Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Crumb

Friday 31st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, George Crumb and Brahms performed by cellist Roger Morello. With Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book 1, No 6)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate VIII
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (Finale of 'Bal masque')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Carl Nielsen Maskerade (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wednesday 29th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Nils Frahm Pause
Debashish Bhattacharya Sufi Bhakti
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 Moonlight Music
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque, Op.4, BV252a
Seán Mac Erlaine Cotter's Dream
George Crumb Blues in the Night (mvmt VII from Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik)
Suor Leonora d'Este Hodie Simon Petrus
Haruka Nakamura Anthology
Tom G. Febonio Water Ballads Op.47: II Sprite
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio (Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV.1005)
William Alwyn Sonatina: II Adagio
John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Le Sieur de Machy Sarabande (Suite in D minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Op. 72)
Lyra New Moon
Martin Ptak The Source
Ablaye Cissoko Amanké Dionti
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano Experiments
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cédric Tiberghien performs works by Beethoven and 20th-century American experimentalists.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
John Cage In a Landscape
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
George Crumb Processional
Morton Feldman Last Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Eritana)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in G WoO.77
John Cage 7 Haiku
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on a March by Dressler in C minor WoO. 63
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Menuet à la Viganò' from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate in C WoO
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C WoO. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D WoO. 79
Monday 2nd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Song of the Angel
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
Peter Erskine On the Lake
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata op.68 / C
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata in G minor: Passacaglia 'The Guardian Angel'
Kelly Moran In Parallel
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Something Wild: Mary Ann Resigned
André Previn Angel Eyes
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Adam Wiltzie Atomos VIII
George Crumb Black Angels, for electric string quartet (3rd mvt)
Julianna Barwick Crystal Lake
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong Overclockers 3
Erik Satie Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Sunday 16th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
In Therapy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Buffy Davis and Simon Tcherniak explore the therapeutic relationship in poetry and prose.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Cage Suite for toy piano
Charles Ives Tom sails away
George Crumb Dream Sequences
Gus Cannon Walk right in
Matthew Locke Dance of the furies (Psyche)
Charles Mingus Duet solo dancers
Loudon Wainwright III Therapy
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Robert Schumann Fast zu ernst [Kinderszenen, Op.15]
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Lend your ears to my sorrow
Trad. Motherless Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochten Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Alice Zawadski Low sun; lovely pink light
Sagreras El colibri
Morton Gould Jekyll and Hyde variations
Phil Durrant The First Bud
Bessie Jones Go to sleep, little baby
Saturday 8th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, Crumb and Brahms from cellist Roger Morello. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
Sunday 19th January 2020
10:00
Words and Music
In Pursuit
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is the chase sometimes better than the catch? Readings by Heather Craney and Clive Hayward

Grateful Dead Friend of the Devil
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Pink Floyd On the Run
George Crumb Quest – 2. Fugitive Sounds
Benjamin Britten Dance of Death (Our Hunting Fathers)
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet no.1 in E major (Andantino poco allegretto)
任光 Silver Clouds chasing the Moon
Tebogo Frank Tshotetsi, Trad Hunting Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Jagen ist die Lust der Gotter
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd op. 373
George Crumb Fugitive Sounds (Quest)
David Jon Gilmour, Roger George On The Run
Traditional African Hunting Song
Joe Zawinul The Pursuit of the Woman with the Feathered Hat
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West (Act 3, excerpt)
Joseph Schwantner Chasing Light… - 2. Calliope’s Rainbowed Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jagen ist der Lust der Gotter (Cantata no.208)
Jerome J Garcia, Robert C Hunter, John C Dawson Friend of the Devil
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd, Op.373
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl
Joseph Schwantner Calliope's Rainbowed Song (Chasing Light)
Johan Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto in E flat major for Corno da caccia, Strings and Basso continuo - Allegro
Harry Carroll, Frederic Francois Chopin, Joseph McCarthy I’m Always Chasing Rainbows
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet op. 1 in E major – Andantino poco allegretto
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto in E flat major (Allegro)
Harry Carroll I'm always chasing rainbows
Ren Guang (arr. Wang Jain-zhong) Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers – Dance of Death
Wednesday 25th September 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Free improv and the Tibetan Book of the Dead
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with some blazing free-improv and Laurie Anderson's musings on reincarnation

