Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina

Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐Saëns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Thursday 13th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the Tallis Scholars
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform Christmas music at Temple Winter Festival

John Tavener The Lamb
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Hodie Christus natus est
William Byrd Lullaby
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Kyrie and Gloria)
Nico Muhly Rough notes (UK premiere)
John Nesbett Magnificat
Arnold Bax Christmas Eve - tone poem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Credo, Sanctus and Agnus dei)
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat V (with carol interpolations)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Sunday 9th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/12/2018
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge, illuminare
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
glinka state choir of st. petersburg Cherubic Hymn No 7
Sertha Gesar Troupe Tashi Shok (Best Wishes)
Judith Weir Storm (Mercy)
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar: See from his post Euphrates flies
Johannes Brahms The Hunch-backed Fiddler (Songs and Romances, Op 93a)
Helsinki Music Centre Choir Rasputin: I Fear Not
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation' (Gloria)
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One
Friday 30th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Minimalism meets Mysticism
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wagner to Brian Eno and back again, MixTape takes the path less travelled

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Brian Eno Music for Airports (1/1)
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, op. 120
Monday 26th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Erik Satie Je te veux
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
Thomas Arne The Morning
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Joseph Haydn Concerto per il Corno da caccia in D Major, Hob. VIId:3: II. Andante
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (Transcr. by August Stradal); 2. Andante (Adagio)
Nobuntu Ilanga (The sun)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Yama Ba
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in G Minor (Arr. E. Netzer for Harp)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut lilium inter spinas
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Monday 29th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Sunday 28th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/10/2018
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Eric Whitacre With a lily in your hand
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major
Hubert Parry I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Charles Villiers Stanford Quick! We have but a second
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Monday 22nd October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fieri Consort, Louis Schwizgebel
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Orlande de Lassus The nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Frédéric Chopin Prelude no 15 in D flat, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C, Hob VIIa:1; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina In every place I find my grief
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D935, Op 142 No 2
William Byrd The fair young virgin, part 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Heitor Villa‐Lobos A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Adam Salim Malaika
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551; 3rd mvt, Menuetto (Allegrett)
Anonymous Lo here my heart in keeping
Sunday 14th October 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Kantos Chamber Choir in Assisi
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vespers in Assisi with Kantos Chamber Choir.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
William Byrd Justorum animae
Rocco Rodio Voluntary: Ave Maris stella
Jeronimo de Alisade Beatus Franciscus
Plainchant In caelesti collegio Franciscus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat quinti toni a 4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Marian Antiphon: Salve Regina
Sunday 30th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Claude Debussy Danse
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Gais et jolis
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Träd Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Gavin Bryars The Company of the Blind
Leos Janáček Mladi
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Bedrich Smetana Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Thursday 20th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Suzanne Ciani?s mixtape
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, sound designer and pioneer of the synthesizer, Suzanne Ciani, compiles a mixtape

Lizzy Mercier Descloux Wawa
Tubeway Army Are 'Friends' Electric?
Gilberto Gil Eu Vim Da Bahia
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Richard Thompson The Rattle Within
The Necks Body (excerpt)
Jonathan Fitoussi Andromede
Oracle Hysterical Letos Laurel
Alessandro Cortini Gira
Justina Repečkaitė Tapisserie
Hatis Noit Improvisation at Erased Tapes
Ssingssing San Yeong Bul (Chant by the Mountain tune)
Suzanne Ciani Live Buchla Concert 1975
Giuseppe Ielasi Friday Sermons
Suzanne Ciani 'Pop & Pour' Coca-Cola Logo
Khyam Allami Spectral Cityscape No. 1
Laurie Spiegel Appalachian Grove III
Powerdove Be Mine (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Laurel Halo Joy
LWW LSP
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 14 A 2 Clav.
Wednesday 19th September 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Tewkesbury Abbey
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Tewkesbury Abbey with Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exultate Deo
George Garrett Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Grayston Ives Edington Service (Magnificat)
Grayston Ives Edington Service (Nunc dimittis)
Edward Bairstow Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Hubert Parry Chorale Fantasia on the 'Old 100th'
Sunday 16th September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Gabriel Fauré Les Djinns
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave verum corpus (arr. Bovicelli)
Wavu Naivanawalu Vucu
Thierry Escaich Kyrie Eleison
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No. 34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Glora (Mass in C minor)
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hübscher Vogel
Peter Warlock As Dewe in Aprylle
Antonín Dvořák Jen postůjme tu okamžení (Jakobin, Act 1 Scene 2)
Anon. Nova Nova
Richard Wagner Träume (arr. Gottwald)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Sunday 5th August 2018
11:00
Early Music Late
Huelgas Ensemble at Resonanzen 2018
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Huelgas Ensemble sings a range of European polyphony from across 700 years.

Cipriano de Rore Mia benigna fortuna
Francesco Soriano Agnus Dei "ut re mi fa sol la"
Anon. Winchester (c.1000) Alleluia judicabunt sancti nationes
Krzysztof Klabon Słuchajcie mie wszystkie kraje
Anon. France (c.1250) Brumas est mort brumas ist tod
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Conditor alme siderum
Claude Le Jeune Que null' etoile sur nous
Juan Ponce Allá se me ponga el sol
Michelangelo Rossi Occhi, un tempo mia vita
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Fremuit spiritu Jesus
Jean Richafort Requiem [in memoriam Josquin des Prez]
Anon. Italy (c.1360-1380) Cum martelli / La Mantacha
Julije Skjavetic Pater Noster
Anon. Castile (c.1280) O Maria Maris Stella / O Maria Dei stella / O Maria Virgo / In veritate
Tuesday 31st July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simon O'Neill, Carmen La Cubana, The Heath Quartet, Tim Horton
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include tenor Simon O'Neill, director Christopher Renshaw, and The Heath Quartet.

Robert Schumann Widmung
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Georges Bizet Sal a Pelear (arr.Alex Lacamoire)
Georges Bizet Habanera (arr.Alex Lacamoire)
Jörg Widmann String Quartet no.4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 no.2 i) Adagio - Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (No 4 of Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.9 Op.14 no.1 - Arrangement for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV 547 for violin cello, strings & continuo - 1st Mov Allegro
Richard Strauss Ich trage meine Minne
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor - Finale
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: i) Der Engel
Richard Wagner Siegfried (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C major Op10 no.1
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: 'Winterstürme
Georges Bizet Les Voici! Voici la quadrille! (Carmen, Act 4)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of C15 and C16 vocal music given by the Magnificat Consort.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli, motet a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Orlande de Lassus Infelix ego, motet a 6
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Sunday 1st July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Nigel Kennedy Lullaby for Kamila
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Percy Grainger Lads of Wamphray March
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Rosa García Ascot Española
Jean‐Marie Leclair Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Ernest Chausson Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Albert Roussel Divertissement
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no. 1 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Fanny Mendelssohn Largo
Frank Bridge Three idylls for string quartet
Ivan Moody The Troparian of Kassiani
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Friday 29th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French music from West German Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of chamber music from early 18th-century Paris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair L'Amour vangé
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in C
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Bergère
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Träd The Star of County Down
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41