Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Gabrieli

Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 12: Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63 (Gott, Du Hast Es Wohl Gefüget)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
François Couperin La bersan (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Traditional Sweet Bells
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sven-David Sandström Hear my prayer
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes (Aeolian)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
09:00
In Tune
Paul McCreesh, She'koyokh, Sofia Fomina
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by guests Paul McCreesh, She'koyokh and Sofia Fomina.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Trad Rosni Mi Rosni Rositse
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (Overture)
Trad. Teke Zortlaması
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: 'Caro nome'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major (Scherzo)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
arr. Alicia Svigals/She'Koyokh Musiker/trad./Beckerman/trad Klezmer Dance Medley: A Heimisher Bulgar/L'Hu Neroneno/Beckerman Honga/Romanian Bulgar
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Havelock Nelson Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
James McVinnie, Andre de Ridder, John Rutter, The Horne Section
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James McVinnie, John Rutter and The Horne Section.

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Alex Horne Less is More
John Galliard With early horn (The Royal Chace)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV869
Alex Horne Days Are Numbered
Alex Horne Noel
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
John Rutter Suzi's Carol
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe op.48; No.11 Ein Jüngling liebt' ein Mädchen
The Horne Section The Record Player
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Monday 4th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Martin Peerson Blow Out The Trumpet In Sion
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 4: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp minor, BWV 873
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor, BWV 951
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 1 for flute and continuo (Les Tourterelle)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Jean Sibelius Vivace for piano quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Saturday 18th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dvorak, Gershwin, Tchaikovsky
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including Thomas Quasthoff singing Gershwin.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
George Gershwin They All Laughed
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Nikolai Golovanov Cherubic Hymn, Op 1 No 1
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Danse générale)
Monday 13th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Thursday 9th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Rachmaninov's second piano concerto, Bridget Kendall, Vikings in Russia
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No 4, 'Aurora Borealis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor - 2) Moderato (extract)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzone a tre cori
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Bedrich Smetana Souvenir de Bohème No 2 in E flat major, Op 13
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Henry Purcell Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott BWV 127: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2)
Jack Judge Tipperary
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'enharmonique (Suite in G minor)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Thursday 2nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci reveals his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Lombardini Sirmen Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14 (1615)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune (Overture)
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Tuesday 31st October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brecon Baroque Festival
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger leads Brecon Baroque in music from Venice, including Vivaldi's Four Seasons.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Op 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Selection of Lieder, WoO 110 - WoO 116
Joseph Haydn Selection of Lieder, Hob 26a
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata A 3 S275 No 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a quattro in A minor, Op 10 No 13 'La Cetra'
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a quattro in C major, Op 8 No 13 'La Cremona'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In D Major Rv 93
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D Major Rv 230, Op 3`9
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No. 12 for violin and continuo in D minor op 2 no 12
Saturday 28th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Bach's Art of Fugue in a version for orchestra
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of JS Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Dietrich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata in G
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Anton Webern 4 Songs, Op 13
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts), BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron, BWV 668
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Gian Francesco Malipiero Concerto a-tre (1938)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
Improviso, Jessica Duchen, Benjamin Appl
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Improviso, Jessica Duchen and Benjamin Appl.

Fats Domino Blueberry Hill
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Kerry Andrew Who We Are
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Liebe hat gelogen
Trad. John Barleycorn is dead
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in A minor TWV42:a4 - 3rd and 4th movements
Johannes Brahms Nichts mehr zu Dir zu gehen, Op.32 No.2
Jean Sibelius Jagargossen (The Young Huntsman), Op. 13 No. 7
Johannes Brahms Wie bist du meine Königin, Op.32 No.9
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat: III. Scherzo: Allegro
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Robert Schumann Aus den östlichen Rosen (from Myrthen, Op.25)
Improviso Improvised divisions on the ground 'Pauls Steeple'
Robert Schumann Freisinn (from Myrthen, Op.25)
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Friday 6th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Albeniz, Scarlatti, Murcia
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music by Albeniz, Scarlatti and Beethoven.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Puerto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Santiago de Murcia Fandango - El Fandanguito
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra for 8 voices
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Friday 22nd September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at companion pieces for Debussy's 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune'.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Erik Satie Je te veux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe clementissime Deus
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Monday 24th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Wednesday 19th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Dennis Russell Davies conducts Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Mogens Pedersøn 3 songs for 5 voices:
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata [quinta (secondo libro)] in G (BB.A-4i, 1927)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts) BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron BWV 668
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Thursday 6th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daoiri Farrell, Donna Leon, Jakob Lindberg
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Daoiri Farrell, Donna Leon and Jakob Lindberg.

Jules Massenet Thais (Meditation)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (Moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat, BWV 998
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande in C minor, BWV 997
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer (March)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Trad. Irish Creggan White Hare
Phyllis Tate Springtime at Kew (London Fields Suite)
Trad. Irish Van Diemen's Land
Trad. Scottish I wish I were where Helen lies (Balcarres Lute Book)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in D minor, RV129 'Madrigalessco'
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Monday 27th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Tuesday 28th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)