Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georges Bizet

Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Thursday 20th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Elgar, Walton, Bizet, Debussy
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Elgar, Walton, Bizet and Debussy.

Edward Elgar In the South
William Walton Violin Concerto
Claude Debussy La mer
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, 'Lebenssturme', D.947
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Turning the Tables
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on signs of a decline in Schumann's mental and physical health.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Suite No. 2)
Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor
Edward Elgar In the South Edward Elgar
Robert Schumann Mass in C minor Op 147 - Tota pulchra es, Maria
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen Op132 (extract)
Robert Schumann Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op 134
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Thursday 13th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Wednesday 5th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Thursday 30th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Erik Satie Parade
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
William Walton Crown Imperial
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott
Astor Piazzolla Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Saturday 25th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms. With John Shea.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
Tuesday 14th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Christian Curnyn
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Courtney Pine and mezzo Rebecca Afonwy-Jones.

Curtis Mayfield Darker than the blue
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Woe unto them (Elijah)
Georg Philipp Telemann Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Herbie Hancock Butterfly
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
Courtney Pine In Another Time
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Saturday 25th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Biswell with music that inspired Anthony Burgess, for the centenary of his birth.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Georges Bizet Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1: Adagio
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Anthony Burgess Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Anthony Burgess Tango
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Anthony Burgess Song for St Cecilia's Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
Anthony Burgess Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Anthony Burgess A Manchester Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Monday 13th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 18 No 5.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op.1
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Saturday 11th February 2017
18:00
Opera on 3
Live from the Met, Bizet's Carmen
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Metropolitan Opera in New York, a performance of Bizet's opera Carmen.

Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Friday 27th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katia and Marielle Labeque, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Anthony McDonald
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including pianists Katia and Marielle Labeque.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Erik Satie Trois Pieces en forme de poire: En Plus
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants Op 22 (No 11: Petit mari, petite femme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 (Minuets and Gavotte)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly & The Ash Grove
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 123 'Lass, O Welt' (5th Mvt: Aria)
Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d'été (Six Epigraphes antiques, No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale: 'Heut schleusst er wieder auf die Tür'
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Melody Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op 56 (No 1: Berceuse)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Act 1, Sc 2: Pantomime - extract)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 2. La Trompette
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 404
George Frideric Handel 'Se teco vive il cor' from Radamisto
Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Aníbal Troilo Responso
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Monday 9th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danse espagnole
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Schau der Herr mich an als Konig
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94 for cello and piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Richard Alison The Batchelar's delight for broken consort
Graham Fitkin Vamp