Alice Coltrane Turiya & Ramakrishna
Tenesha the Wordsmith Corny Ass Poem
Chris Potter Mazad
Tra Tchapeu Fefe Di Calbicera
Damir Imamović Kad bi ovo bio kraj
Twelfth Day Reset Button
David Amram John Coltrane (for Amiri Baraka)
Doveman My Darling Asleep
Fred Frith Reasons To Dream
George Crumb Metamorphoses, Book I: No. 9, The Persistence of Memory
Hope Masike Mbira Yangu
Jesse Paris Smith Lotus Born, No Need to Fear
Maria Chiara Argirò The Water Oath
Alasdair Roberts Common Clay
Sean O'Hagan Better Lull Bear
Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Friday 15th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Manchester Collective
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
George Crumb Black Angel
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Spiegel im Spiegel Arvo Part
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Franz Schubert Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sunday 10th February 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
End of Days
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the creators of the End of Days podcast

Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Laurie Anderson The End Of The World
Godspeed You! Black Emperor The Dead Flag Blues
16 Horsepower Black Soul Choir
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Julia Holter I Shall Love 2 (6 Music Session, 10 February 2019)
Borgore & Sikdope Unicorn Zombie Apocalypse
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Monochrome Set Apocalypso
David Koresh A Madman In Waco
The Comet Is Coming Summon The Fire
Earth An Inquest Concerning Teeth
The Residents Disaster
George Crumb Threnody II
William Basinski 4(E+D)4(ER=EPR)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor East Hastings
Hamilton Yarns Big Picture
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Jethro Tull Skating Away on the Thin Ice of the New Day
Saturday 26th January 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Erica Jeal and Errollyn Wallen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Building a Library on Schumann's String Quartet No 3 in A, Op 41.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
George Crumb The Persistence Of Memory (Metamorphoses Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Orgie de brigands (Harold en Italie, Op.16)
Jean-Baptiste Stuck L'Opéra des Opéras: Prelude (Méléagre)
Jean‐Marie Leclair L'Opéra des Opéras: Du flambeau de la nuit (Scylla et Glaucus)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Opéra des Opéras: Lieux funestes (Dardanus)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major Op.19
Marin Marais L'Opéra des Opéras: Tempest (Alcyone)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Version for Cello & Piano)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Monday 1st October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann chamber music from Wigmore Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Biss joins forces with the Elias Quartet for an all-Schumann programme.

Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
Frank Zappa Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Saturday 29th September 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Holst?s The Planets with Prof Brian Cox
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, Holst?s The Planets with Professor Brian Cox and the BBC SO.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
The Mothers of Invention Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Colin Matthews Pluto - The Renewer
Claude Vivier Orion
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Saturday 14th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Benny Goodman He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue) (feat. Benny Goodman)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Joseph Haydn Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
George Crumb Black Angels - God Music
Russia.Traditional Ochi Charnyje
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Antoine Boësset Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Thursday 2nd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Dhoore, Simone Young, Jette Parker Young Artists
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including conductor Simone Young and Trio Dhoore.

Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Trio Dhoore Endless Dancing
George Crumb Let it be forgotten
Trio Dhoore Gepetto / PInokkio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Trio Dhoore Momentum
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Georges Bizet 'Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante' (from Act III of Carmen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt, Allegro scherzando)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes music from Alma, Amber Coffman and Derroll Adams.

