Go!

Playlists with tracks by Germaine Tailleferre

Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Sunday 4th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Rohan Silva tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tech guru Rohan Silva reveals what he thought of his personalised playlist.

Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for Viola da gamba solo: Prelude, WKO 205
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Dmitri Shostakovich Adagio from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Matthew Bourne Window
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Saturday 11th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K478 iii) Rondo (Allegro moderato)
Liza Lehmann When I Am Dead, My Dearest
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 i) Allegro Moderato
Frank Bridge Come To Me In My Dreams
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 ii) Andante
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: i) Intrada. Allegro giocoso
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "Al sibilar tremendo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia In C Minor K475
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "In tepidi fiumi"
Federico Mompou Preludio No. 7: A Alicia de Larrocha (1949)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio pour violon, violoncelle et piano: IV. Très animé
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra (First Movt.)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op. 46: iv) Finale
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: I feel Pretty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament transc. by Wilhelm Kempff
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
George Antheil Serenade no. 1: II. Andante molto
Saturday 23rd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Friday 18th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Tuesday 1st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Edward Elgar May Song
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in G major for flute, two recorders and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt (Cantata no. 151 BWV.151)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Aloÿs Fornerod Prelude
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz 'Dance of the Village Inn', S110, No.2, B.61
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated (Theme and Variations 1-5)
Jon Boden Hail, Hail the First of May
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Wednesday 25th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr, Luca Buratto
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr & Luca Buratto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt, Presto agitato)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (4th mvt, The Night's Music)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (5th mvt, The Chase)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Infinite Shining Heavens)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Good Night)
William Bolcom What a friend we have in Jesus
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Three Suns)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C (K467): iii. Allegro vivace assai
Germaine Tailleferre Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564 (Toccata)
John Spiers Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Henri Duparc Lénore
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Thursday 29th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berserkers, Copland's Quiet City, Judith Kerr
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K.407
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Germaine Tailleferre Partita pour piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Francesco Mancini Recorder Concerto in G minor
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Apaches perform both unjustly neglected and celebrated twentieth century works.

Lili Boulanger D'un Soir Triste
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for piano, violin and cello
Sunday 11th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Thursday 8th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Minna Keal Ballade
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Ina Boyle Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Libby Croad Strati
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Monday 22nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joshua Bell, Egmont Overture, The Cloud Messenger
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Hubert Parry I was glad
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D  
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Closing scene from 'Faust')
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Wednesday 18th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
Stephen Fry and Louis Mander, Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Dinara Klinton
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Stephen Fry and violinist Chloe Hanslip.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major: II. Adagio molto espressivo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Louis Mander The Life to Come (Act 1 excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (opening)
Joaquín Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: No.1 Psalm 108, vs. 2 - Psalm 100
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt (Part 1 - Exodus) - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2 Pieces Op.10 for piano: No. 1 Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op.35: I. Grave - doppio movimento
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Saturday 8th April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor, D. 940, Op. 103: IV. Finale
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells [from 'Der Opernball'], Arr. Kreisler For Violin And Piano
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Kate Loder Mazurka in B minor
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63, iii & iv
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58 For String Orchestra
Edward Elgar Concerto In B Minor Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra, i.Allegro
Edward Elgar Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55, i. Andante
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)