Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georges Auric

Tuesday 16th February 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Lortie plays five sonatas from his complete Beethoven piano series.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Thursday 24th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Ticino e Grigioni Festival
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts recorded in Switzerland on the shores of Lake Lugano. Catriona Young presents

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Paul Glass Un piccolo giro
Georges Auric Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Thomas Demenga EFEU
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Aladdin (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Ottorino Respighi Prelude in D minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Paul Glass String Quartet No 1
Saturday 19th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Francis Lemarque A Paris
Amy Beach The Returning Hunter (Eskimos, Op.64)
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Vincent Scotto Mon Paris
William Grant Still Festive Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Anna Phoebe By the sea
Arthur Sullivan Overture di Ballo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28'15 "Raindrop"
Georges Auric Dancing in the Streets [Bonjour Tristesse (1958 film)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 4th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Wayne Marshall, Fauré and Messager's Fisherman's Mass, Essential Tone Poems
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D Major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt, Rondo)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, S.100
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
André Messager Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (O Salutaris and Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Percy Whitlock Reflections (Nos 1 and 3)
António Teixeira Sanctum quoque; Tu Patris sempiturnus (Te Deum)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Robert Johnson Almayne II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per la Solennità di S. Lorenzo for violin, strings and continuo, RV 286
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
William Grant Still 7 Traceries (Cloud Cradles)
Bedrich Smetana L'Innocence (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 1)
Georges Auric Sonatine
Bedrich Smetana La Discorde (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 8)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (1. Kyrie)
Bedrich Smetana Le Conte (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 6)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Joseph Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 83 (4th mvt, Toccata)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wednesday 1st July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From his complete Beethoven piano series, Louis Lortie plays five sonatas. With John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
François Couperin Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Zoltán Kodály Pange lingua
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The final frontier
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's The Planets and Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
John McLeod The Sun dances
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Tuesday 26th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Highs and lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys. John Shea presents.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa (Don Carlos, end of Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Traditional Swedish If all the hills and valleys
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Claude Debussy No 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes - book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Saturday 21st March 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Unreliable Narrator
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film through its music.

Leighton Lucas Stage Fright (1950): Stage Fright Rhapsody
Leo Erdody Detour (1945): Titles
Alexei Aigui The Truth (2020): Promenade De Fabienne Et Toto
M. J. Mynarski American Psycho (2000): Monologue 3
Danny Elfman The Girl on the Train (2016): Resolution / Main Titles
Nino Rota Amarcord (1973): Suite
David Julyan Memento (2000): Opening Titles / Polaroid fades
Philip Glass Notes on a Scandal (2006): I knew her
Franz Waxman Possessed (1947): Suite
Roy Webb Cat People - Main Title
Fumio Hayasaki Rashomon (1950): Suite (1st mvt & final mvt)
Trent Reznor Gone Girl (2004): Still Gone
Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Willow Waly
Hans Zimmer The Lone Ranger (2013): Ride
John King Fight Club (1999): Corporate World
Klive Humberstone The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920): Opening / Act 1
Sunday 15th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Lehár Donaulegenden
Sam Lee The Garden of England
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Trad. Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament
Georges Auric At The Sphinx (Caesar and Cleopatra)
Benjamin Britten The Bitter Withy (Suite on English folk tunes Op.90)
Giya Kancheli Miniatures for Violin and Piano: 'The Eccentrics'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593 - III Allegro
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
John Field Nocturne No 15 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Kido Akhos tavshi nalia
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op.115 'Zur Namensfeier'
Edvard Grieg Salon Op 65 No 4
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Remembrances op 71 No 7
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva, 4th mvt ' Sanctus'
Percy Whitlock In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Tuesday 10th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Cockaigne, Essential Operatic Villains, The worst competition ever?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
John Ireland A London Overture
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Georges Auric Five Bagatelles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude & Fugue in C major
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Saturday 5th October 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Primal Scene
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film plots with a highly revealing psychological back-story.

Maurice Jarre Witness (1985): Building the Barn
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound (1945): Main Theme
Bernard Herrmann Marnie (1964): Suite
Charles Previn The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Danny Elfman Batman (1989): Joker's Poem
Gabriel Yared Judy (2019): Judy Gets Ready
Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Waly waly, Coach Ride and Arrival at Bly
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker (2019): Call Me Joker
James Horner The Amazing Spider Man (2012): Young Peter
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
John Morris The Elephant Man (1980): Main Titles
Monday 23rd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Friday 26th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Titanic
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
György Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Thursday 20th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinée: Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a performance of Gluck's three-act opera from Italian Radio.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (from Suite Bergamasque)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2
Gustav Holst Scherzo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 3
Frederic Cowen Reverie
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler: suite from the film score
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Saturday 26th January 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Smugglers
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet and cinematic smugglers

Miklós Rózsa Moonfleet (1955) - Smugglers-passepied; Crossroads-Finale
Randy Edelman The Chipmunk Adventure (1987) - I, Yi, Yi, Yi, Yi
Arturo Sandoval The Mambo Kings (1992) - Mambo Caliente
Terence Blanchard BlacKkKlansman (2018) - Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)
Cliff Martinez Traffic (2000) - The Police Won't Find Your Car
Terry Gilkyson The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh (1963) - Scarecrow
Georges Auric Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - Suite
Gerard Schurmann The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh (1963) - Smuggler's Rhapsody, a fantasy
Giorgio Moroder Midnight Express (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Blood Diamond (2006) - Crossing the Bridge
Jóhann Jóhannsson Sicario (2015) - Melancholia
John Addison Pool of London (1951) - Main Titles
Michael Kamen Licence to Kill (1989) - Pam
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Monday 24th December 2018
07:00
Sound Walk
Winter Wanderer
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare takes a sound walk through a German forest in the tradition of the Wanderer.

John Williams Harry's Wondrous World
John Martyn Spencer The Rover
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Edward Elgar The Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Viacheslav Grokhovsky The Enchanted Wanderer
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Wednesday 5th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Faure
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including Haydn and Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Hank Mobley Remember
Claude Debussy Hommage à Haydn
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Georges Auric Hue and Cry (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No 3 in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo (Sinfonia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Georges Auric Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Armando do Carmo Goes Canção das Lágrimas
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Benny Carter Kansas City Suite (Sunset Glow)
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi [N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx] (Gloria)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Manuel Quiroga You bewitched me
Carlos de Seixas Sonata in C major
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Vasily Agapkin Farwell of Slavianka
Custódio Castelo Ritos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Thursday 21st June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scary Forests
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Robert Wyatt Forest
John Williams Treesong (1st mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Any moment in the woods (from Into The Woods)
Béla Fleck Black Forest
Benjamin Britten Through the forest have I gone (Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz Act 2 Finale "Die Wolfsschlucht"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin meets Little John (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde (D913)
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor
John Walter Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Éric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick