Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Frideric Handel

Friday 24th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Sunday 19th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
19/05/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Claudio Monteverdi Luci serene e chiare
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Allegro (Vesper Voluntaries)
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act II: When His loud voice in thunder spoke
Francis Poulenc Riant du ciel et des planetes (Figure Humaine)
John Adams Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 126, BWV 126 (Erhalt' uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Souls of the Righteous
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (3rd movement)
Franz Schubert Der Gondelfahrer, D 809
07:00
The Early Music Show
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A profile of the 18th-century French violinist and composer Louis-Gabriel Guillemain.

Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Amusement et Capriccio pour le violon seul Op.18
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Courante)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata In G Minor Op.13 No. 6; 3rd mvt.
Giovanni Battista Somis Violin Sonata Op. 4 No. 1; 4th mvt.
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata for 2 violins in D minor Op. 4 No. 2; Ist movt.
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Caprice for solo violin Op.18 No. 6
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in B Minor for flute and continuo Op.12 No. 2
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Deuxieme divertissement de symphonies en trio Op.15; 3rd movt.
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Quintette du Hot Club de France Echoes of France (La Marseillaise)
George Gershwin Fidgety Feet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ode For St.Cecili'as Day, last mvt: As from the pow'r of sacred lays
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Domenico Zipoli Canzona in G minor
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op.18
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: III. Adagietto
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Clara Schumann Was weinst du, Blümlein, Op 23 No 1 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flustern hier und dort, Op 23 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag, Op 23 No 5 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Friday 17th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Strauss?s Aus Italien, Mudlarked Hindu Offerings
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Edward Elgar In the South
Knut Nystedt O Crux
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
George Fenton The Blue Planet Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Israel in Egypt
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform Handel?s epic oratorio, conducted by Gergely Madaras.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite Excerpts
Georg Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites 1, 3 & 2 HWV 348-350
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Nino Rota's The Italian Straw Hat
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A delightful comic opera from Godfather composer Nino Rota.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 1
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 2
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 3
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 4
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Tuesday 14th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from the world's finest musicians

Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a Northern land
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Beati Mundo Corde
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Johann Adam Hiller Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Stephen Wilkinson The Garden
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Sunday 12th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Symphony No 8 from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Thursday 9th May 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Belle & Sebastian in concert.
19 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Ali Farka Toure, Skinny Girl Diet, Essential Logic, Miracle Legion, SFA

Blind Faith Can't Find My Way Home
Peter Broderick And It's Alright
Richie Havens Here comes the sun
Sam the Sham & The Pharaohs Wooly Bully
David Sylvian Orpheus
Syd Barrett Octopus
Voice of the Seven Woods The Journey
LaVern Baker I'm The One To Do It
Timebox Beggin'
Ali Farka Touré Kadi Kadi (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Belle and Sebastian Photo Jenny (Bowlie Weekender, 1999)
Rozi Plain Swing Shut
Super Furry Animals Hello Sunshine (6 Music Session, 5 Oct 2004)
Belle and Sebastian Seeing Other People (Bowlie Weekender, 1999)
Vanishing Twin Magician's Success
Mush Litvinenko
Belle and Sebastian Winter Wooskie - Bowlie Weekender 1999
Whisky Before Breakfast Whisky Before Breakfast
Miracle Legion Six Months
George Frideric Handel Sarabande (Main Title)
Belle and Sebastian Dog On Wheels - Bowlie Weekender 1999
Belton Richard Oh Lucille
BEAK> Life Goes On
The Chameleons Don't Fall - BBC Session 08/06/1983
The Bunch My Girl In The Month Of May
Rothko Carnivour (Radio 1 Session, 6 Aug 2000)
The Mauskovic Dance Band Late Night People
Skinny Girl Diet Bored (6 Music session for Marc Riley 190916)
Lora Logic Shabby Abbott (Radio 1 Session, 6 Feb 1979)
Miracle Legion Homer
Lora Logic Quality Crayon Wax O.K. (Radio 1 Session, 6 Feb 1979)
The Membranes A Strange Perfume
Calexico And Iron & Wine Father Mountain
Edwyn Collins It's All About You
Super Furry Animals Nythod Cacwn (6 Music Session, 5 Oct 2004)
Ali Farka Touré Timbarma (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Miracle Legion With A Wish
Clinic Flying Fish_Riley Session_090519
Mamuthones A Place In The World
DJ Yoda Kingswood
LIINES Never There
Clifford Thornton Huey Is Free
Dean Parrish Skate (Part II)
Gnoomes Glasgow Coma State
Thomas Truax Free As Fireflies In May
Skinny Girl Diet OK (6 Music session for Marc Riley 190916)
Johnny & The Attractions Coming On The Scene
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Pi
Billy Joel And so it goes
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Elfrida Andrée Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
08:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater - Inflammatus; Trad. tarentellas
Benjamin Britten Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Arthur Sullivan When the buds are blossoming (from Ruddigore)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Act 1, Sc 1, Chorus: Belo si celebri
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf Zu Dir from Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in D, BWV 1028 - Adagio - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor - 2nd mvt: Largo; 3rd mvt: Finale (Allegro)