Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Lloyd

Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
James MacMillan A New Song
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Monday 16th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind in C major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave), Op.26
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Anonymous (12th century) Nobilis Humilis (Hymn to Saint Magnus)
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che (Cinderella)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 547
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Fingers in the Wind
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Michael William Balfe Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Paul Hindemith Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Gösta Nystroem The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
George Lloyd Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Sir Arthur Somervell "Come into the garden, Maud"
Monday 1st August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Palestine Youth Orchestra, Menahem Pressler, Steven Osborne
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Palestine Youth Orchestra, Menahem Pressler and Steven Osborne.

Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles Op. 119 - No. 1 in G minor: Allegretto
Manos Hadjidakis Waltz of Lost Dreams
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'The Trout' - iii. Scherzo: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition orch.Ravel - La Grande porte de Kiev
Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau from Images book I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - October (Chant d'automne)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - last 3 movements
محمد القصبجي Thikrayati (My Memories)
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
György Kurtág Impromtu al Ongarese
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major H.15.27 for keyboard and strings 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Friday 17th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills
Thomas Tallis O ye tender babes
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Courante
Anon. Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Charles Ives Country band march for small orchestra (K.V.14)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 4th mvt; Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
George Lloyd Symphony No. 9 - Third Movement: Allegro con brio
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux op.39 no.7 in C minor
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Jean-Féry Rebel Caprice from Les Elemens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor 2nd movement; Romanze
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Allemande
Tuesday 5th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor (Scherzo: Poco meno mosso)
Johann Sebastian Bach IV. Allegro assai from Sonata no 3 in C major
Carlo Gesualdo Non mirar, non mirare
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
George Lloyd II. Air from Lament, Air and Dance
Henry Purcell Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une Nuit a Lisbonne - barcarolle for orchestra (Op.63)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No 8 in F, BWV 780
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Edward Elgar Promenade No. 3 for winds
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings; 3. Mesto
Olivier Messiaen Tres lent, calme from Le Baiser de l'Enfant Jesus
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1: The scene at the tavern
Razumovsky Quartet Oboe Quartet No.1: Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Allegro Vivace from Piano Concerto In A Minor
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Trad Montana My Lagan Love
Friday 22nd January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Gloria, from Messa di Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d’Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Alec Roth Sol Justitiae
Johann Strauss II 'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) in G major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Claude Arrieu Trio d’anches (1936) for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; 2nd movement - Pastorale and Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"2nd mvt; Scherzo
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 2nd movement [slow]
Plainchant Alma Redemptoris mater [Old Hall MS]
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices [2 choirs] and organ [1581a]
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green [Andante]
Tuesday 4th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Charles Trenet La mer
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto- 2nd Movt: Andante con Moto
Franz Schubert Sonatine for violin and piano D.384
Gaspar Cassadó Dance of the Green Devil
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Friday 31st July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Live from Cornwall
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with a special breakfast programme, live from Mullion Harbour in Cornwall.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture Op.26
[traditional] Drunken Sailor
John Ireland Sea fever
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
[traditional] South Australia
[traditional] Sloop John B
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: no.2; Sunday morning
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
[traditional] Rio Grande/Shenandoah
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea symphony - 1st movt; Behold, the sea itself
[traditional] Lamorna
Russell Pascoe Pader an Arleth (The Lord’s Prayer)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone: no.1; Sailing at dawn
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals
George Lloyd Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Sir Henry Wood Bugle Calls, The Saucy Arethusa, Tom Bowling, Jack's the Lad; nos 1-4 from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Guia pratico... - book 1 for piano, no.2; A mare encheu [Full tide]
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento - tango
[traditional] Bishop’s Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 3 (BWV.1054), 1st movement;
Friday 24th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol suite
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Humming chorus
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's suite for string orchestra in F major; no. 1; Prelude (Vivace)
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an ant for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus) for violin and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und preis mit Ehren; Alleluja - from Cantata (BWV.51) Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ no. 5 (Op.42`1) in F minor, 5th movement; Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 in E flat, ‘Philosopher’: 1st mvt; Adagio
Claude Debussy Reverie for String Quartet
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major;
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea for baritone, male chorus and orch (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Truro Cathedral
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Truro Cathedral on the Eve of Corpus Christi.

Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Herbert Sumsion Magnificat: Sumsion in A
Herbert Sumsion Nunc Dimittis: Sumsion in A
George Lloyd Psalms 110 & 111
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Tuesday 10th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Nielsen Springtime on Funen
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
Maschwitz/Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 3rd mvt; Andante tran..
César Franck Les Eolides
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Trad The Lark in the Clear Air
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Saturday 10th January 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist, Episode 2
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer chooses music including Bridge, Finzi, Howells, Coates and George Lloyd.

Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Herbert Howells Lambert’s Clavichord Op 41
Eric Coates Oxford Street March
Frank Bridge Blow out, you bugles
George Lloyd 3rd Movement, Piano Concerto No 4
James MacMillan 1st Movement, The Berserking
Sir Malcolm Arnold Quintet for Brass Op 73
Sunday 9th November 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Commemoration
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On Remembrance Sunday, Mark Tully investigates the psychological need for commemoration.

Dmitri Shostakovich Babi Yar
John Foulds Op. 60: Part II: XIX. Benedictio
George Lloyd In Memoriam
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem - Reconcilliation
Suzanne Vega It Hit Home
Tuesday 29th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Claude Debussy Valse romantique for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum and Jubilate (Collegium regale): Jubilate
Alfredo Casella Italia (Op.11), 4th mvt;
Heinrich Bach Sonata II "a cinque" for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, Strings and Basso continuo
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major arr. Averay for wind trio
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera (RV.719), Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano: no.1
Leos Janacek Allegro - 5th movement from Sinfonietta
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
Franz Schubert Allegro Vivace from Octet
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16), no.2 in E flat minor; Allegretto
Gabriel Faur Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major (Sunrise) [VdGS.90-93]: Aire
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 3rd movement [fast]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.285a for flute and strings: 3rd mvt; Tempo di Menuetto
Wednesday 5th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, waking up the UK with the finest classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale [Solovey] vers. for voice and piano
John Field Concerto no. 6 in C major H.49 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo Moderato
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse, orch. Molinari [orig. for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Moment musical (D.780`3) in F minor arr. Tarrega for guitar [orig. for piano]
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre' orch. Foster...
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque, Act 2; O ruddier than the cherry [aria]
Robert Schumann 3 Romances for oboe (or violin or clarinet) and piano (Op.94), no.3;
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 2nd movement [slow]
Thomas Morley Aprill is in my mistris face for 4 voices [1594]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for mandolin and orch (s28) (Op.73) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro moderato ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote... (K.620), Act 1, no.7; Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen [duet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min [complete]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Tuesday 7th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music on the Brink: Paris
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Ravel: Piano Trio.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, Op. 90
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Charles Avison Concerto No.4 in A minor in 7 parts after Scarlatti
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens me vie (chanson)
George Lloyd Symphony No. 4: 2nd movement
Hugo Alfvn Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Igor Stravinsky The Nightingale: The Nightingale's Aria
Tuesday 31st December 2013
21:00
BBC Proms 2013
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the Proms from 2013, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Marin Alsop.

Richard Rodgers Carousel - You'll never walk alone
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu from Serse
[traditional] Londonderry Air (Danny Boy)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali from Nabucco
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad march
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance marches Op.39
BBC Symphony Orchestra The National anthem
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow from Candide
Benjamin Britten The Building of the house - overture Op.79
Gioachino Rossini Tanti affetti in tal momento from La Donna del lago
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major
Jules Massenet Je suis gris! from Cherubin
Friday 6th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Orchestras Live, BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs music by Barber, Gershwin and Bernstein live in Maida Vale.

George Lloyd A Symphonic Mass for chorus and orchestra
Thursday 21st November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88: 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle: no.10; The Lads in their hundreds
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop from St Nicolas
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht - motet BWV.118b [vers. for chorus, 2 hn..]
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie, Op 29 (finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 4th movement; Finale
Nicola Matteis Suite for violin & bc..., no.6; Diversi bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda...
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments (Op.24) in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Franz Schubert Grand Duo in C, D812 - 3rd movement Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium ... (Op.11)
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 3rd movement [fast]
Monday 18th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with Schumann and Charpentier.

Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen [Wedding day...]
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Allegro appassionato (Op.43) in B minor vers. for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Charles-Franois Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Charles-Franois Gounod Danse Roumaine
Johann Strauss II Ein Herz, ein Sinn - polka mazurka (Op.323)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella arr. for chorus [orig. for voice and piano] [1899]
Joseph Haydn Allegro from Cello concerto in D major, H.7b.4 (attrib. Costanzi)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied from Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer for male voices and piano (D.809)
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.4; Basse...
Monday 11th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with Vladimir Ashkenazy.

George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Franz Schubert ?Trout? Quintet in A Major D.667: Finale
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi - Overture
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - symphonic poem (Op.63)
James Brooks Concerto no. 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Charles Previn The Last Rose of Summer
Jaromr Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 2 (originally for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten from Cantata no.22
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin and strings reconstr. Schneider version in C minor 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Canteloube La-haut, sur le rocher; no.3 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 5
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarolle Veneziana
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [& kb ad lib] arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
George Lloyd John Socman ? Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Xaver Scharwenka Scherzo from Piano concerto no.1 in B flat minor, Op.32