Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Benedetto Platti

Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Tuesday 14th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall directs the Academy of Ancient Music in Handel, Lully, Rameau and Marais.

George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Keyboard sonata in G minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Suite from Alceste
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Les Boréades
Marin Marais Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
Mateu Fletxa La Negrina/Gugurumbé
MG Improvisation Simbo (chant de griot)
Trad Los Negritos (son jarocho)
anon Bourée Avignonez
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Wednesday 30th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Gossec's Grande Messe des Morts
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces a complete performance of Gossec's Grande Messe des Morts.

François-Joseph Gossec Messe des Morts, RH 501
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Sonata No 6 in F
Monday 26th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary choral music from Stockholm
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Frank Martin Mass for unaccompanied double chorus
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ingvar Lidholm Laudi
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Richard Strauss Hymne from 2 Gesänge, Op.34
Thomas Jennefelt Nocturnal Singing
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Esa-Pekka Salonen Iri da iri (2014)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Sunday 18th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores how composers such as Vivaldi have depicted the seasons.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP 106
Lukas Foss Symphony No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP106
Claude Debussy De Fleurs
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June (Barcarolle)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Joseph Haydn Jahreszeiten - Der Herbst
Ernest Ansermet The Seasons - Op 67 - Winter (feat. Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva & Ernest Ansermet)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D, WD650
Sunday 29th November 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Tangent Piano Unlocked
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping is joined by Linda Nicholson to discuss the tangent piano.

Joseph Haydn Capriccio – “Acht Sauschneider müssen sein” (Hob. XVII/1)
Pietro Domenico Paradisi Sonata in D major: Vivace – Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marche funèbre del Signor Maestro Contrapunto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C Major (K.279/189D) - Allegro – Andante – Allegro
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Divertimento in B flat major: Allegro – Largo – Menuet – Spiritoso
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor (Op.1 no . IV): Largo– Presto e alla breve– Adagio– Non tanto
Tuesday 10th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Graham Vick, Marta Kowalczyk
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Leonore Piano Trio and violinist Marta Kowalczyk plus director Graham Vick

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Allen Toussaint Working in the Coal Mine
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in E flat major Op.35 no.2; Finale
Georg Friedrich Haas in vain for 24 instruments
[traditional] Dark Eyed Sailor
Georg Friedrich Haas Nacht - chamber opera in 24 scenes; scene 13, 14 and 15
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major; last movement
Huw Watkins Piano Trio - 2nd mvmt
Joachim Nikolaus Eggert Symphony no.1 in C major; finale
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig, Act 3, no.26; ‘Ach wie so herrlich zu schau’n’
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 1 No. 2 - last mvmt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 70, No. 1 'Ghost ' - 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7, Op.30 No.2 in C minor; 1st mvmt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano after "Etude en forme de valse" (Op.52 no.6)
Sunday 26th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Frank Bridge Summer
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata for cello, violin and continuo in G minor
Ivor Novello Waltz of my heart (from the sound track of Gosford Park)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Julius Fucik Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka for bassoon and orchestra (Op.210)
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny [Lilian]
Tuesday 27th January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Baroque Concertos and European Chamber Orchestras, Episode 2
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Platti, dall'Abaco, Vivaldi, Mozart and Mendelssohn.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3: Vivace
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, Ballet Music K.367
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Preludes for piano Op.28 no. 5 ‘Raindrop’
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 for oboe and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (Finalmusik) in D major K.185
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.449, Op.8`12 for oboe and orchestra
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in B flat for strings and continuo
Wednesday 10th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Fieri Consort
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Sakari Oramo, pianist Dejan Lazic and choral group the Fieri Consort.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
Bach In Dulci Jubilo
Boris Ord Adam Lay Ybounden
Tchaikovsky Crown of Roses
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K. 9
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: Polonaise from Scene 7
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op. 7: 1st mvmt Allegro
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable': 1st mvmt Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard
Franz Liszt "Gondoliera" from "Venezia e Napoli" (Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Pt.3, no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto with Cello Obligato in D - No.3 Allegro
Jean Langlais Suite breve for organ: no.4; Dialogue sur les Mixtures
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D Major BWV1069: Menuets 1 and 2
Béla Bartók Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes in C major & in D major
Thursday 23rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Guarneri Trio Prague
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Guarneri Trio Prague in Mozart, Smetana and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for violin, cello and piano 'Gassenhauer'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major no. 39 H.15:25 'Gypsy'
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Thursday 31st July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Brahms: Piano Sonata No 1.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39: Mondnacht
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.30 'Alleluja'
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Op.4 No.4
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No.1, Op. 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes Op.17
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto Grosso No.5 in G minor - Vivace
Heitor Villa-Lobos Symphony No.1 in E flat K.16
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (excerpt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
John Ireland Mai-Dun
Thursday 20th March 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Liszt: Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture Op.26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Overture
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misero! O Sogno K.431
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV 615
Kurt Weill Suite for Wind Orchestra from The Threepenny Opera: The Ballad of Mack the Knife
George Gershwin Fidgety Feet
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Thomas Ravenscroft We be Soldiers; The Three Ravens; Tomorrow the Fox will come to Town
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue for Organ on B-A-C-H, S 260
Zdenek Fibich Impressions Op.47 - Nos. 110 & 111
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto Grosso No.10 in F
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - Nos. V-VII
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.7 in C minor Op.44
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas Op.57: Palace of the Pagodas Act III Scene II conclusion
Monday 24th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/06/2013
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Yehudi Menuhin's archive records.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eugne Ysae Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Saturday 22nd June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Imperial March
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C, BWV 1066: Passepieds I and II
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Franz Lehr The Merry Widow - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 1 (Op.43) in D minor/major, Scherzo (Allegro con moto)
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Sir William Walton Nunc dimittis
Sunday 5th May 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Music from Stockholm
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents highlights from a concert given by Concerto Italiano in Stockholm.

Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata in A for flute, oboe, 2 violins and basso continuo
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata in A major for flute, oboe, 2 violins & basso continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for flute, oboe, 2 violins and basso continuo
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major for 2 violins & basso continuo, Op.3?2
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major for 2 violins & basso continuo, Op.3 No.2
Franois Couperin Rondeau from ?L?Imperiale? from ?Les Nations?
Franois Couperin Rondeau from "L'Imperiale" from "Les Nations"
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata in G for flute, violin and basso continuo
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata in G major for flute, violin & basso continuo
Alessandro Besozzi Trio in C for oboe, violin and basso continuo
Alessandro Besozzi Trio in C major for oboe, violin & basso continuo
Tuesday 23rd April 2013
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2013
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a recital from the Chopin International Piano Festival.

stor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes) for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon (K.297b) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.2 in F, Op.38 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.3 in C, Op. 2 no.3 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle in A flat, Op. 43 for piano
Robert Schumann Novelette in D, Op.21 no.2 (8 Novelletten Op.21) for piano
Bla Bartk Divertimento for Strings (Sz 113)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2 for piano
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor, Op.20 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C minor, Op.10 no.12 (from 12 Etudes Op.10) for piano
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op.14 for piano
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachania brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (from Gloria RV589)
Saturday 26th January 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Prelude
Irving Berlin Top Hat, White Hat and Tails
Benjamin Britten Since she whom I loved (The Holy Sonnets of John Donne Op.35)
George Frideric Handel Aria ?Dopo notte? (Ariodante)
Benjamin Britten Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - First Waltz Sequence
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier ? First Waltz Sequence
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata tre WD683 ? third movement Siciliana
Robert Schumann String Quartet No.3 in A major Op.41 No.3 ? fourth movement Finale
Csar Franck Sonata for violin.. and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Joaqun Turina Seata
Csar Franck Violin Sonata in A major ? fourth movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in G minor BWV1056
Franois Couperin L'Himen-amour (Pieces de Clavecin Book 3; Seizieme Ordre)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat ?Emperor? ? third movement Rondo
Franois Couperin L?Himen-amour (Pices de Clavecin Book 3; Seizime Ordre)
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26 ? third movement Finale
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts, Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for piano solo/duet, Gay but wistful
Georges Bizet L?Arlesienne Suite No.1 ? Prelude
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata a tre WD683 - third movement Siciliana
Robert Schumann String Quartet No.3 in A major Op.41 No.3 - fourth movement Finale
Sunday 13th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
13/01/2013
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Christie presents young violinist Kerson Q Xun Leong in Saint-Saens and Sarasate.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Henrico Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Johan Severin Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Fritz Kreisler Preludium and Allegro ( la Pugnani) for violin and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Wednesday 6th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
06/06/2012
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the first UK broadcast of Dobrzynski's opera Monbar.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Heinrich Schtz Freuet euch des Herren for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo (SWV.367)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in C minor (Op.10 No.1)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Peter Sculthorpe Beautiful Fresh Flower (Chinese melody)
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Sebastin Yradier La Paloma
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Friday 20th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
[traditional] Blow the Wind Southerly
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Boheme)
Gioachino Rossini Overture: Il signor Bruschino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hungarian Dance (Swan Lake)
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
David Popper Chanson villageoise
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Ivor Novello Someday my heart will awake
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (third movement: Alla Polacca)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Oboe Concerto in G minor
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (second movement: Assez vif et bien rhythme)
Hugo Alfvn Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Eric Whitacre Little Birds
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F, BWV880
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words in G, Op 62 No 4
Lerner I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady), lyrics by Loewe
Frdric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Folk Dance (Romeo & Juliet: Suite No 1)
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve
Sir William Walton Orb & Sceptre ? Coronation March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384
Sunday 9th October 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by Sumsion, Strauss and Mascagni.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Ruins of Athens, Op 113
Gabriel Faur Masques et Bergamasques
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto grosso No 10 in F [after Corelli?s Sonatas Op 5]
Herbert Sumsion Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in G
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K370 (3rd movement: Rondeau: Allegro)
Camille Saint-Sans Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168
Monday 29th August 2011
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Leonard Bernstein America ? from West Side Story
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht
Anton Bruckner Scherzo ? Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art; Sound the Trumpet
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major, Op. 17 ? 1st mov.
Franz Liszt Allegro maestoso ? 1st mov, from Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S 124
Samuel Barber Commando March
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Frhlingstraum
Gabriel Faur Je me suis embarqu, from ?L?horizon chimrique?
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto for cello and strings in C major
Isaac Albniz Sevilla
Alywn Robert Festival of Britain
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ca? the yowes
Monday 6th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Rob Cowan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Elgar, Shostakovich, Chopin and Schumann.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Oboe Concerto in G minor
Hugo Wolf Scherzo (Symphony in B flat)
Daniel-Franois-Esprit Auber Overture: Fra Diavolo
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Diego Jos de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival Overture, Op 96
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ?Pathetique? (2nd movement: Allegro con grazia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp, Kk319
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Felix Mendelssohn Jagdlied, Op 59 No 6 ?Druch schwankende Wipfel?
Vicente Martn y Soler Un a cosa rara: Sinfonia
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4
William Byrd Circumdederunt me
Frdric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A, K298
Antonin Dvorak Legend No IV, Op 59
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Antonio Vivaldi Overture: Arsilda Regina di Ponto (Orlando Furioso)