Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georg Philipp Telemann

Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Sunday 1st July 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
01/07/2018
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat 'Les Nations'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor from 'Der getreue Music-Meister'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a four in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in A minor, Allegro non molto
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Tom McKinney
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Gerald Finzi's solo cantata, Dies natalis, with Elin Manahan Thomas.

John Lewis Django
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: IV. The Brisk Young Sailor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture à 5 in F Major, TWV 44:16: V. Fanfare
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: XI. Urlicht
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: IX. Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. Grave
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30: I. Andante
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques, L. 124, I. La Cour des lys
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30: II. Prestissimo volando
George Frideric Handel Langue, Trema, e prigionero (Nell'africane selve)
Claude Debussy La Mer, L. 109: I. De l'aube à midi sur la mer (Transcribed for four-hand piano)
Samuel Dushkin Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVa. Pas de deux. Adagio
Claude Debussy La Mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues (Transcribed for four-hand piano)
Samuel Dushkin Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVb. Variation. Allegretto grazioso
Claude Debussy La Mer, L. 109: III. Dialogue du vent et de la mer (Transcribed for four-hand piano
Samuel Dushkin Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVc. Coda. Presto
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: III. Rufford Park Poachers
Thursday 28th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pinchas Zukerman, Amanda Forsyth and Angela Cheng, Benjamin Zander, Meow Meow and Barry Humphries
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Pinchas Zukerman and Meow Meow with Barry Humphries.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Bertolt Brecht Surabaya Johnny
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Bertolt Brecht The German Miserere
Dmitri Shostakovich Praeludium (3 Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898, mvt III
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Monday 25th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Harold Arlen The Man That Got Away
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Emily Hall Eternity
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Flanders The Ostrich
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Sunday 24th June 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a concert of Bach and Mozart performed by the Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenata Notturna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two keyboards in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two keyboards in C
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Tuesday 19th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, The Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Academy of Ancient Music perform chamber works by Bach, Handel and Telemann.

Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 6 In E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor (from 'Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata In F, Op 2 No 4
Sunday 17th June 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The London Handel Players at the Frick Collection
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a concert given by The London Handel Players in New York.

Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major
George Frideric Handel Three Arias "Tornami" / "Un momento" / "No, no, I'll take no I'll take no less"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet for flute, violin, cello & continuo in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Vivace from Quartet for flute, violin, cello & continuo in A major
Thursday 14th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Wednesday 13th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
Johannes Brahms Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
William Brade Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Gustav Mahler Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Tobias Hume The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Franz Lizst Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
Anon. Alman
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Crossword Puzzle, Paul Whitehouse, Saint-Saens' Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Sergei Prokofiev Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Thursday 7th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Charles Ives from Bratislava
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Ivan Siller and violinist Milan Pal'a in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Július Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Sunday 27th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music of the revolution from the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
César Franck Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Trad. Song of the Volga Boatmen
Antonio Cesti Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Alina Ibragimova Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Alina Ibragimova l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53