Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Enescu

Sunday 19th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
16:40
In Tune
Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley, Alexandra Dariescu
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley and Alexandra Dariescu

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
George Enescu Suite No 1 for Piano, Op 3 (Adagio)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for left hand, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Panie muzykancie (Kurpie songs for mixed choir, No 6)
Marek Jasiński Psalm 100
Szymon Godziemba-Trytek Mała Suita Kaszubska
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Kate Whitley I am I say (extract)
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto (3rd mvt)
Monday 27th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson, Chloe Hanslip, Danny Driver
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Michael Fabiano, Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Giacomo Antonio Perti La lingua profetica del taumaturgo di Paola
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11: 2nd mvt Aria
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 2 no.10b; Di Provenza il mar
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: mvt 7 Vogel als Prophet (Bird as Prophet)
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.4; There is an old belief [chorus a 6]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: Act 2; Chaconne
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn 'Le Cavalier' Op 74 Op.74 No.3 in G minor 3rd mvmt
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957: no.4; Standchen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major Op.30`3 2nd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 3rd mvt Rondo
Muzio Clementi Symphony no. 1 in C major WO.32: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro vivace)
Monday 20th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Britten's War Requiem
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Britten's War Requiem conducted by Andris Nelsons

Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance "Kolo" (Op.12) (1926)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor (1914)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Monday 30th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
Nicola Porpora Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Wednesday 18th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Friday 6th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Dean, Szymanowski, Rachmaninov
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain in Brett Dean, Szymanowski and Rachmaninov.

Karol Szymanowski Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia Concertante)
Ray Charles Mess Around
Queen Somebody To Love
Brett Dean Komarov's Fall
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27
Laura Marshall Suspended between earth and air
Björk Black Lake
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 (Prelude)
Philip Glass & Ravi Shankar Ragas in a minor scale
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Friday 9th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Enescu Impromptu Concertant
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
Enrique Granados Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
George Frideric Handel Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Martin Peerson Love is the peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Irene Buckley Choral
Thursday 1st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Romania's Great Union Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from Romanian composers and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - ballet
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, playing Vivaldi's Concerto in G, RV151

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.427
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major 'alla rustica', RV151
Frank Bridge Dance Poem for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret Songs: Mahnung
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette, Op.17: Juliet's Funeral Cortege & Romeo at the Capulet tomb
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 12 Pieces, Op.40: No.1 Etude
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Edward Elgar Froissart, Op.19
George Enescu Concert Piece for viola and piano
Charles-François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Premier Ballet de Village en trio, Op.52
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35: I. Allegro moderato
Thursday 20th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces concerts and recording sessions from young musicians.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Alessandro Stradella Cantata "Sotto l'ombra d'un aureo diadema"
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Intermezzo: My Bonny Boy, from 'English Folk Song Suite'
Gerald Finzi Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major, Op.11
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Tuesday 6th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
An Opera Gala from Bucharest
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert including arias by Donizetti, Verdi, Mozart and Puccini.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giacomo Puccini Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Friday 19th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Hubert Parry I was glad
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 27 in G major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Gioachino Rossini Duet for two cats
Edward Elgar Concert Overture 'In the South' op 50
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
George Enescu Suite no. 3 in D major Op.27 (Suite villageoise) for orch.: Gamins en plein air
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Friday 12th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist: Paul Watkins (cello), in Martinu: Variations on a Slovak Folksong.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Bohuslav Martinu On tourne!: a Lobster falls in love with a Pearl and courts her
Edward Elgar 2 Songs (Op.41), no.2; Speak, music, speak, my heart
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergotzung: Suite No.6 in B flat major
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli for double choir
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Five Impromptus
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E Minor, Op.59, No.2: II. Adagio molto e mesto
Trad. Ganesha
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: cellist Alban Gerhardt, in Enescu's Symphonie concertante, Op 8.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op.31
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Hob.III:33
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53 Nos. 15, 13 & 19
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B flat minor, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Henry Purcell Sonata No.2 in E flat major for 2 violins and continuo, Z.803
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Aria: 'A questo seno deh vieni/Or che il cielo a me ti rende', K.374
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Hubert Bath Out of the Blue
Thursday 28th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 15
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2016, BBC SO in Tchaikovsky, Anthony Payne, Bruch and Vaughan Williams.

