Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gideon Klein

Tuesday 31st December 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Klein and Fall chamber works
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. With Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Gideon Klein String Trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Antonín Dvořák 2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Monday 16th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Final Frontier
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze premieres Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Wihan Quartet, Paul Merkelo, Joshua Bell
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Os Justi
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"; I. Andante - Con moto - Allegro
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1; No. 8 La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Quartet No. 1 in B flat Op. 11; II. Intermezzo: Tempo di marcia
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 - III. Finale: Allegro energico
Gideon Klein String Trio; I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole; Habanera
Georg Frideric Handel Muzio Scevola, HWV 13, Act 3: "Spera, che tra le care gioie"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E - iii Rondo
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: III. Presto
Tuesday 17th September 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Haydn, Beethoven and Klein from Schwetzingen
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 Schwetzingen Festival.

Gideon Klein Trio for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G major, Op.76`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Friday 3rd May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A deeply personal farewell
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's extraordinary Symphony No 9.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Viktor Ullmann String Quartet No.3, Op.46
Hans Krása Overture for small orchestra
Gideon Klein Partita
Ernest Bloch Suite Hébraïque
Sunday 17th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Peace and Protest
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking the 50th anniversary of John Lennon's Bed-In for Peace - poetry and music on peace

John Lennon Imagine
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Lennon Give Peace a Chance
Max Richter Written on the Sky
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joni Mitchell The Fiddle and the Drum
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea - The Night
Gideon Klein String Trio - Lento
Ian Campbell The Sun is Burning
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Anon. Dona Nobis Pacem
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Philip Glass Protest from Sattagraha
Beethoven Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Sunday 19th March 2017
23:15
Recital
Music on the Brink of Destruction
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music written and performed in the Terezin and Warsaw ghettos.

Gideon Klein String Trio
Pavel Haas Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Martin Roman Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Ullmann Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20
Ayznshtat Cantata: Chad Gadya
Anonymous Anu Ma'amin
Beyglman Nit kayn rozhinkes, nit kayn mendlen
Pokrass Zog nit keynmol az du geyst dem letstn veg
Tuesday 13th October 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lincoln International Chamber Music Festival
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Apaches play Rossini, Schumann and Klein at Lincoln International Music Festival.

Gideon Klein Trio for Strings
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture (arrangement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.5 – Quasi Allegretto
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Sunday 10th May 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Kafka and Co
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring the themes in Kafka. Readers: Rory Kinnear and Juliet Stevenson.

Max Richter The Blue Notebooks – Written on the Sky
Philip Glass Metamorphosis
Rufus Wainwright Dinner at Eight
Nigel Kennedy Kafka - Solitude
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances - Dumka
Bohuslav Martinu The Quarrelsome Queens
David Byrne, Chris Frantz and Tina Weymouth Psycho Killer
Ernst Krenek 6 Motets to Words by Franz Kafka
Erwin Schulhoff Quatuor a cordes calliope
Gideon Klein Duo for Violin and Violoncello
Gideon Klein Forbidden Music - Trio
György Kurtág Kafka Fragments
Hans Krása Tanec String Trio
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra
Sunday 9th November 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Remembrance
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music remembering those who died in war over the last century.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Krzysztof Penderecki Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin Menuet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem
Ernest Bloch Nigun
George Butterworth Is my team Ploughing?
Douglas Guest For the Fallen
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms Aria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 3
Gideon Klein Duo for Violin and Violoncello
Traditional No Man’s Land
Violet Jacob Hallowe’en