Amber Coffman All To Myself
Pascal Pinon Weeks
John Lennon Remember Love
Nightingale Solo With A Nightingale
George Crumb Canticle of the Holy Night
Derroll Adams Darling Corey
Dirty Projectors Keep Your Name
Seamus Cater Like These Very Walls
Judy Dunaway The Balloon Factory
Bady-Dorzhu Ondar Track 2
Pete Seeger He Lies in The American Land
Rider Shafique I-Dentity
Greg Fox Untitled 2
Stanley Haynes Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Willie Gumede & His Concertina Band U Gumede
Juxtavoices Absolutely Perfect
Laurie Spiegel Riding The Storm
Alma Bishops of Chester's Jig / Winterbourne
Matana Roberts Aberdeen Chicago 6
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Saturday 10th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Puccini's La fanciulla del West
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Puccini's La fanciulla del West.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas Ad 1979 For Piano
Patrick Allies O Adonai
François Lazarevitch Iesous Ahatonnia
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata In B Flat Major Rv.759 (Manchester Sonata No.5) For Violin And Continuo, i. Preludio
Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto No. 1 For Cello And Orchestra [1930 & 1955]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 In G Minor Op.13 (Winter Daydreams) 1. Allegro Tranquillo ('Dreams of a Winter Journey')
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
William Bolcom Waitin'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
William Schuman American Festival Overture
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Marin Marais Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Tuesday 28th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra, Toni Castells and Bill Bankes-Jones, Adrian Brendel
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from cellist Adrian Brendel.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66 - iii. Scherzo
Trad Greensleeves
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Frank Bridge Valse Russe from 3 Miniatures for piano trio
Gabriel Fauré Elégie
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, 1st mvt; Allegro piacevole
Béla Bartók Two Rumanian Dances
George Crumb Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt
César Franck Cello Sonata in A - 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote..K.620: Act 2, no.20; Ein Madchen oder Weibchen [aria]
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Alexander Scriabin Romance in A minor for cello and piano
Hector Berlioz Prologue: Récitatif et Scherzetto “Bientôt de Roméo”
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Sinfonies de Fanfare: Rondeau
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Sunday 19th June 2016
23:00
Catalogue d'Oiseaux
Night
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pierre-Laurent Aimard in Messiaen: Catalogue d'Oiseaux: Tawny Owl, Reed Warbler, Wood Lark

Olivier Messiaen La Rousserolle Effarvatte
Messaien L’alouette Lulu
Matthew Hindson The Rave and the Nightingale
Esa-Pekka Salonen YTA III (1985)
George Crumb Mundus Canis (A Dog's World) (Five Humoresques)
Messaien La Chouette Hulotte
Saturday 11th June 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Bach: Funeral Ode for the Queen of Poland
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Bach: Funeral Ode for the Queen of Poland.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op.40
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (orch. Stokowski)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (i. Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op.47 (iv. Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Disc of the Week: Vier ernste Gesänge
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with May Day music
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp presents music celebrating May.

Fats Waller Spring Cleaning (Getting Ready For Love)
George Crumb The Sleeper
The Doors Spanish Caravan
Jacques Brel Au Printemps
Darren Hayman May Day 1894
Weather Report Blackthorn Rose
Steeleye Span Padstow
Shirley Collins The Queen of May
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 667
The Mods Pushto (Spring Dance)
Xiu Xiu Dance of the Dream Man
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus Vendaval (Por Buleria)
Magpahi Stitchwort
Amaraterra Pizzica Di San Vito
Wiki Cherry Tree feat. Micachu
Jarlath Henderson The Slighted Lover
Doc Rowe Field Recording from Padstow May Day Festival, 2016
Ioana Bud Alphorn Signal For Spring
Stian Westerhus Kings Never Sleep
Wednesday 10th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne - Schubert, Debussy, Rachmaninov
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Osborne performs piano music by Schubert, Debussy and Rachmaninov.

Claude Debussy Images Set 2
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Claude Debussy Masques
George Crumb Processional
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F Minor D935
Jean-Philippe Rameau A selection of Orchestral and Ballet music
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.33 Nos 2, 3 and 5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.39 Nos 2, 5, 8 and 9
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D Op.23 No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F Minor D935
Thursday 7th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: Psappha
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Psappha performs music by George Crumb, Elliott Carter and Steve Reich.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Steve Reich Double Sextet.
Elliott Carter Triple Duo
George Crumb Quest
Sarah Gait Proms Inspire: Sarah Gait: Dark Ocean Lights