Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georg Philipp Telemann

Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Sarah Devonald
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes looks at Handel's Concerti a due cori in Building a Library.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 9, Glory (Monastic)
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 10, Repentance of the
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 11, Glory (Quiet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola D'amore Concerto In A minor RV397 i) Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 19. Aria "Ihr b
Franz Schubert Octet in F-Major, D. 803: III. Allegro vivace - Trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 20. Choral "Tri
Herbert Howells 4 Anthems to the Blessed Virgin Mary, Op. 9: No. 4. Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b
Arvo Pärt Los Angeles Symphony No. 4 iii) Insistentemente. Con intimo sentimento
Pelham Humfrey Like As The Hart
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor: Kyrie
Alexander Gretchaninov Liturgie Johannes Chrysostomos No. 2, Op. 29: VI. Cherubic Hymn
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Tuesday 15th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Monday 14th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Sunday 13th May 2018
14:00
Early Music Late
Os Musicos do Tejo
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents 18th Century vocal & instrumental music from Lisbon.

Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Joaquim Manuel da Câmara O meu manso gado
José Palomino Two songs in 'modinha' style
Francisco António de Almeida Staccato - Andante e piano sempre (Sinfonia in F)
Trad. Lundum Episode
Francisco António de Almeida Two arias from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Trad. Nao sei
Francisco António de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings (4th mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia 'Lo Frate 'nnamorato'
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Pedro António Avondano Excerpts from 'Il Mondo della Luna'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Saturday 12th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Britten's Winter Words, Op 52 with Kate Kennedy and Andrew Mellor.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Bernard Herrmann Overture - Norty by Northwest
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 54 iii) Allegro vivace
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 - Finale: Presto
Jörg Widmann 180 Beats per Minute
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.3 - Part 1, I Tempo 1
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: I. Dein König kommt in niedern Hüllen
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and orchestra - Andante rapsodico
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: II. Allmächt'ger Herrscher ohne Speere
Magnus Lindberg Fresco
Francis Poulenc Les biches Suite, FP 36b: I. Rondeau
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: III. Und wo du kommest hergezogen
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat D960 i) Molto moderato
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iii) Pastorale
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: IV. O Herr von grosser Huld und Treue
Franz Schubert Impromptu D935 No. 4 in F minor
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mania for Cello and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iiii) vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Gyorgy Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
John Adams Absolute Jest vi) Prestissimo
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Thursday 10th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wednesday 9th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Humperdinck, Sarasate
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Byrd, Humperdinck and Sarasate.

William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E flat major, Op 34 No 19
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Hector Berlioz Zaïde
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Telemann, Shostakovich, Marsalis
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
Monday 23rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Muller-Schott, 'Madrigal - Marin Constantin' National Chamber Choir
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Daniel Muller-Schott and Corul Madrigal.

Hans Leo Hassler Cantate Domino
George Enescu Violin Sonata no 3 in A minor, 3rd movement
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Alexey Shor Odessa Walk
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Variations from West Side Story: Mambo
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata - 1st movement
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Dan Mihai Goia Mocirita si Joc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op 73 no 1
Filotei Monahul Pripeala
Thomas Weelkes On the plains
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in c sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 15th April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Friday 13th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
April Verch Waiting For Joe
Leonard Bernstein 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Steve Reich Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Arthur H. Gibbs Runnin' Wild
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
George Frideric Handel 'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Seamus Heaney Midterm Break
Seamus Heaney Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Tuesday 10th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery, Patricia Ward Kelly, Matthew Whitaker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery and Matthew Whitaker

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Giovanni Puzzi Air Varie pour Corno (Variation on a theme of Mozart)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Matthew Whitaker Matt's Blues
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain: Singin' in the Rain
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Monday 9th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Niamh Cusack, the enlightened razor maker, Dvorak's American Quartet
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Joaquín Turina Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Paul Hindemith Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played on sight by a second-rate orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Trad. Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Liam O’Flynn The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Darius Milhaud Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Sunday 1st April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland with music by Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62