Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Viotti

Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Saturday 23rd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music by Bulgarian composers and musicians. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Kreisleriana
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Kiril Lambov Rozhen Symphony Fantasy
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Richard Strauss Allegro vivace scherzando (Fünf Klavierstücke)
Filip Kutev Rhapsody for orchestra
Dimitar Nenov Symphony No 1
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Lyubomir Pipkov To Grandma (Subdued Songs)
Lyubomir Pipkov A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Boyan Ikonomov Days on the river Drava
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Pancho Vladigerov Hebrew Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Hristo Yotsov Cello Concerto
Tuesday 31st March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg from Romania
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Chamber Orchestra plays Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Béla Bartók Divertimento, Sz. 113
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Dan Variu MikroDivertisment
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Edvard Grieg The Wounded Heart
Friday 13th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Rumon Gamba in Brahms and Elgar

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 3 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Sunday 23rd February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin's Second Piano Concerto from the BBC Proms 2018. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Saturday 15th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Simon Heighes
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Gloria as well as concertos by Bach and Italian composers.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op. 12 No. 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 43 in E flat major 'Mercury' (finale)
Béla Bartók Folk Dances for orchestra, Sz. 68, BB 76 (mvts 1-3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor (1st mvt)
Antonio Lolli Violin Concerto No. 9 in C major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV1054 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on a Theme by Count von Waldstein, WoO 67
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (No. 25 from Mörike-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A minor BWV1065 (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian RNO perform Brahms's Violin Concerto with Cristina Anghelescu.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
José de Nebra Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sunday 12th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Saturday 27th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
All Night Vigil
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers, performed by the Latvian Radio Choir. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1, S514
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Friday 12th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
String Quartets from Bucharest
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arcadia Quartet perform Haydn, Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 in C minor Op 110
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 30 in E flat Op 33'2 Hob. iii:38 'Joke'
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 9 in C Op 59'3
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jef van Hoof Symphony No 1 in A major (1938)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Monday 7th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ineffably grand and rich in ideas
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No 3 Op 60 "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op 94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute to Ji?í B?lohlávek
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of one of the great Czech, and BBC, conductors, Ji?í B?lohlávek

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Friday 6th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart Piano Concertos
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Mozart piano concertos from Russian Radio.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 26th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Mozart and Mendelssohn with soprano Rosa Feola.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Saturday 31st December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 9
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programme 9 in the Complete Mozart Piano Concerto series presented by John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 15th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Ravel from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Tuesday 30th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Ravel
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Rachmaninov and Ravel given by the Swedish RSO.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Sunday 11th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra under Juraj Valcuha in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Friday 28th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Atos Trio and Elias Quartet
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Schumann and Schubert from the Atos Trio and Elias Quartet.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)