Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Enescu

Saturday 8th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from the heart with conductor Sofi Jeannin
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Erik Satie Parade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion - Kommt ihr tochter, helft mir klagen
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette Op.41, Air de ballet
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 Le Double - Allegro fuocoso
Wilhelm Stenhammar Notturno from Serenade in F major Op.31
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No.4 HWV261 'My heart is inditing'
Lord Beginner Queen Elizabeth Calypso
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Johannes Brahms Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major Op.40 - Adagio mesto
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Friday 31st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Thursday 2nd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
West Meets East
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Vivaldi, Ravi Shankar and Britten.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria RV589)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Preludio (Concertino in A flat major for cor anglais and small orchestra)
George Enescu Melodie (Pieces Impromptues, Op.18)
Ravi Shankar Prabhati (based on the Raga Gunkali)
John Rutter Rondeau (Suite Lyrique)
Benjamin Britten Sentimental Saraband (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Robert Johnson The Satyr's Dance
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Sunday 7th April 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
The Power of One
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What special magic happens in music where there is no harmony?

Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
Mantovani Charmaine
Liverpool Football Club You'll Never Walk Alone
R. Williamson Flower of Scotland
Faltermeyer Axel F
Louis Andriessen Workers Union
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Black Free Church, Isle of Lewis Psalm 16: v .8-9, tune Kilmarnock
George Enescu Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra
BBC Singers O sapientia - Advent antiphon for ? voices [fr. Attaignant coll.,1534]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Oxford Camerata Kyrie
Dietrich Bonhoeffer Ein Feste Burg
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Monday 28th January 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Introducing rising-star trumpeter Simon Hfele
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, trumpeter Simon Hfele performs 20th-century repertoire

George Enescu Legende
Paul Hindemith Sonata for trumpet and piano
Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard Morceau de Concours
Philippe Gaubert Cantabile et Scherzetto
Théo Charlier Solo de concours
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
James MacMillan A New Song
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Friday 30th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Unification Day
3 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Centenary of the Great Union with music from the Romanian Radio Archives.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Paul Constantinescu Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Anton Pann Awaken Romanian
Gheorghe Danga Romanian folk dance
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Alexandru Flechtenmacher Union Hora
Iosif Ivanovici The Waves of the Danube
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Paul Constantinescu Dance from Oltenia
Adrian Naidin Ai huri,huratu
Jonel Perlea Lullaby - for solo piano
Tiberiu Brediceanu Four Symphonic Dances
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Paul Constantinescu Today the Virgin
Dinu Lipatti Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Sabin Drăgoi Carol
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Marțian Negrea Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Ion Vidu Echoes from Ardeal
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Friday 26th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Inextinguishable
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian young performers celebrate National Culture Day. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Anonymous Lamma Bada, for salterio
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Sigismund Toduță Oboe Sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Dinu Lipatti Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Dinu Lipatti Romantic Sonata
Sigismund Toduță Flute Sonata
George Enescu Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b