Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gertrude van den Bergh

Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Saturday 11th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Stockholm. With Cationa Young.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Thursday 23rd April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Beethoven
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven's 7th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Johannes Brahms Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Sunday 12th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia. With John Shea.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Francesco Rognoni Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Friday 6th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: A Tudor trumpeter's pay cheque, Tallis's Spem in alium, Essential Handel arias
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hugo Wolf Der Feuerreiter
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Frederic Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied for piano
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Giovanni Guido Spring
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20/2: I. Moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Monday 30th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante no.2 in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in c minor Op.13 "Little Russian": III. Scherzo
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra: Agnus Dei
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (4 Sacred Pieces)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Adam Summerhayes Untold: Chapter One (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet-movement in F major
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Tuesday 5th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Britten and Beethoven
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Johannes Brahms Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no 4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Wednesday 31st July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and János Kovács.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anon. Amazing Grace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Thursday 14th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms - Alexander String Quartet
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Friday 4th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the second of two concerts by the Alexander String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Fryderyk Chopin Three Polonaises
[anonymous] Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1 3rd Mov't Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
George Frideric Handel Up the dreadful steep ascending from Act 2 of Jephtha
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) – 2nd movt
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major;
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Vanne...Credo in un Dio crudel; (Iago)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 2 (Op.78), Overture (Allegro moderato)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Symphonic Suite from Sunset Boulevard
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Juan Arañés A la vida bona (Chacona) for 4 voices [no.12 from 'Libro segundo de tonos y villancicos'']
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor: La Poule
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.1 in B minor [1932]
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Martin Peerson Deus omnipotens - motet, prima pars; Deus omnipotens
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo