Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gioachino Rossini

Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Thursday 20th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
Wednesday 12th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Wednesday 5th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
Tuesday 21st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Saturday 18th March 2017
18:00
Opera on 3
From the Met, Rossini's Guillaume Tell
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Metropolitan Opera in New York, a performance of Rossini's Guillaume Tell.

Gioachino Rossini Guillaume Tell Overture & Act I
Gioachino Rossini Guillaume Tell Act IV
Gioachino Rossini Guillaume Tell Act II & III
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Saturday 11th March 2017
18:00
Opera on 3
Live from the Met, Verdi's La Traviata
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Metropolitan Opera, New York, a performance of Verdi's La Traviata.

Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Friday 3rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Tara Erraught, James Baillieu, Arcadia Quartet
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include mezzo-soprano Tara Erraught and the Arcadia Quartet.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Non piu mesta)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C D956 (Presto)
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut Polka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 5 in G, Op 33 (Scherzo Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
James Cook He was most lovely
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
Pascal Bentoiu Quartet No 2 (Giusto)
Laye Mboup Ngongoy Daara
William Percy French Gortnamona
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Thursday 2nd March 2017
16:40
In Tune
Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley, Alexandra Dariescu
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley and Alexandra Dariescu

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
George Enescu Suite No 1 for Piano, Op 3 (Adagio)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for left hand, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Panie muzykancie (Kurpie songs for mixed choir, No 6)
Marek Jasiński Psalm 100
Szymon Godziemba-Trytek Mała Suita Kaszubska
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Kate Whitley I am I say (extract)
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto (3rd mvt)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee - Rossini's Il Turco in Italia
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Rossini's Il Turco in Italia performed at the Royal Opera House.

Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia Act 2
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia Act I
Wednesday 1st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - 21st Century European Concert Halls
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra performs music by Sviridov, Mussorgsky and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov Miniature Triptych
Olivier Messiaen Les Offrandes Oubliees - meditation symphonique
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Edison Denisov, Berg, Shostakovich
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra performs music by Edison Denisov, Berg and Shostakovich.

Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle - Credo
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Edison Denisov Second Symphony
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Friday 17th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips, Francois-Frederic Guy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips and Francois-Frederic Guy.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (4th mvt)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Leos Janacek Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (from The Battle of Britain)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
00:30
Through the Night
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Tekla Bądarzewska The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)