Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Gabrieli

Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Friday 6th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Wednesday 4th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Sunday 1st July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 3. Nocturne
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La Stravaganza)
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Wednesday 6th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Dvorak, Mozart
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4 (1608)
Johann Pachelbel Canon for strings and bass in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.3
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concerto for two pianos, K365)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Friday 1st June 2018
05:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Gabrieli Magnifico
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod completes his account of Giovanni Gabrieli and his music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonare (No. 2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.1 (La Spiritata)
Giovanni Gabrieli Ricercare sopra re mi fa don
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Giovanni Gabrieli Deus, in nomine tuo
Giovanni Gabrieli Audite coeli
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis pastores
Thursday 31st May 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Friends in High Places
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod looks at the influence of Gabrieli's patrons on his music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon quarti toni a 15 (No. 16)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12 (No. 15)
Giovanni Gabrieli Dulcis Jesu
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a 6 (No. 3)
Giovanni Gabrieli Vox Domini super aquas Jordanis
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 12
Wednesday 30th May 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Rocco Music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod looks at the music Gabrieli composed for the Scuola di San Rocco.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo a 12
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22
Giovanni Gabrieli Cantate Domino
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata for 3 violins
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 14 (No. 18)
Giovanni Gabrieli In te Domine speravi
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo for 6 instruments
Giovanni Gabrieli Timor et tremor
Tuesday 29th May 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Annus Horribilis
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod continues the story of Giovanni Gabrieli with a look at the events of 1585.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacri di Giove augei sacre Fenici
Giovanni Gabrieli Udite, chiari e generosi figli
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 20 voices, compl. Keyte
Giovanni Gabrieli Maria Virgo for 10 voices
Giovanni Gabrieli Litaniae beatae Mariae virginis
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 14
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Monday 28th May 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), The Boy and the Uncle
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod looks at the life of Giovanni Gabrieli and the debt he owed to his uncle.

Giovanni Gabrieli Benedictus es Dominus for 8 voices
Andrea Gabrieli In nobil sangue /Amor se in lei
Giovanni Gabrieli Lieto godea sedendo
Giovanni Gabrieli Fuga del Nono Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni
Giovanni Gabrieli O magnum mysterium
Giovanni Gabrieli Deus qui beatum Marcum
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a 10
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata primi toni
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Saturday 26th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Montreal Music Competition
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain showcases violin recitals from the 2016 Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Philippe Verdelot Dormend Un'Giorno
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Veselin Stoyanov Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Friday 18th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ibert, Chopin, Gabrieli
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Ibert, Chopin and Gabrieli.

Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind - The conversation
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Hans Leo Hassler Bells - Intrada III, VI, VII - Trumpet Sonata No. 333
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite)
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Monday 23rd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Mozart, Szabo
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Bach, Mozart and Gabor Szabo.

Chico Hamilton El Toro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Edward Elgar 'Enigma' variations Op.36: Dorabella
Friday 20th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Lucy Worsley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
John Dowland Lachrimae
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Ludwig van Beethoven Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Jean Sibelius The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Aaron Copland El salón México
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Friday 6th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Schubert Trout Quintet, Niamh Cusack, Marie Curie
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
John Harle How should I my true love know? (The Three Ravens)
Hugo Alfvén Midsommarvaka
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Jean Sibelius Elegy (King Christian II Suite, Op 27)
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Edvard Grieg Elegiac Melody for strings, Op 34 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
Monday 2nd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Modulus Quartet, Carl Davis, Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Terry Davies Without Quartet
Erik Rydvall Ditte i Finnshogen
Johann Sebastien Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Orchestral Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Joseph Haydn Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Eliot Lloyd Short The Bittersweet Journey
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Saturday 17th March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Flora Willson and Simon Heighes
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Massenet's opera Manon; Simon Heighes reviews new baroque releases.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 9. ii) Romanza
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' III) Aria: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' IV) Recitativo: Wenn einstens die Posaunen schallen
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47 i. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 3rd Mvt. - Adagio
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th Mvt. - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria
Friday 16th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - US stars of North Korean cinema, Kate Adie
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Anon. Cuncti simus concanentes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Joseph Haydn An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Hugo Alfvén Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Big Rhap
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Wednesday 14th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Kate Bush Pi
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Giovanni Gabrieli Miserere mei Deus a 6
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets - Rondeau (Suite in G major)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1018 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Chant Saphique, Op.91
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi (Symphony of Psalms)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Trad. The Lark in the Clear Air
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 101: Minuet, arranged for musical clock
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (3rd mvt)