Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giacomo Puccini

Saturday 13th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan?s enthralling music selection
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan leads us through his favourite music ? from the inside

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells
Anton Webern Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
Thursday 11th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Handel's Dixit Dominus, Ingrid Fliter, Mary Benson
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas, Op. 95
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Ya vas lyublyu - I love you beyond measure
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite op.70: Dance of the small pralines
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for violin and 2 cellos, RV 561
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit Dominus (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Monday 8th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ivan Ilic, Harry Bicket, Georgia Mancio
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Abbey Lincoln Bird Alone
Antonio de Salazar Salve Regina
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G Major: I. Amoroso
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: V. Allegro
Moacir Santos April Child
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony iii) The Waves
Alan Broadbent Tell the River
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no. 4: Part 1: Lento in E minor; Part 2: Allegretto e sempre legata in E major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 6 in D flat major, Op. 64 No. 1 'Minute Waltz'
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no. 7: Part 1: Allegretto ligato in A major; Part 2: Allegro in A major
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Juan Madera Castro La pollera colora
Montserrat Caballé Barcelona
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 iii) Rondo (Vivace)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, No.60, Hob.XVI/50 iii) Allegro molto
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O thou the central orb
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Philip Glass North Star: "Etoile polaire"
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October: Autumn Song (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Eric Sweeney Song
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 'Afro-American': I. Longing (Moderato assai)
Franz Liszt The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin A foggy day in London town
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Hubert Parry 12 Short pieces: Romance 'To Gwen' Set 2 no. 2
Jacopo Peri Euridice: Cruda morte, hai - Pur potesti
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Klavier Book I: Prelude & Fugue no. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Thursday 4th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday: Opera Matinee - Mozart's Cos fan tutte K.588
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Cos fan tutte K.588 given at the 2017 Enescu Festival, presented by Tom McKinney

Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte, K 588 (Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte, K 588 (Act 2)
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Friday 28th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Italian Moments
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alpesh Chauhan conducts the CBSO ? featuring the pianist Pavel Kolesnikov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane
Frédéric Chopin Waltz In A Minor Op.Posth.
Anna Meredith Solistice (Light Out)
Issie Barratt Der Onkel
Franz Schubert String quintet In A Major, D667 (Trout)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Intermezzo)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut (Intermezzo)
Philip Glass Etudes Nos.6 & 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (Fantasy Overture)
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/09/2018
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Eric Whitacre Sleep
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with Good Companye
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Maurice Ravel Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Felix Mendelssohn Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
György Ligeti Ejszaka [night] for chorus
György Ligeti Reggel [morning] for chorus
Franz Schubert Lacrimoso son io
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Picapau
Richard Rodney Bennett The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Thursday 20th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, James Ehnes and Andrew Armstrong, Edward Dick
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Vikingur Olafsson and James Ehnes.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.974 (2nd movement)
John Corigliano Violin Sonata (1st movement)
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano (2nd movement)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G: III. Perpetuum mobile
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata (alla maniera italiana) in A Minor, BWV 989 (Aria and Variations 1 - 3)
Zoltán Kodály Epigram No 2 (Nine Epigrams)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 16th September 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Bella Hardy
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is folk singer Bella Hardy.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Gian Piero Reverberi Magico incontro
Alistair Anderson On Cheviot Hills
Trad. The Wandering Girl
Zhou Ziping Sacred Cloud Music
Philip Stopford Lully, Lulla, Lullay
Bella Hardy Stars
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly (final scene)
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Tuesday 4th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Stravinsky, Bruckner, Puccini
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Stravinsky, Bruckner and Puccini.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Kurt Weill September Song
Claudio Monteverdi Ballo
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Richard Wagner Wagneriana-Fantasie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Tema russo) - Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.48
Saturday 1st September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Javier Perianes
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Javier Perianes introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - 'El Albayzin'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 4th movement - Finale
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - Jota
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.12 Op.26 in A flat major - Andante con variazioni
Franz Schubert String Quintet D 956 in C Major - Adagio
Oliver Knussen Songs for Sue Op.33 - W.H. Auden
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104, 'London' Third movement, Menuetto-Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Kommt, ihr Tochter
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.3 - Presto agitato
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 1st movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium defunctorum - Versa est in luctum
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.16 in E flat Op.55 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op.68 No.4 in F minor
Thursday 30th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Worbey and Farrell, Charles Hazelwood, Nadine Benjamin
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (from Tosca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings III. Andante
Will Gregory Nature of Why 1 Hocket WG
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra: III Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: 'Timor di me'
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Sunday 5th August 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Lauren Child
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the Children's Laureate Lauren Child.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Björk Joga
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Traditional Mongolian Erkhem Tur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C (2nd mvt)
Sunday 29th July 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Henry Blofeld
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is cricket commentator Henry Blofeld.

Ravi Shankar Dhun
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Burt Bacharach This Guy's in Love with You
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 (Unfinished)
Noël Coward Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 1)
Arthur Sullivan If you're anxious for to shine (Patience)
Saturday 21st July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sean Shibe
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Sean Shibe introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Oskar Lindberg L'Enfance du Christ (L'adieu de bergers)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna e di soavi accenti SV 251
Santiago de Murcia Tarantela I and II from Codex no.4 Mexico 1730
James MacMillan From Galloway
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome - Pines near a Catacomb
Federico Mompou Cancion from Cancion Y Danza no.6 in E flat minor
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint III
James Muller KLM
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Sergei Rachmaninov All Night Vigil (Vespers) - 5th movement - 'Lord now lettest thy servant depart'
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D959 - 2nd movement Andantino
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - No.1 Scherzo
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West - Ch'ella mi creda libero (Johnson's aria)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.27
Toru Takemitsu To the edge of dream
Trad. Perutxoren Kantua
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C