Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Vitali

Sunday 3rd May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 7. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Friday 17th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Domingo Hindoyan conducts the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Paul Dukas La Péri
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Tuesday 18th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Pee Wee King Tennessee Waltz
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Suite no.4 (Sonate da camera, Op.14)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Karel Janovický Sonata for piano (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppelia)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Ad Wammes Miroir
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Tuesday 28th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Tuesday 21st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piazzolla's The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires and Martin Palmeri's Misa a Buenos Aires.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Monday 16th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Final Frontier
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze premieres Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Sunday 13th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's 7th Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cratures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Monday 18th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charlie Haden Silence
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow (arr. for orchestra)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de concert for harmonium
Fanny Mendelssohn Abendbild, Op.10 no.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi for 4 voices
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 479
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Ma tante Aurore - overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Charles Wood O Lord that seest from yon starry height
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passacalia in B flat (Artificii Musicali, Op 13)
Victor Young The Call Of The Far Away Hills (Theme from 'Shane')
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Friday 23rd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Switzerland
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel play Debussy, Couperin and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Rudolf Kelterborn Lichtmomente
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
François Couperin Forlane
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Monday 31st October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestral music by Mendelssohn and Dvorak
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March & Elfins Dance from "A Midsummer
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.11 in E flat major
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.7 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in E major for string orchestra, Op.22
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation'
Thursday 26th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
United Continuo Ensemble and Tenor Jan Kobow at the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Johann Valentin Rathgeber Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Helsingin kamarikuoro Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Helsingin kamarikuoro Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Matthias Weckmann 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Thursday 2nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Wednesday 14th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque
4 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 4, 3
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Franz Peter Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Friday 17th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op 61.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La cathedrale engloutie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K.545 'Facile'
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring Op.32
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in C minor
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'Your Hay it is mow'd'
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op. 25 No. 1
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C Op.7 No.5
Giovanni Battista Vitali Chaconne
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Sir Edward Elgar Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2: The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E
Friday 4th January 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Essential Choice: Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem. Schumann: Fantasie in C.

Giacomo Puccini 'O mio babbino caro', from Gianni Schicchi
Thomas Tallis Missa Puer Natus Est Nobis: Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, Op. 80
Edvard Grieg Homage March from Sigurd Jorsalfar
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C, Op. 17
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Five Contredanses, K.609
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 no 3 - Polka
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat, D.960: 2nd movement
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no.3
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sonata in G minor, Op. 5 No. 8
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 3rd mvt (Scherzo; allegro assai)
Antonin Dvorak 3 Slavonic Dances, Opp. 46 nos 2, 5 and 1
Couperin 'Les Pavots', from 4th Book of Harpsichord Pieces