Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gerald Finzi

Thursday 20th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
BBC Proms Launch 2017
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include artists performing in the 2017 BBC Proms season.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major BWV 1007 for cello solo (Prelude)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
George Gershwin By Strauss
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Gerald Finzi In Years Defaced
Dave Heath The Cooper of Clapham (The Celtic)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Phil Woods Jazz Sonata (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009 for cello solo (Sarabande)
Benjamin Britten On This Island (Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Intermezzo (Faschingsschwank au Wien)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Geddes, Finzi, MacMillan
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMillan conducts the BBC SSO in his own work, plus John Maxwell Geddes and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
James MacMillan O Bone Jesu
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española
James MacMillan Symphony No. 4
John Maxwell Geddes Voyager
Monday 3rd April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Martin Shaw Hills of the North Rejoice
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D764
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Anton Stephanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for Orchestra
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
William Walton Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Wednesday 15th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Thursday 9th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, featured in Part's Fratres.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Oliver Tarney A Prayer of St Richard of Chichester
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor 'Little'
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor for orchestra, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major, BWV1027
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Julian Philips Church Music
Bedrich Smetana Má Vlast: Vltava
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Carl Friedrich Abel Interludium in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Friday 3rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Divertimento for Violin and Orchestra)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 3rd movement, Molto vivace
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sir Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Fryderyk Chopin Military Polonaise (2 Polonaises, Op 40)
Suor Leonora D'Este Suscipe verbum, virgo Maria
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Andante (2nd movement) from Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Wednesday 1st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Elgar, Finzi, Vaughan Williams
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage Gateshead, the Royal Northern Sinfonia in Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider from Canciones for voice, piano & percussion
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Let Me Go
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Korngold, Weill, Adams
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Korngold, Weill and Adams.

John Adams Gnarly Buttons
Gerald Finzi Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Walter Jurmann Veronika, der Lenz ist da
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F# Op.40
Dimitri Tiomkin 'Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin' from the film High Noon (1952)
Kurt Weill 'Speak Low' from One Touch of Venus (1943)
Kurt Weill Klopslied ('Meatball Song')
Walter Jurmann 'All God's Children Got Rhythm' from the film A Day at the Races (1937)
Dimitri Tiomkin Rawhide ('Rollin') theme song from the TV show Rawhide
Marion Harris 'I'll be Seeing you' performed as 'I'll BBC-ing you'
Monday 13th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cellophony, Shirley Collins, Leonard Elschenbroich
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cellophony, Shirley Collins and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Menuett
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5: Sarabande
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings - 1st mvt
Monty Norman 007 Fantasy
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from Hamlet, op.23 - Flourish and Dance Music
Richard Birchall Road-Hog (from The Wind in the Willows)
Trad My Bonny Cuckoo
Trad The Banks of Green Willow
Gabriel Fauré Spleen ('Il Pleure dans mon Coeur')
Trad Pretty Polly
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Alfred Schnittke Cello Sonata no 1 - 1st mvt
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Wednesday 1st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Jacques Ibert Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Gerald Finzi Magnificat
Manuel Infante Andalusian Dances
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Saturday 28th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with a personal selection of music, including Finzi, Mozart, Prokofiev and Elgar

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf' Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.639
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G Major for Violin and Viola K.423
Max Richter On The Nature of Daylight
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Minuet in G Op.14 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major Op.25 'Classical'
George Frideric Handel Jephtha - Waft her, Angels
Flera Suleymanova Volga Tartars: In The Fields
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! Perfido Op.65
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op.36
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Monday 9th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC performs music by Roberto Gerhard, Chaminade, Tippett, Britten and Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Roberto Gerhard Don Quixote
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concert piece Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18)..., no.5 Who is Silvia?
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Thursday 22nd December 2016
20:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 44: Shakespeare: Stage and Screen
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra celebrates Shakespeare-inspired music from the stage and screen.

Cole Porter Always True to You from Kiss Me, Kate
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss Me, Kate
Gerald Finzi Love’s Labour’s Lost – suite
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Cole Porter Where is the Life that Late I Led? from Kiss Me, Kate
Cole Porter So In Love from Kiss Me, Kate
Richard Rodgers This Can't Be Love from The Boys from Syracuse
William Walton As You Like It – a poem for orchestra after Shakespeare
Richard Rodgers Falling in Love with Love from The Boys from Syracuse
Richard Rodgers Dear Old Syracuse from The Boys from Syracuse
William Walton Richard III Suite (arr. Muir Mathieson)
Richard Rodgers Sing for your Supper from The Boys from Syracuse
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest – Overture to Act 4
Richard Rodgers You Have Cast Your Shadow on the Sea from The Boys from Syracuse
Joby Talbot Springtime Dance from The Winter's Tale
Cole Porter Another Openin', Another Show from Kiss Me, Kate
Wednesday 14th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Dvorak's Symphony No 8.

Franz Liszt The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
John Stainer The Crucifixion: Processional to Calvary
William Byrd Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV1029
Ernest Chausson Viviane
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: 'For unto us a child is born'
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: II. Romance (Larghetto)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Gerald Finzi Seven Part Songs, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gerald Finzi In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Josh Horowitz Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Antonin Dvorak Cypresse - no.3
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Sunday 27th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Jocelyn Pook Saffron
James MacMillan Gaude, Gaude (Veni, Veni, Emmanuel)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major Op.4 No.2 HWV290
Josef Strauss Spharenklange, Op.235
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
William Byrd Pavane "The Earl of Salisbury" and gigue orch. Stokowski [orig. keyboard]
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden arr. Rutter
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel, Act 2; Der kleine Sandman bin ich ... Evening prayer
Friday 25th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op. 25
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Hector Berlioz Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]