Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

Monday 12th April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arte Musica explores music bridging the Renaissance and Baroque eras. With Catriona Young.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Adolf Friedrich Hesse Introduction, Theme & Variations in A (Op.47)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Anonymous The Gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Tuesday 6th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance of King Kashchei; Lullaby; Finale (The Firebird, Suite 1919)
William Crotch Andante & Variations (Sonata No.2 in E flat)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Introduction & Serenata (Suite 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi')
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire (excerpt) i Mondestrunken, ii Columbine
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 1-5)
Arthur Pryor Thoughts of Love
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Justin Connolly The Place of Solitaires (No.2 of his Poems of Wallace Stevens, Op.14)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Mort Dixon Pink Elephants
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Raymond Warren Shepherd's Dance (Wexford Bells - Suite on old Irish Tunes)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Se tu m'ami
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Saturday 3rd April 2021
05:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Fifth with William Mival and Andrew McGregor
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony, the best recording to buy, download or stream.

William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for three pianos and orchestra, K 242: III. Rondo
André Caplet Quintet in B minor, Op. 8: III. Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstück in F minor, Op. 79
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: III. Regina Caeli
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: IV. Ad latus. Surge amica mea
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, D795: No.9 Des Müllers Blumen & No.20 Des Baches Wiegenlied
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Jean Sibelius 6 pieces for violin and piano, Op. 79: I. Souvenir
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645 (transcr. Busoni)
Tarquinio Merula Canzonetta Spirituale Sopra la Nanna
Thursday 1st April 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stabat Mater
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Jac van Steen perform Pergolesi's deathbed masterwork.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday
Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 31st March 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Anonymous Lover
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Bologne, Haydn and Mozart.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 (K271)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 (K200)
Monday 29th March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Argovia Philharmonic celebrate four great British composers. John Shea presents.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Sunday 28th March 2021
14:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
York Bowen Fantasia for four violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E, Wq182 no. 6
John Lewis Versailles
Cesar Cui Ŕ argenteau, Op. 40: No. 2, Farniente (Version for Piano Trio)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: IV. Ad latus. Surge amica mea
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Edvard Grieg Vĺren
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Invocazione all'Armonia (opening)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul (Overture, arr Best)
Richard Rodney Bennett Early to bed
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang D. 957)
Richard Rodney Bennett Serenade: III. Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9 no.2
Robert Browne Hall March - Death or Glory
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.3 - Alla Cubana
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Saturday 27th March 2021
05:00
Record Review
Building a Library on Mozart's Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Parham chooses her favourite recording of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor.

Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral': IV. Finale. Presto
Peter Wishart Serenata Concertante for Clarinet and Small Orchestra: IV. Waltz. Tempo di valse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Recorder, 2 Violins & Continuo in A, RV 108
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, WWV 91: III. Im Treibhaus
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, H. 658, Wq. 182/2: III. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major for Piano and Violin, Fr 1789f
Francisco Guerrero Mi Ofensa's Grande (Canciones y Villanesacas Espirituales)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: XII. Quando corpus morietur. Largo assai - Amen. Presto assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011: IV. Sarabande (arr. for Viola)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet BWV118: 'O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D major BWV.87 (arr. for viol consort)
John Powell Perfect Time for a Spring Cleaning
Monday 1st March 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Frank Bridge Enter Spring
Frederick Delius La lune blanche
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto
François Couperin Le Menetou (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 7)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami The Creation of the Earth from Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major, K332 - II. Adagio
Dave Maric Trilogy - Tamboo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Edgar Meyer Concert Duo for Violin & Bass
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 - V. Rondeau
Eleanor Daley Grandmother Moon
Joseph Haydn Il mondo della luna (Sinfonia)
Ellis Marsalis Fourth Autumn
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Trad. Polska from Dorotea
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23, Op. 14
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet: no.4; Alla Tango Milonga
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Fidelio, Op. 72b: Overture
Frederick Loewe Camelot - C'est moi
Ludwig van Beethoven Drinking Song (Music for a Knight's Ballet)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Roland Szentpáli Blow on Fire (3 Dances)
Sunday 17th January 2021
05:00
Private Passions
Nadifa Mohamed
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is novelist and poet Nadifa Mohamed.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Toumani Diabaté Queen Bee
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ahmed Hudeidi Uur Hooyo
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)
Max Richter This Bitter Earth/On the Nature of Daylight
Wednesday 6th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sřrensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto cosě talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Monday 4th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Awakening with a Start (Sins of Old Age, The Cottage Album)
Reinhold Moritzevich Gličre Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Sileant zephyri (Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638)
Trad. Pizzica di San Vito
Clive Jenkins Quicksilver
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasset dem Hochsten (Cantata BWV66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen')
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
John McLaughlin Thousand Island Park
Leo Brouwer La ballade de la demoiselle amoureuse from El Decameron Negro
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 63 (finale)
Friday 27th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Celestial music by Whitacre and Mahler
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Whitacre's Deep Field and Mahler's vision of heaven - Symphony No 4. John Shea presents.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Anonymous Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Steven Osborne, Essential Bruch
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Keith Jarrett Bregenz, Part 1 (opening)
Pedro Rabassa Astro Nuevo - Cantata al Santísimo con violines
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117: No 1
Johann Bernhard Bach Overture-Suite No 2 in G major (Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; 1st mvt "Allegro"
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor WoO.52 for piano
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet No. 2 in F Major: IV. Trčs vite
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Igor Stravinsky Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Carl Nielsen The fog is lifting (The Mother, Op 41)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Sunday 8th November 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
How Pleasing the Pain Is
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores musical links between pleasure and pain.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht [St John Passion]
Luca Marenzio Crudele, acerba
Carlo Gesualdo Io pur respiro in cosi gran dolore
Marin Marais Le tableau de l'operation de la taille
Thomas Crecquillon Alix avoit aux dens la male rage
William Cornysh Woefully Arrayed
Dieterich Buxtehude Vulnerasti cor meum (Cantata VI: Ad Cor) [Membra Jesu Nostri)
George Frideric Handel Laßt diese Tat nicht ungerochen / Unsäglich ist mein Schmerz [Brockes-Passion]
George Frideric Handel Piangerň la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata VI: The Agony in the Garden [The Rosary Sonatas]
Henry Purcell Music for a while Z.583
Sunday 25th October 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Pergolesi's Stabat Mater
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Frédéric Chopin Variations on "Lŕ ci darem la mano", Op. 2, B. 22 (After Mozart's K. 527)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht (Two songs for contralto with viola obbligato, Op. 91)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Friday 23rd October 2020
08:00
In Tune
George Tarlton, Joseph Calleja, NYO
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major BWV.1064 for 3 keyboards and string orchestra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro de saudade
John Taverner Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (final section)
Mason Bynes Hades
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (opening)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The slow train
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeńa
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Renato Rascel Arrivederci Roma
Giuseppe Verdi Libera Me from Verdi's Requiem
Vicente Asencio La calma
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage ŕ Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach Weeks in Thun
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin performs Scarlatti, Vivaldi and Bach. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Gaspar Sanz Suite espańola for guitar
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor, K.491
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Alessandro Scarlatti Bella s'io t'amo - cantata
Gunnar de Frumerie The Lament
Alessandro Scarlatti Recorder Concerto in A minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Antonio Vivaldi All'ombra di sospetto - cantata, RV 678
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore - cantata, BWV 209
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in E minor, RV134
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Sunday 6th September 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Caffarelli
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping on the life and performances of the 18thC castrato Caffarelli.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Nicola Porpora La Semiramide riconosciuta: Passagier che sulla sponda
Domenico Natale Sarro Il Valdemaro: Un cor ben ama
George Frideric Handel Faramondo: Poi che pria de morire
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Adriano in Siria: Lieto cosi talvolta
Johann Adolf Hasse Antigono: Non partir bell'idol mio
Johann Adolf Hasse Cajo Fabricio: Se tu non senti
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia: Fra l'orror della tempesta
Nicola Porpora Germanico in Germania: Empi, se mai disciolgo
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Wednesday 12th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Francis Poulenc Bransle de Bourgogne (Suite française)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 11th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wagner, Mahler, Saariaho and Strauss from Turku, plus Part and Pergolesi in Utrecht.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Arvo Pärt Stabat Mater
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat Mater
Gustav Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell, from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Gustav Mahler Excerpts from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Sunday 9th August 2020
10:00
Words and Music
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb.

Philip Glass Mishima
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Enola Gay
Miles Davis Bitches Brew
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Kate Bush Breathing
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Krzysztof Penderecki Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
The Louvin Brothers The Great Atomic Power
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Traditional Japanese Sakura
Lauri Johnson Bomb Run (Doctor Strangelove)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 Op.110 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Hildur Guđnadóttir Eternal Memory (Chernobyl)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Epilogue
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
John Taverner In Nomine III
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese Folk-Tune
Toshimitsu Ishikawa Koden Sugomori
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Sunday 19th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatreland
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and early music group Le Caravanserail. With Catriona Young.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Monday 15th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau ŕ 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vępres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto with Nicola Bendetti at 2019's Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Giulio Schiavetto Fior ch' all' intatta
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Lera Auerbach Icarus
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wynton Marsalis As the wind goes
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Henri Tomasi Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Ján Levoslav Bella Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
John Wilbye Flora gave mee fairest flowers