Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gerald Finzi

Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Sunday 13th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick William presents an hour of music for many voices
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's Nimrod transformed for voices plus an octet of operatic Valkyries.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
Tomás Luis de Victoria Judas Mercator
Francis Poulenc Judas, Mercator pessiums
Russia.Traditional Kalinka
Ben Ponniah Requiem in blue
Johannes Brahms Triumphlied Op.55
Christian Hollander Dum transisset sabbatum
Roger Emerson Shoshone love song
Richard Wagner Ritt der Walküren
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
David Fanshawe Et in spiritum sanctum
Antonín Dvořák Pripoved lasky
Zoltán Kodály Turot eszik a cigany
Friday 11th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Study
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Schubert, Mozart and Rachmaninov.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Wednesday 9th May 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Lancing College
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Lancing College on the Eve of the Ascension.

Edward Picton-Turbervill Magnificat: The Gloucester Service
Edward Picton-Turbervill Nunc Dimittis: The Gloucester Services
Gerald Finzi Anthem: God Is Gone Up
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 (Carol)
Heinrich Isaac Introit: Viri Galilaei
Knight Psalms 15, 24
Olivier Messiaen Organ Voluntary: Transport de Joie
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ornamental Hermits, Dr Christian Jessen, Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Miles Davis Generique
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (In tears)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1, 2nd mvt; Andante un poco adagio
Giuseppe Verdi Santo di patria (Attila)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: IV. There is an old belief
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and piano, Op 107
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Telemann, Shostakovich, Marsalis
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Improvisation La Florentine
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Saturday 21st April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Tuesday 17th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che (Cinderella)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 547
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Fingers in the Wind
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind in C major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave), Op.26
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Anonymous (12th century) Nobilis Humilis (Hymn to Saint Magnus)
Saturday 31st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Ludions
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53:E1 for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & orch - final movement
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) - second movement
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat 'Theresienmesse' - Kyrie
Angélique Kidjo Malaika
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Anonymous Llegada (Arrival)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 forclarinet and orchestra - finale alla polacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Christoph Förster Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Tuesday 27th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Judith Weir Ständchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Monday 12th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Toby Spence, Edmund de Waal, Ellen Nisbeth
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Toby Spence, Edmund de Waal and Ellen Nisbeth.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361, Largo
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Kothener Trauermusik: "Komm wieder, teuer Fursten-Geist"
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen (Act 3: Trumpet Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel:
Benjamin Britten Michelangelo sonnets: Si Come Nella Pena
Gerald Finzi At a Lunar eclipse
Ralph Vaughan Wiliiams Romance for viola and piano
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Vincenzo Ciampi Camilla: "La per l'ombrosa sponda"
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Air pour les démons (Alceste)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the John Armitage Memorial Festival.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Béla Bartók Two Pictures Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: 'Von Himmel hoch da komm'ich her', BWV 738
Tom Harrold Voices of Vimy
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final, sacrifice
John Rutter Come down, O Love divine
John Tavener Svyati (O Holy One)
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No.1
Thursday 8th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Lorenzo Gatto and Cedric Tiberghien, Pretty Yende, Red Priest
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include soprano Pretty Yende and Red Priest.

Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Gerald Finzi Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Anon. 'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Philip Stopford Ave Maris Stella
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Monday 5th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Robert Dauber Serenade
Sunday 4th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
04/02/2018
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music by Finzi, Ireland and Blow.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody op. 3
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony VI. V2 Schneider
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14
Traditional Ecce quod natura mutat sua jura
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt, BWV 637
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K. 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Anna Maria Friman Morgonljos
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625
Bob Farnon The Westminster Waltz
John Blow Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt, Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium
John Ireland Sea Idyll
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1, op. 33
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: Cadiz
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D major: IV. Sanctus: Praeludium - Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Piano Trio in C major, Lovisa
Friday 2nd February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO, Paul Watkins, Sir Andrew Davis in Finzi and Shostakovich
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican the BBC Symphony Orchestra play Finzi and Shostakovich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto, Op 40
Kenneth Leighton Winter Scenes
Friday 19th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Christopher Tye Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Sunday 31st December 2017
15:00
Recital
01/01/2018
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music by Gerald Finzi, ending with his Nocturne (New Year Music), Op 7.

Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra, Op.25
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra, Op.10
Gerald Finzi Nocturne (New Year Music), Op.7
Saturday 23rd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sir Thomas Allen
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen shares some favourite musical moments.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither Must I Wander (Songs of Travel)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', Op 56 (1st mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Act 2, Sc 2-3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (4th mvt, La Rejouissance)
Giuseppe Verdi Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo: Act 3)
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part 1: Comfort ye; Ev'ry Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, 'Razumovsky', Op 59 No 1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
William Walton Praise ye the God of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (3rd mvt, 'The Rapture')
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, for soprano, baritone, chorus, and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3: Prelude)
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Traditional English Water o'Tyne