Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli

Tuesday 19th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Peasant Cantata, BWV 212 (extract)
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite in A major (no. 8)
William Alwyn Violin Sonatina in C
Ronald Gourley Dicky Bird Hop
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' - III. Scherzo
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Traditional American Simple Gifts
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Pierre-Montan Berton l'Ainé Chaconne
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6 for wind quintet and piano
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
John Williams Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull: Secret Doors And Scorpions
Saturday 16th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Gran Partita with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No. 10 in B flat, the 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Gioachino Rossini Vieni fra queste braccia (La gazza ladra)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca 'Pace non trovo', S270)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.2 "La Cesta"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 2 in D minor 'Fifths'
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
George Frideric Handel Dignare, Domine (Dettingen Te Deum, HVW 283)
Traditional Spiritual If he change my name
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K418
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lied der Baumwollpacker (Symphonische Gesänge, Op. 20)
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta, HWV 35)
Aaron Copland The Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Heiß mich nicht reden, Op.98 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir (Miroirs brûlants, FP 98)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Dumka and Duet (Flis, Act 1 Scene 2)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak 'New World' Symphony and music by Claudia Yang.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Saturday 29th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Flora Curzon
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Nick Drake River Man
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Fran & Flora Stardust (Doina iii)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Traditional Romanian Doina and Hora
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Tuesday 28th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Nick Drake Pink Moon
Nick Drake Horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Georges Hüe Gigue
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no.3
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99: iv. Allegro molto - rondo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Capriccetto 'Il Raimondo'
Ludwig van Beethoven O Sweet Were The Hours (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Anonymous Mith hierthæ brendher [My Heart Burns Hot as Fire]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Josquin des Prez Credo (Missa Mater Patris)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant (Czech Dances)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Saturday 18th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Sumptuous sounds explored by bassoonist Rachel Gough
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 1
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op. 3 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388 - Andante & Minuet
Grigoras Dinicu L#Alouette
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you how it was
HK Gruber Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher from St John Passion
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 7
Arnold Schoenberg Orchestral Prelude from Gurrelieder
Lili Boulanger D'un matin du printemps
Elizabeth Ogonek As though birds
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour
Franz Schubert Piano onata No. 21 in B flat major, D. 960 - Scherzo
Thursday 3rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian RNO perform Brahms's Violin Concerto with Cristina Anghelescu.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
José de Nebra Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Tuesday 19th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Giardino Armonico performs Handel's dramatic cantata from the early 1700s.

Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet No 2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Wednesday 13th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Jean‐Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Thursday 28th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Cantata Spagnuola
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Joaquín Turina Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Paco de Lucía Gua'iras de Lucia
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Robin Holloway The Food Of Love
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Claude Debussy La Flûte de Pan
Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies Nylon Dress
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Fanny Mendelssohn February, from "The Year"
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maris Stella
Saturday 9th February 2019
04:00
Record Review
09/02/2019
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73, 'Emperor'.

Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E Op.80
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante
Gordon Crosse Sonatina III. Caprice Finale
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Troisième année: 4. Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Erik Satie Messe des Pauvres: 'Priere pour le salut de mon ame'
Nicholas Chedeville Les Plaisirs de la Sainte-Martin: Largo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120 ii. Allegro vivo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7: II. Allegretto - Introduzione
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades: Act 1, Scene 2
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5, BB 110: II. Adagio molto
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4, BB 95: V. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture to Los Esclavos Felices
Richard Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor 'la Cesta'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Genesis 1: Elementi, Op.19 No.1
Gilles Binchois Triste Plaisir
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No.2, Op.64 "Quasi una fantasia"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major: II.
Wednesday 26th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute to Ji?í B?lohlávek
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of one of the great Czech, and BBC, conductors, Ji?í B?lohlávek

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Thursday 7th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
James MacMillan So Deep
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
David Cain June (The Seasons)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
David Cain Much Ado About Nothing (Gigue)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fugue, BWV 903
Franz Schubert Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pan
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Stephen Hough Mathilda’s Rhumba
Jean Françaix Theme and variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
John Dowland Lachrimae: Mr John Langton's Pavan; The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow (The Wizart of Oz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 4th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Sunday 14th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Imaginarium Ensemble
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents highlights from the Pyrenees Festival of Early Music in 2017.

Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D minor, RV 12
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata for violin and violone (Concerti Ecclesiastici)
Giulio Caccini Amarillia mia bella/Belle rose porporine (Le nuove musiche)
Biagio Marini Sonata variata, Op 8 No 58
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Saturday 16th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Egarr
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr introduces music that inspires him: Mozart, Chopin, Perotin, Rossini, Marini

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave Op.31
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Biagio Marini Un Ecco
Biagio Marini Passacaglie
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.6 'La Sabbatina'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 1, Prelude)
Guy Fletcher/Doug Flett With the Eyes of a Child
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op.47
George Frideric Handel Suite no.3 in D minor, Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Crucifixus)
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes Fines Terrae
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Monday 25th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Schubert and Bruckner from the BBC Philharmonic
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C minor, D.417 'Tragic'
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Fryderyk Chopin Three Mazurkas, op. 59
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor for soloists, chorus, orchestra and organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Friday 3rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013: Daniel Sepec (violin) and Lee Santana (theorbo)

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Sunday 11th May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
11/05/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Daniel Sepec and others in Schmelzer, Rossi, Kapsberger and Biber

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Thursday 20th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
20/02/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Wanderer play a programme of Mozart and Chausson from a performance in Copenhagen.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Thursday 17th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/10/2013
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Trio Wanderer in a programme of Mozart and Chausson.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Monday 22nd July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/07/2013
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Wednesday 10th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/10/2012
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno performed by Les Ambassadeurs

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva? Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Camille Saint-Saëns Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Saturday 28th May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011, The Formidable Virtuosi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a concert by Enrico Gatti (violin) and Fabio Ciofini (keyboard).

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen
Johann Schopp: Variations on Alessadnro Striggio?s madrigal ?Nasce la pena mia?
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.5 no.11
William Brade Coral
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 no.2 ?La Cesta?
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor