The Black Parade
Burnbrae Staff Choir Candle On The Water
Burnbrae Staff Choir Amazing Grace
Burnbrae Staff Choir Thank You For The Music
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony No.2) Op.52 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater - Motet For 8 Voices [h Vi,96]
Maximilian Oseyevich Shteynberg Passion Week Op.13 For Chorus
Olivier Messiaen Cinq Rechants For 12 Voices
Tuesday 1st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Albinoni.

William Byrd Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere
Anne Dudley Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Thursday 27th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart and Mahler performed in Norway by the Oslo Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Monday 24th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured playing music by Bartok.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria a 5
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV130: opening chorus
Gabriel Fauré Preludes, Op.103 Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6 & 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes': I. Overture
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for two pianos, Op.15: II. Valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.64 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen', Op.66
Gustav Mahler 5 Early Songs
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Opening
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, Part I (excerpt)
Friday 21st October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from artists including the Romanian Youth Orchestra.

Ulvi Cemal Erkin Piano Quintet
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Astor Piazzolla Milogna Del Angel
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Julián Plaza Morena
Fernando Otero Sublevados
Simone van der Weerden San Gara
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Friday 14th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured in Palestrina and Part.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Credo
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Georges Bizet La Patrie: Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka Op.117
anon. Novus miles sequitur
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening movement
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Eugene Louis-Marie Jancourt Nocturne
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1: III. Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
Thursday 6th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 4.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Song of Songs: Surge, amica mea, speciosa mea
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus (motet); Missa Tu es Petrus: Kyrie
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet: Movements 4 & 5
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 No.1
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major
Henry Purcell Sonata No.1 in B minor in four parts
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ Symphony': IV: Maestoso - Allegro