Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Gershwin

Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A summer walk
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to accompany a summer walk.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Franz Waxman Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Ludovico Einaudi Seven Days Walking, Day 1: A Sense Of Symmetry
Kevin Volans Walking Song
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune No 1
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 38 repeat: Solomon's Knot
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Solomon's Knot makes its Proms debut with an all-Bach programme at the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 19 'Es erhub sich ein Streit', BWV 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.130 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir', BWV 130
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.149 'Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg', BWV 149
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft', BWV 50
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Sunday 18th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 9
Rachel Portman Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Richard Reed Parry Heaeven for Meg
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Trad. Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Trad. Tango of the Pyrenees
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hans Zimmer Earth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Thursday 15th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Navarra String Quartet, Marcus Farnsworth, Segun Akinola
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert Lieder)
Samuel Barber Sure On This Shining Night
Gustav Mahler Scheiden und Meiden
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 "Rosamunde", iii) Menuetto and allegretto
Antonín Dvořák Sérénade pour cordes en Mi Majeur, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr. trombone, bass, piano
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D. 703
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. L. Berio for Clarinet & Orchestr
Ron Grainer Doctor Who Series 11 Opening Titles
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
Tuesday 13th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital by Wojciech Switala plus music by Chopin's teacher Jozef Elsner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E, Op 62 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 67
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
William Billings Emmaus (1778)
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 no 1
Josquin des Prez Chanson Vous L'Airez
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48 no 2
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 34
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 64
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Soumik Datta, Peter Donohoe
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Frédéric Chopin Etude in C (Op.10/1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major (K413) - 3rd mvt: Tempo di Menuetto
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - No 1 in C mjor BWV 846, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No 24 in B Minor BWV 893, Prelude and Fugue
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.3 in D minor - 4th mvt: Presto agitato
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A major Hob 26/7
Anton Webern Variations Op 27 - 2nd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No 3 In B Minor Op 61 - 2nd mvt: Andantino quasi allegretto
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia from Ariodante
Soumik Datta Myth
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Soumik Datta Plantations
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor (D780 no 3)
Stefano Landi Canta la Cicaletta
Friday 9th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 20 repeat: Pekka Kuusisto and the BBC SSO
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and violinist Pekka Kuusisto.

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor
Thomas Dausgaard First Prelude
Thomas Dausgaard Second Prelude
Trad. Improvised Finnish folk music
Trad. Rune song
George Gershwin Overture (Rhapsody in Blue)
George Gershwin Treat Me Rough (Girl Crazy)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque no.4 in G minor (Op.89 no.2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major (original version, 1915)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The World's Worst Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4: 4th movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
John Dowland A Fancy
Nicolò Paganini Introduction and Variations on 'Di tanti palpiti'
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Fanny Hensel August (The Year)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Tuesday 6th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Benjamin Rimmer Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor: iii Allegro con fuoco
Jean Françaix Quintet No. 1: Tempo di marcia francese
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Summertime (from 'Porgy and Bess')
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano
Lord Kitchener Calypso Be Bop
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5
William Byrd The Battell: The Trumpetts
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
William Byrd Sellingers Rownde
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Jan?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Monday 29th July 2019
12:00
Jazz Now
Wynton Marsalis
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soweto Kinch presents the Wynton Marsalis Quartet in concert.

Jerome Kern All The Things You Are
Wynton Marsalis Cherokee
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Jelly Roll Morton Tom Cat Blues
Soweto Kinch The Healing
Trad. The Blues
Wynton Marsalis Knozz Moe King
Alan Fernie Hope
Alan Fernie Kampala
Arild Andersen Quartet Lucia
George Gershwin Old Lady Be Good
Bernie/Casey/Pinkard Sweet Georgia Brown
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a sultry summer evening
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape of classical, alternative and folk music perfect for a sultry summer evening.

George Gershwin Summertime
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Le Vent du Nord Le Soir Arrive
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Aidan O'Rourke Scottish Literary Connections
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Tavener The Tyger
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op. 17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
William Walton Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein, D.875
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (May Night, Act III)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Two Sisters
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Monday 22nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden and Jms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz
Träd Worthy Wood Carol
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Träd Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 20th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, With Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Parham chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Robert Schumann.

