Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gilbert Vinter

Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Tuesday 27th December 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Frank Rentons top CD's of the year
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton picks his top CDs of the year, a global selection.

Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso
Bellstedt Napoli
John Williams For The President's Own
Gilbert Vinter Maestoso from Symphony of Marches
Jonathan Bates Fountains
Paul Sharman My God And King
Wednesday 20th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nancy Kerr, DJ Mr Switch, Simon Wallfisch
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nancy Kerr, DJ Mr Switch and baritone Simon Wallfisch.

Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleyl
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude (BWV.645) transc. Busoni
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056)
Simon Mayr Gli Americani - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Monday 19th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Drei Fantasiestucke, Op. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Italian Concerto BWV 971
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Valse from The Stone Flower
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Giuseppe Verdi Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for 2 flutes and orchestra arr. Doppler
Sondra Clark Three Odd Meters. ii Pentatempo Waltz
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers for orchestra [1986]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.3; Jacob's brawl
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
Jerome Kern Ol' man river arr. violin and guitar [orig. song]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from overture to Rodrigo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - oratorio: Pt.3; As steals the morn..
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Friday 16th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1: ‘Ombra mai fu’
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Sir William Walton Set me as a Seal upon thine Heart
Sir Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243; Esurientes implevit bonis
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Polonaises for piano (Op.71), no.1 in D minor;
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble
Herbert Howells 3 Dances Op.7 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major; 3rd movement; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
La Monte Young The Well Tuned Piano (extract)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Frank Bridge 2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Friday 7th February 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC NOW - Mahler's Symphony No 9
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler's Symphony No 9.

Eric Ball Kensington Concerto
Gilbert Vinter Triumphant Rhapsody
Sir Edward Elgar Froissart Overture (arr. Eric Ball)
Wednesday 22nd January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Igor Stravinsky Apollo - ballet..for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947: Sc.2; Pas de deux
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no. 3 (Wq.168) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
Georg Muffat Chaconne in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Friday 6th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 BWV 1067
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3: Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D.804 'Rosamunde'
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: La Clemenza di Tito
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Robert Schumann Mit Humor & Lansam from 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op.102
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for mandolin and orch (s28) (Op.73) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro moderato ...
Antonin Dvorak Moderato from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56), [complete]
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.3; Scottish Waltz (Allegretto)
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe from Holiday Diary, Op.5
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Charles-Franois Gounod Petite Symphonie
mile Waldteufel L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Frdric Chopin Waltz trans. Davidov for cello and piano(Op.18)... "Grande valse brillante"
Wednesday 22nd May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Sanctus
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier op 59
Gilbert Vinter Hunter?s Moon
Richard Wagner Am stillen Herd (Die Meistersinger)
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46),
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (arranged Edwin Lemare)
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.1
Scott Joplin The Easy winners (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - opera in 2 acts, Overture
Camille Saint-Sans Tarantelle (Op.6)
Giuseppe Maria Jacchini Sonata in G major op 3 no 9
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, third movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 (BWV.209) "Non sa che sia dolore" Sinfonia
Charles-Franois Gounod Funeral march of a marionette
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, H 18:11 First movement: Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a) no.8; Romance (arranged Borisovsky)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, second movement; Allegretto scherzando
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Wednesday 1st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C first movement
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi from La Traviata
Philip Stopford ?For the beauty of the earth?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.386
Sir Edward Elgar May Song
John Ireland Elegy from A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from the Seasons
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
George Frideric Handel Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)
Samuel Barber Waltz from Souvenirs op.28
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation from Salute to Youth
Toms Luis de Victoria Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)
[anonymous] Duke of Somerset?s dompe
Daniel Bacheler Galliard (23)
Johann Strauss I Radetsky-March op.228
Dmitri Shostakovich People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A
Lo Delibes Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess
Thursday 12th July 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture: Nabucco
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gilbert Vinter Hunter?s Moon
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata op 120 no 1
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata op 120 no 1: Allegretto grazioso
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel ? Prayer (Act 2)
George Lloyd Symphony no 5: third movement - Rondo
George Lloyd Symphony no 5: third movement, Rondo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, op 74 no 2, Last movement: Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Mackenzie Britannia - A Nautical Overture op 52
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, fourth movement; Finale
Alexander Mackenzie Britannia ? A Nautical Overture op 52
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - opera in 4 parts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D (after Symphony no 2): Scherzo
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces...], Scherzo-valse
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor op 25 no 5: third movement, presto
Andrea Falconiero Ciaconna
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Aria
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite), orchestra Henri Bsser
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 5: Aria
Sylvio Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arranged for Strings by Alf Ardal)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo
Monday 8th August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Rob Cowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Puccini, Grieg and Handel.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: Finale
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - overture
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Domine deus
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat Op.34: Rondo
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor D935 No.4
Trad Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non credea mirati (La Sonnambula)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F: Allegro; Minuet; Air
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
[anonymous] Hollis berrie; Newcastle; Newmarket
Antonin Dvorak String quartet in F Op.96 "American": Finale
Gilbert Vinter Portugese Party
Antonio Vivaldi Flute concerto in F Op.10 No.1 "La tempesta di mare"
Bedrich Smetana Student Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No.1 in C BWV1066: Bourree 1&2; Passepied 1&2
Joseph Haydn Cello concerto in C Hob.VIIb:1
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3: Galop (The Limpid Stream)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.93 in D: Finale
Franz Liszt Will-o'-the wisp (Transcendental Study No.5 in B flat)