Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Walker

Friday 26th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gottfried Finger Violin Sonata No 2 in F Major
Richard Strauss Als mir dein Lied erklang! (6 'Brentano' Lieder, Op 68 No 4)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Billie's Song
Ambroise Thomas Raymond, ou Le Secret de la Reine (Overture)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Blue-Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Will Todd Mass in Blue, Op. 28: Gloria
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata a 4 in G minor, K. 347
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": III. Scherzo. Presto
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 3 Preludes in Jazz Style, Op 53 (Nos. 13, 9 and 19)
George Gershwin Prelude No.1 in B flat
Oscar Hammerstein Softly, as in a morning sunrise
George Walker Sonata for cello and piano (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams String Quartet No 2 (Epilogue: Greetings from Joan to Jean)
Tuesday 16th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Dirge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Songs of Robert Bridges Op.43
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau (Images, Series 1)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Tõnu Kõrvits Nüüd ole, Jeesus, kiidetud
George Walker Lyric
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Benjamin Britten Death in Venice Suite (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio in D Minor, BWV 583, arr. for Koto Trio
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Louis Vierne Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Wednesday 30th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
York Bowen Thumbelina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Dan Jones The Cursed Death of Richard III (The Hollow Crown OST)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt 3: No 48, The Trumpet Shall Sound
Sylvio Lazzari Trio avec piano en sol mineur Op 13 (4th mvt)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Trad. Whiskey In The Jar
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Walter Lambe Nesciens Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152: IV. Aria "Stein, der über alle Schätze"
William Walton Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
John Lewis Skating in Central Park
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with Stephen Hough
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Stephen Hough, Alpesh Chauhan and the BBC SSO at the 2020 Proms.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Jay Capperauld Circadian Refrains (172 Days Until Dawn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Richard Strauss Traumerei
Monday 14th December 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
George Walker Lyric for Strings
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Martin Christian Schultze Sinfonia no.3 in D Major (Aria Paysana)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 'Sinfonia Semplice' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi In terra pax Op.39
Robert Johnson Hit It and Take It
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Hans Pfitzner Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu paloma
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Dmitry Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Johannes Brahms In Stiller Nacht (German Folk-Songs Bk.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 (5th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.102 no.2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.8 in C major H.2.32
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost D.965a (Schwanengesang D.957)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Margaret Bonds Of the Three Wise Men (The Ballad of the Brown King)
Monday 2nd November 2020
01:00
Classical Fix
Arlo Parks
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for poet and singer Arlo Parks.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op. 48 - Agnus Dei
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi: Autumn ('The Four Seasons', Concerto No 3 'Autumn')
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians - Pulses
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
Arlo Parks Black Dog
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano - Study No 6
Sunday 25th October 2020
16:00
Sounds Connected
Part 6: Yshani Perinpanayagam
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yshani tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Ivor Gurney Sleep
George Walker Lyric
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa O Magnum Mysterium - Credo
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio - 1st mvt Moderato ma appasionato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K364 - 1st mvt
Thursday 22nd October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dalia?s Mix Tape - BBC Symphony Orchestra 90th Birthday Celebration
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Dalia Stasevska live from Maida Vale.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Henry Purcell Fantasia Upon One Note
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.1 Oriental Procession
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.2 Solitude
Judith Weir Still, Glowing
Einojuhani Rautavaara Into the Heart of Light
Lotta Wennäkoski Hava
George Walker Lyric
Oliver Knussen Upon One Note
Gerald Finzi Let us Garlands Bring Op.18
Patty Hill Happy Birthday BBC SO
Richard Wagner Overture The Flying Dutchman
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No 1 The Chase
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.2 The Love Song
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.3 On the Drawbridge
Monday 19th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Rowan Pierce, Kristina Blaumane
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The Slow Train
Felix Mendelssohn Auf flügeln des Gesanges
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Franz Schubert Eifersucht und Stolz, D 795 No 15 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Henry Purcell Thou wakeful shepherd
Wednesday 30th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective perform music by Barber, Korngold and Glinka.

Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Doubt
Max Bruch Symphony No 1 in E Flat, Op 28
Alexander Borodin The Pretty Girl no longer Loves me
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante in F major, D487
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Kate Whitley This is My Love Poem for You
Saturday 5th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with Stephen Hough
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from BBC Proms: Stephen Hough joins Alpesh Chauhan and the BBC SSO

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2
George Walker Lyric for strings
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden (arr. 12 Ensemble)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Jay Capperauld Circadian Refrains (172 Days Until Dawn)
Laura Marling Howl
Richard Strauss Traumerei Op.9 No.4
Friday 4th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
George Walker Lyric
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Sunday 9th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Is it canon?
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The classical music canon - who decides what's in and what's out? And can it change?

Madonna Material Girl
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter festival [Svetliy prazdnik] - overture Op.36
Friedrich Dotzauer 12 Etudes (Exercises) Op.158 for cello solo
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth (Wasser-overture)) [2 ob, 2 hn & str]
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges Concerto no. 10 in G major for violin and orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances for violin and piano
George Walker Sonata no. 1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Starlet Djs Can't Stop Dancin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Julius Eastman Gay guerilla for 4 pianos
Antonio Pasculli Grand concerto on themes from Donizetti's 'La Favorita' in F major for oboe and piano
William Byrne Paranormal Drone B
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 for wind quintet, string trio & double bass
Barbara Strozzi I baci for 2 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hooked on Classics
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Billy Mayerl The Continental, transc. for piano [after Magidson/Conrad]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 17 in G major K.129
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Florence Price Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 (K.550) in G minor, arr. Swingle for vocal ensemble
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon triplex a 6 BWV.1076
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Tuesday 21st July 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Fin like a Flower
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
John Baldwin A Browning of 3 Voc
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Sand Storm Won't Cover It
Oliver Leith Uh Huh Yeah
Ai Messiah Cosmic Attractor
Oumou Sangaré Mali Niale
Andrew Tuttle Sun At 5 In 4161
Shane Thomas Without a Lion
Ekin Fil Senses
Tuulikki Bartosik Reflections
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 3. - Lent Et Grave
Úna Monaghan Namhog
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Giacinto Scelsi Pranam II - Live
Sunday 21st June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Flights of Fancy
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Flynn and Hugo Speer with readings and music on imaginative and physical flight.

Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
George Walker Lyric for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o haf (Summer Night)
Kevin Volans String Quartet No 1 (White Man Sleeps; First Dance)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Jim Morrison Sunset (Bird of Prey)
John Powell How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Night Fury Killer
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001): A Journey in the Dark
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Natalie Klouda Fantasy Triptych (I. Explorations: Clara)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Sue Rothstein Flying with the Birds
Sunday 17th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
A Great and Noble Music
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga on black composers of western classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no 1: 4th movement (Rondo Finale)
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph For The Man Who Dreamed
Oliver Wallace "When I See An Elephant Fly"
Julius Eastman Evil Nigger
Traditional American Spiritual "Great Camp Meeting in the Promised Land"
Ulysses Kay Suite - The Quiet One: 4th movement ('Crisis')
William Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: 3rd movement "O let me shine like a Morning Star!"
Lawrence Freeman Chloe's Aria from Act 2 of the opera 'Voodoo'
Jeffrey Mumford An expanding distance of multiple voices: 1st movement
William Grant Still Three Visions - No.2 "Summerland"
Jonathan Bailey Holland Halcyon Sun
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 1st movement (moderately fast)
Julia Perry Stabat Mater
Florence Beatrice Price Violin Concerto no 1 in D major: 2nd movement (Andante)
Friday 21st February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus Sum
George Butterworth Bredon Hill
George Walker Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Geneve
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Träd Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Donald Swann The Slow Train
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Friday 10th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Visions
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, tragedy inspires Walker's last work.

George Walker Icarus in Orbit
George Walker Sonata No 5
George Walker Da Camera
George Walker Bleu
George Walker Sinfonia No 5 (Visions)
Thursday 9th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Lilac Time
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, he wins the coveted Pulitzer Prize for Music.

George Walker Hey Nonny No
George Walker Poeme
George Walker In Time of Silver Rain
George Walker Mother Goose
George Walker Lilacs
George Walker Modus
Wednesday 8th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Arrival
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, Walker's first venture into symphonic form.

George Walker Music for brass quintet (Sacred and Profane)
George Walker Cantata for soprano, tenor, boys' chorus and orchestra
George Walker Piano Sonata No 4
George Walker Sinfonia No 1
Tuesday 7th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), La Boulangerie
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, Walker is Paris-bound, to study composition.

George Walker The Bereaved Maid
George Walker Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
George Walker Spatials
George Walker Variations for orchestra
George Walker 5 Fancies for clarinet and piano four hands
George Walker Piano Concerto (2nd movement)
Monday 6th January 2020
05:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Prodigy
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, a glittering career as a concert pianist?

George Walker Lyric for strings
George Walker Response
George Walker String Quartet No 1 (1st movement)
George Walker Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd and 3rd movements)
George Walker Cello Sonata (2nd movement)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Friday 13th December 2019
13:00
Late Junction
The Late Junction Albums of the Year, 2019
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan reveals Late Junction's favourite records of the past twelve months.

Kate Bush Snowflake
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Jessye Norman I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
Pamela Z Bone Music
Pharmakon Homeostasis
75 Dollar Bill WZN3
Klein Enough Is Enough
Richard Dawson Derwentwater's Farewell
Aretha Franklin Medley: Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Klein Silent
Richard Dawson The Queen's Head
Øyvind Torvund Cave
Lingua Ignota FAITHFUL SERVANT FRIEND OF CHRIST
tati au miel surviving (part 1)
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Matana Roberts For What Worth (feat. Matana Roberts)
Tunes of Negation Rückschlag / Rising, then Resonant
Crystallmess ON THE RUN
Matana Roberts Her Mighty Waters Run
Ziúr Fancy Handbag, Broken Zipper
Matana Roberts Raise Yourself Up/Backbone Once More/How Bright They Shine
Holly Herndon SWIM (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Moses Boyd Stranger Than Fiction
Jesse Paris Smith Dividing Line
Nell Carter I Can Let Go Now
Jesse Paris Smith Gong
Ouri Mitsubishi (Ouri Harp Version)
Saturday 19th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra; 3rd Mvt. allegro
Sammy Stept Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Trad. I will give my love an apple
Alex Duncan Saturday Sound - Malus Domesticus (Apple Tree)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
William Baines Twilight Woods [Twilight Pieces, 1921]
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
Gwilym Simcock Beautiful is our moment [For Billy Childs] (3rd movement)
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Helen Price Saturday Sound - Horse Ride in Gloucestershire
Jacques Brel Une ile
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.25
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Brooklet [Lyric Pieces, Op.62'4]
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods [New England Idylls, Op.62 No.5]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Traditional English The water is wide
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Saturday 6th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka
Sir James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K 380
Edward Elgar O Wild West wind
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op 74 (Overture)
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Saturday 27th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Russell Concerto for Billy the Kid
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Henry Purcell Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Oscar Peterson March Past
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Traditional Croatian Vrapcevo kolo (Kolo of the sparrows)
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: In Autumn
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Tuesday 18th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Betty Roe Goe and catch a falling starre
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2: Lento a capriccio
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew Melodies Op. 47
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Georges Bizet Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)