William Byrd Ne Irascaris Domine
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben: 'An meinem Herzen'; 'Nun hast du mir...'
Robert Schumann Humoreske, Op.20
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op. 44: iii. Andante Cantabile
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.97: i. Lebhaft
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (jazz band version)
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 7, Presto "Troyte"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88: III. Allegretto grazioso
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 8, Allegretto "W. N."
Frater Petrus Ave Maria
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 9, Adagio "Nimrod"
Joseph Phibbs Clarinet Concerto: II. Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: II. Andante cantabile
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Concerto in C for two violins
William Byrd A voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 92
Carlo Gesualdo O Dolce Mio Tesoro (Madrigals Book 6)
Wednesday 17th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Gershwin and Elgar
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces recordings by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma), Op. 36
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op. 99
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (mvt. 1, Vidui)
Friday 12th July 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Double Acts
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adrian Scarborough presents a concert of music on the theme of musical double acts.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sounds of Summer
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When harmony melts gently like a child's ice cream in the summer sun.

George Gershwin Summertime
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part III
Franz Lehár Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts: Act 2 no.8; Schon wie die blaue Sommernacht
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Gustav Mahler Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge)
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Thursday 11th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Londinium, Yuanfan Yang
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Anonymous Canario
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
George Gershwin Nobody but you (La La Lucille)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F Minor, 3rd mvt: Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major - Gloria
Claude Debussy Dieu qu'il la fait bon regarder from Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op. 32 no. 12
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 no. 1
Friedrich von Flotow Wie das Schnattert, wie das plappert (from Martha)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 no. 13
Monday 8th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berg, Brahms and Honegger
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Nott conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Alban Berg Lyric Suite
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Edmund Finnis The Centre Is Everywhere (New Music Biennial 2019)
Arthur Honegger AC Wk28 Mon 4of6 Honegger Symphony 3
Sir James MacMillan AC Wk28 Mon 5of6 Macmillan Trombone Concerto
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Gershwin's Cuban Overture
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Richard Galliano Tango pour Claude
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Giuseppe Verdi M'ami, m'ami (Un Ballo in maschera - Act 2)
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 15 in F Minor, Op. 55 No. 1
Peter Phillips Phillips Pavin arr Morley
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 4 in B Minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589: I. Adagio - Allegro
Sunday 7th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holst, Handel and Takemitsu
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Igor Stravinsky Three Japanese Lyrics
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9 - Black Mass Sonata
Chick Corea Children's Song no. 6
Vladislav Agafonnikov Canticle for the 150th Anniversary of the Moscow Conservatory
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree
Alexander Tchaikovsky Can't Get Drunk with Unpleasant People
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 20 in C
Trevor Duncan High Heels
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Wq.30/Act 3: J'ai perdu mon Euridice
Igor Stravinsky Four Studies for Orchestra
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto III. Finale Allegro Vigoroso
Léonin Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV542 'Great'
Anonymous The Scottish Huntsupe
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
Gustav Holst Terzetto
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Manca la guida al pie (La conversion e morte di San Guglielmo Duca d'Aquitania)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite no. 2 in G minor: ii. Allemande
George Frideric Handel Conceerto Grosso, Op. 6 no 1 in G major
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm for Piano and Orchestra
Franz Danzi Variations on a Theme from Don Giovanni La Ci Darem La Mano
Saturday 6th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross and Erica Jeal
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring, plus the latest recording news.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
George Gershwin Lullaby
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Antonio Salieri Tarare: Prologue, Scenes 1 & 2
Heinrich Biber Fidiium sacro-profanum 1683 Sonata IX in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major for solo lute, BWV1006
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte, Op. 130: No. 3 (Presto)
David Matthews Sonatina: III. Scherzo-Allegro; IV. Molto vivace
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 1 (Arietta)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 2 (Waltz)
Leos Janáček Diary of One Who Disappeared: Nos. 4-15
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agittato