Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gioachino Rossini

Sunday 18th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
05:00
Private Passions
Bishi
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the singer, DJ and multi-instrumentalist Bishi.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: La Gazza Ladra
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Mica Levi Lonely Void
Meredith Monk Turtle Dreams
Peter Liondev Kaval sviri
Bishi The Good Immigrant
Philip Glass Prashanti
Ennio Morricone The Ecstasy of Gold (The Good, The Bad and The Ugly)
Saturday 17th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song transc Grainger
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Sirens' Song
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, Bach's Italian Concerto, Fat Tuesday
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B minor Op. 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Monday 12th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Torelli, Bruckner, Paganini
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Torelli, Bruckner and Paganini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213 (1st mvt)
Uno Helmersson Timelapse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 861
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Ballet (Petite suite)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Christina Pluhar Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca Pluhar
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
George Butterworth Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op. 45 - ii. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile): Vivace
Friday 9th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Punch and Judy, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Traditional The girl I left behind me
Franz Schubert Die Forelle transc Liszt
William Byrd Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - overture
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Thursday 8th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Lorenzo Gatto and Cedric Tiberghien, Pretty Yende, Red Priest
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include soprano Pretty Yende and Red Priest.

Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
Gerald Finzi Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Anon. 'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Philip Stopford Ave Maris Stella
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
George Gershwin Summertime
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Estenban Salas Una nave mercantil
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 31st January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Steal Away
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op 16 No 2 in E flat minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Pietro Mascagni Messa di Gloria (Gloria; Gratias)
Traditional My God is so High
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Gareth Wood Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Traditional Iag Bari
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen? (Cantata BWV81: Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Trad. The Bells
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Thursday 25th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Rossini's Moses in Egypt
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Moses in Egypt, performed at the Bregenz Festival in the summer of 2017.

Gioachino Rossini Moses in Egypt: Act 1
Gioachino Rossini Moses in Egypt: Act 2
Gioachino Rossini Moses in Egypt: Act 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford)
Frank Bridge Threads
Wednesday 24th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Miguel de Fuenllana Tant que vivray
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor (1st mvt)
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pocitek pod goro
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pesem
William Walton Jubilate Deo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet, Op.30
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Hoe-down 'Mad Cow' (Gnarly Buttons)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata in C major, K.28
Claudin de Sermisy Tant que vivray
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Afternoon Concert
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a week of concerts and recordings from the BBC NOW.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Yasushi Akutagawa Triptyque for string orchestra i 1st movement; Allegro
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts i Overture
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Pezzi sacri
Ernest Bloch Voice in the wilderness - symphonic poem for orchestra and obbligato cello
Saturday 20th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Beatrice Rana plays Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Nicolò Paganini Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Thursday 18th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Barber of Seville
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Rossini's comic favourite The Barber of Seville.

Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Act 1
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Act 2
Matthew Kaner Encounters
Wednesday 17th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac in an all-French programme, from Wigmore Hall.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Claude Debussy Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Ruggero Leoncavallo Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Louis Vierne Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Claude Debussy Beau soir for viola and piano
Léon Honnoré Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Sunday 14th January 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Helen Czerski
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Physicist Helen Czerski talks to Michael Berkeley about her favourite music.

Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Fossils)
Donald Swann First and Second Law
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 (From the New World) (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor (Adagio)
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Anvil Chorus)
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville (Largo al Factotum)
04:00
Sunday Morning
14/01/2018
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's selection of music includes The Walk to the Paradise Garden by Delius.

Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, op. 3 no. 2 in B flat HWV 313
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume Op. 13 no. 6
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti no. 3 in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat, op. 45 no. 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in F sharp minor for flute
Cornelius Cardew The Croppy Boy and Father Murphy
Philip Glass Etude no 2, vers for Piano and String Quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major op. 33 no. 3, The Bird
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet no 4; mov 4
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, Act 1: Oh the pleasure of the plains
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite: The Gadfly: Interlude; Barrel Organ Waltz; Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams Come Down O Love Divine
Béla Bartók 6 Romanian Dances
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (Kyrie Eleison)
Anon. La Rotta
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute and clarinet
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine Op. 32
William Byrd O Lux Beata
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: VI. Andante soave in E flat major
Tuesday 9th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Albinoni, Mendelssohn
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Carl Orff Ecce gratum and Dance (Carmina Burana)
Gioachino Rossini 1st movement - Moderato (String Sonata No.1 in G major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - At the Fireside (The Seasons)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor)
Felix Mendelssohn IV. Molto allegro e vivace (Cello Sonata No.2 in D, Op.58)
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE at MediaCityUK in Salford
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb (K271)
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée: symphonic fragments
Claude Vivier Lonely Child
Monday 8th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Alexander Glazunov The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Saturday 6th January 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Rossini's Semiramide at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Semiramide, recorded at the Royal Opera House. Joyce DiDonato in the title role.

Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Eleven Bagatelles for piano, Op 119
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Friday 29th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
William Byrd Galliard
John Tavener God is with us
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
George Gershwin By Strauss
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Johann Strauss II Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
William Walton Façade (Fox-Trot; Sir Beelzebub)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major arr Joachim
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846