Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georgy Sviridov

Thursday 19th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d'été (Épigraphes antiques orch Ansermet)
Consuelo Velázquez Besame mucho
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces)
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and entertaining conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Astor Piazzolla 4 Estaciones Porteñas: Primavera Porteña (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Saturday 15th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Rachael Dadd Balloon
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Anna Marly Le Chant des Partisans
Trad. Belorussian Kalja malgo zerama (Near My House)
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dmitri Kabalevsky Romeo and Juliet (extract)
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Georgy Sviridov Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Sergei Prokofiev The Field of the Dead (Alexandre Nevsky)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Monday 13th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra plays Sviridov, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky and Schoenberg.

Georgy Sviridov Suite from the Blizzard
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes Op.32 No.12 in G Sharp Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 'Winter Daydreams'
Gerta Raidma je suis
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto
Tuesday 7th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Johann Strauss II Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Georgy Sviridov Snow Storm (Troika)
Anon. Heaven and Earth
Friday 4th October 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
04/10/2019
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Thomas Morley My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Georgy Sviridov Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
William Grant Still Romance
Thursday 20th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Monday 14th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Monday 9th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - JAM on the Marsh
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the world premiere of Rory Boyle's Songs from the Marshes.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Rory Boyle Songs from the Marshes
Lennox Berkeley Trio in F Major Op.44 for horn, violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil)
Maximillian Steinberg Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Georgy Sviridov On the green bank (Night Clouds)
Friday 17th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 in Concert: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the BSO in Brahms, Beethoven and Rachmaninov's The Bells.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Alexandr Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven
Georgy Sviridov The Ikon
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells
Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov Radiant Light
Wednesday 15th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Anne Page, Trio Sora
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Camerata Tchaikovsky and Trio Sora.

Jean Sibelius Humoresque Op. 87 No. 2 in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Chorale Prelude - Christ ist erstanden BWV 627
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Gigue' Fugue in G, BWV 577
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major op. 8 (Allegro con Brio)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 (1st movement)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy and Polka (String Quartet), Op. 36a (II. Polka. Allegretto)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd movement, Vite)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Georgy Sviridov The Icon (Songs of troubled Times)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), The 1960s: A New Folk Wave
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the appearance of folk culture in the Soviet music of the 1960s.

Tikhon Khrennikov Cabaret Song
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for orchestra no1 - Naughty Limericks
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward!
Georgy Sviridov Canticles and Prayers - Having Beheld a Strange Nativity
Georgy Sviridov Russia Cast Adrift (Extract)
Monday 13th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), After Stalin: The Thaw
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents music from 1953, the year of Stalin's death.

Aram Khachaturian Sword dance of the young Thracians
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 11 in G minor Op103
Galina Ustvolskaya Preludes 10-12
Georgy Sviridov Poem in memory of Sergei Yesenin
Stanislaw Bunin Viola Concerto (first movement)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cedric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien plays piano music by Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano
Maurice Ravel Miroirs For Piano
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives [mimlyotnosti] - 20 Pieces Op.22 For Piano
Philippe Hersant In Black For Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - Symphonic Poem Op.63
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Georgy Sviridov Three Choruses from Tsar Feodor Ioannovich after Tolstoy
Georgy Sviridov Snow is falling, cantata
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lydia Kavina, Semyon Bychkov, Bibs Ekkel, Yevgeny Sudbin
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Lydia Kavina, Bibs Ekkel, Semyon Bychkov and Yevgeny Sudbin.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act III (Lohengrin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Georgy Sviridov A Winter's Morning (Pushkin's Garland)
Sergei Rachmaninov Kolokola (The Bells), Op. 35 - III. The Loud Alarm Bells
Joseph Schillinger "The First Airphonic Suite" for theremin and orchestra
Traditional Svetit mesyats (Moon is Shining Brightly)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Traditional Volga Boatman song
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Traditional Step da step krugom (Only steppes all around)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Final Duet from Eugene Onegin
Traditional Korobushka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons 'Barcarolle' June
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Tuesday 14th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Wheeler Cowley Meditation
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite III - 1. Italiana
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major Op. 18
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm - Waltz
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
William Duckworth The Time Curve Preludes no. 1 (quarter note = 104)
John Foulds A World Requiem, Op. 60 – Part 1: I. Requiem
William Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table: 6. Rhyme
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 8
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major - 2nd movement, Adagio
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de Valses - version for Orchestra
Mervyn Burtch Pinocchio Overture
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden from Film Music: The Sea Hawk
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie no.4 in E flat major Op.199`4 & Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117`1
Sunday 26th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Dance
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores choral music related to dance.

Cole Porter Begin the beguine
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana: Country Girls
Georgy Sviridov The Bells of Dawn
Paul Stanhope A Little Duck
Frank Loesser Sit Down You're Rockin' The Boat (Guys and Dolls)
Jacquet of Mantua Missa Surge Petre: Sanctus and Benedictus
Andrew Carter Lord of The Dance
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: When the foeman bares his steel
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana: Act III - Introduction and Chorus
[unknown] Mystery Mass
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
George Frideric Handel Esther: Act II - Virtue, truth and innocence
György Ligeti The Lobster Quadrille
Tuesday 4th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Eliot Gardiner, the London Piano Trio, Carl Davis, Finchley Children's Music Group, Ashley Wass
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Carl Davis, pianist Ashley Wass and the London Piano Trio.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn: Piano Trio. No.1 in D minor: Andante con moto tranquillo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano trio no.2 in E minor, Op.67 - Largo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in E major BWV 1042: Vivace
Carl Davis Last Train to Tomorrow: Train Rumours
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A minor Op.6: Scherzo
Jean-Michel Damase Piano Concerto No.2: Allegro ma non troppo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Air en rondeau
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - Christmas negrito for voices and instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Sunday 13th July 2014
16:00
The Choir
Summer Music Season 2014
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch previews some of the choral highlights of 2014's summer music season.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Benjamin Britten A.M.D.G. - O Deus, ego amo te
Georgy Sviridov Christmas Carol
Yuri Falik A Stranger
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul Op.36; pt 1 Mache dich auf! Werde licht!
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame; Kyrie and Gloria
Howard Skempton My Beloved is Gone Down & How Fair and How Pleasant
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 192 BWV.192 (Nun danket alle Gott)
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Paul Mealor Autumn Evening
Roger Marsh Il Cor Tristo - I
Friday 9th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Cole Porter Kiss Me Kate: We open in Venice
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, Op.388
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light from birthday ode for Queen Anne
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - Act 2; O ruddier than the cherry
Luigi Boccherini First movement from Quartet in C major, Op.2 no.6
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the tumblers from Snow maiden - suite
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances ? series 1 , Op.46: no.7 in C minor
George Frideric Handel Me, When the sun begins to fling from L?Allegro, Il Penseroso e il Moderato
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia to ?Il nome glorioso?
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt (Responsorium V, Feria VI in Passione Domine)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm ? sixth movement : Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft from Zaide
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for Flute and Orchestra. Op.107
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo a 8
[traditional] College hornpipe (Sailors' hornpipe)
Jacques Offenbach Overture to La Vie parisienne
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo from Karelia suite, Op.11
Franz Schubert Polonaise in D minor, D.824 no.1
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegretto (first movement) from Quartet for flute, violin, viola & continuo no. 3 in C major
Frédérick Rousseau The Doge?s March
Joseph Haydn Second movement - Menuetto & trio, from Sonata for piano in G major, H.16.27
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (third movement) from Piano concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Wednesday 19th June 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2013, Episode 2
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the second recital in the Song Prize plus news from the opera rounds.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum - Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon - Rusalka
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Tarantella Napoletana)
George Frideric Handel Di, cor mio - Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, parto - La clemenza di Tito
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe No 1
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir op 105 no 1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe No 7
Robert Schumann Liebeslied Op 51 No 5
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe No 3
Johannes Brahms No 4 Wenn ich mit Menschen - 4 Serious Songs
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung op 2 no 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen - Die tote Stadt
Federico Moreno Torroba Amor, vida de me vida - Maravilla
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai?...L'amour est un oiseau - Carmen
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mimì Pinson, la biondinetta - La bohème
Georgy Sviridov Winter way - 6 songs on poems by A Pushkin
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel Despite and Still op 41 no 4
Georgy Sviridov Driving up to Izhory - 6 songs on poems by A Pushkin
Friday 16th December 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups, Episode 5
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music for Christmas and winter from the BBC Singers and Stephen Cleobury.

Franz Liszt O heilige Nacht
Mulet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky A Legend
Richard Rodney Bennett In the bleak midwinter
Gabriel Jackson Winter heavens
Jeanne Demessieux Rorate Coeli and Adeste Fideles from 12 Chorale Preludes on Gregorian themes
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Charles-Marie Widor Piano Concerto No. 1
Chilcott Les anges dans la campagne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Our joyful'st feast
Franz Liszt Die Hirten an der Krippe from Weinachtsbaum
Frederick Converse American Sketches
Frederick Loewe Gigi medley
Georgy Sviridov A Winter Morning