George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Friday 15th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from the Concert Hall at Imperial College Union, London
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme to mark the opening night of the 2016 BBC Proms

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti La Giubba
Richard Smallwood Total Praise
George Enescu Legende for trumpet and piano
Philip Doddridge Oh Happy Day
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano - first movement
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz (from ‘Land of Smiles’)
Trad Medley: Down by the Riverside; Ain't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus; Swing Low Sweet Chariot; Amen Amen
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude Op.49 for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.3 in C major - Sarabande
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve arranged by Mikhail Nakariakov
Wednesday 13th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Operatic Arias from Romanian Radio
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a gala concert of operatic arias from Romanian Radio.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giacomo Puccini Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Sunday 3rd July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces American music, including John Adams's Grand Pianola Music.

Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139 No 11 in D Flat Major, 'Harmonies du soir'
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major op. 8 No. 5 RV. 253 'La tempesta di mare'
Gustav Holst Evening Watch
George Enescu Konzertstuck
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Bradenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Charles Koechlin Monody for cor anglais Op. 216
André Messager Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Saturday 11th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Weber, Dvorak and Brahms from the Romanian National Radio Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Antonin Dvorak Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture Der Freishutz
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 - The Fiddler
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Thursday 9th June 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
A Euro 2016 Special featuring records from all 24 countries
12 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents a Euro 2016 Special featuring records from all 24 countries.

Motorama Alps
Orelha Negra Blue Tu
George Enescu Ballade
Charles Trenet La Mer
Kraftwerk Tour De France
dEUS Suds And Soda
Dominique A Le Twenty Two Bar
Kleenex Hedi's Head
The Bambi Molesters Malaguena
Granville Polaroid
The Hitchers Strachan
Mert Yucel Real Deal - Joeski Remix
The Ecstasy of Saint Theresa What's
Melody’s Echo Chamber Quand Vas Tu Rentrer?
The Ukrainians Teper Hovorymo (Radio 1 Session, 24 Sep 1991)
The Ukrainians Rospryahaite (Radio 1 Session, 24 Sep 1991)
The Kinks Good Luck Charm (Saturday Club Session, 4 Aug 1967)
dEUS My Wife Jan
Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers Give Paris One More Chance
Daniele Patucchi Telemark
MC Solaar Quartiwe Nord (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1994)
Lasse Fernlof And His Orchestra The Chameleon
MC Solaar Devotion (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1994)
Sigur Rós Stomur - 6 Music Session 18/10/2013
Sigur Rós Kveikur - 6 Music Session 18/10/2013
Kuldip El Salvaje
Živé kvety Zázraky
Joana Serrat Lonely Heart Reverb
MC Solaar Nouveau Western (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1994)
The Kinks Death Of A Clown (Saturday Club Session, 4 Aug 1967)
The Undertones Here Comes The Summer (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1979)
Lajkó Félix Verbunk
dEUS Hotel Lounge
Van Morrison Caravan (feat. Van Morrison)
Jean-Louis Murat and The Delano Orchestra J'ai Fréquenté La Beauté
Robert Rotifer Nothing Left To Give Away
Tomasz Stańko Quartet Song For Ania
Sunday 5th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces composers' last works, including Strauss and Schumann.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 103
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle
George Enescu Legende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin, Act 3 Prelude
William Walton Partita
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B Flat, BWV825 Gigue
Leos Janacek String Quartet No 2, Initmate Letters
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto 3
György Ligeti Musica ricercata: IV. Tempo di valse (poco vivace) "à l'orgue de Barbarie"
Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace - Chuda, kak harasha ana
Richard Strauss Malven, TrV297
Robert Schumann Variations in E Flat on an Original Theme (Geistervariationen), WoO24
Saturday 4th June 2016
18:30
Recital
Enescu Violin Sonata No 3
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tai Murray and pianist Gilles Vonsattel perform Enescu's Violin Sonata No 3.

George Enescu Sonata no. 3 in A minor Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Saturday 28th May 2016
18:30
Opera on 3
Britten's Peter Grimes
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Britten's Peter Grimes in a performance at Theater an der Wien.

Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Acts II & III
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.11`1) in A major
Monday 23rd May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Brahms, Mahler
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2
Johannes Brahms Fantasien op.116
George Enescu Cantabile and presto for flute and piano [1904]
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)