Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georg Muffat

Saturday 6th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Magnetic melodies with conductor Andrew Gourlay
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Andrew Gourlay opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Edward Elgar Sospiri
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony 5 - 3rd movement Romanza
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita - first movement
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Andante spiccato
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.9
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - 'Moonlight' from Peter Grimes
Steve Reich Octet - Eight lines; Ziffer 16; Ziffer 31
Claude Debussy La mer - Jeux de vagues
Tito Puente La ultima copa
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op.85 No.4
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso No.1 'Bona Nova'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 'Rasga o Coracao'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements - first movement
Sunday 16th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Concerto Copenhagen at Melk International Baroque Days
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suites and concertos from around 17th century Europe performed by Concerto Copenhagen.

Georg Muffat Concerto grossono. 12 in G major 'Propitia sydera'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major TWV.55:G2 'La Bizarre'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629: Suite
John Blow Venus and Adonis: Suite
Thursday 7th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Geroge Frideric Handel Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Georg Muffat Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
James MacMillan A New Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello más sutil
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Thursday 22nd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian heavyweights
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes joins the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Vasily Petrenko.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Sunday 18th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. The Boston Symphony Orchestra and conductor Andris Nelsons
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Boston SO and Andris Nelsons perform Haydn Symphony No 90 and Shostakovich Symphony No 10.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (Hob.1.90)
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3, No 5
Frederick Jacobi Viola Fantasy (1941)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser (Overture)
Alexandr Grechaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Samuel Barber Essay No 2, Op.17
Antonín Dvořák Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Franz Liszt Auf flugeln des Gesanges
Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Sunday 26th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
European Union Baroque Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Muffat Armonico Tributo No. 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.157 (extract)
George Frideric Handel Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened - Coronation Anthem No. 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Air des esprits infernaux
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule (Extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 BEV.1069a - Bourrees 1 and 2
William Corbett Al'Irelandese
Sunday 26th February 2017
22:45
Early Music Late
Concentus Musicus Wien
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Georg Muffat Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C major K.352, Op.1.1
Romanus Weichlein Sonata in C
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Monday 2nd January 2017
21:03
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 73: Handel - Coronation Anthems
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr conducts the Academy of Ancient Music in music by Handel, Purcell and Bach.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Georg Muffat Armonico tributo – Sonata No. 5 in G major
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV 1068 - Air
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Sunday 1st January 2017
23:05
Early Music Late
Andreas Staier
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier at the 2016 Spring Arts Festival in Monte Carlo.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht op. 4
Henry Purcell Ground in D
Louis Couperin Suite in F major
Arnold Schoenberg Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 36
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite no. 30 in A minor (Plainte faite a Londres pour passer la melancholie)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite no. 2 in C minor
Georg Muffat Apparatus musico-organisticus: Passacaglia in G Minor
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Fugue no. 5 for organ [Fugue grave]
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Ariadne musica neo-organoedum: excerpt
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Musicalischer Parnassus: Suite in D minor - Toccata; Passacaglia
Thursday 8th September 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 73: Handel - Coronation Anthems
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr conducts the Academy of Ancient Music in music by Handel, Purcell and Bach.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas – 'When I am laid in earth' (Dido's Lament) (arr. L. Stokowski)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068 – Air (arr. L. Stokowski)
Georg Muffat Armonico tributo - Sonata No.5 in G major
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Let thy hand be strengthened'
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'My heart is inditing'
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'The king shall rejoice'
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'
Tuesday 31st May 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Akers, Didier Osindero, Martyn Brabbins
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Martyn Brabbins.

Mertz Fingal's Cave
William Walton Siesta
Sir Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (HMS Pinafore)
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Mauro Giuliani The Soldier's Return
Mauro Giuliani Coming through the Rye
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor Op.75 4th movement: Allegro energico e vivace
Benjamin Britten Lullaby from Suite for violin op.6
Benjamin Britten Waltz from Suite for violin op.6
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, 3rd movement;
Francis Chagrin Symphony no.2; 3rd mvt;Scherzo
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wednesday 13th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - from the Concerto Symphonique No.4 (Op.102)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Marian Consort, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, European Union Baroque Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Marian Consort and the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; Celebration dance [after Billy's capture]
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor (‘From my life’) - Finale
Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra: Finale; Allegro guerriero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.1; Miniature overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata IV
Irving Berlin Miss Liberty; Title Song
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor - 1st movt
Ludomir Różycki Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 43: 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38 for piano
Morales Agnus Dei III from Missa Quearamus cum pastoribus
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Georg Muffat Allemande and Fugue from Sonata No 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem vidistis, pastores
Girolamo Abos Messa a due cori: Gloria in excelsis
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, 3rd movt
Saturday 28th November 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Bellini's Norma
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bellini: Norma.

John Tavener O, Do Not Move
Thomas Tallis Thou Wast, O God, and Thou Wast Blest
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame (Act III)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce E Il Tormento
Georg Muffat Florilegium Primum, Fasciculus VI: Blanditiae
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Incedental Music Op.61
Franz Schubert Theme & Variations on Trockne Blumen In E Minor, D.802
Gérard Scronx Echo In F
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.16 - iii. Intermezzo
Wednesday 7th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Greek Legends
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Armonia Atenea in Baroque music reflecting Greek legends.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
George Frideric Handel Overture from Alessandro
Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Giovanni Paisiello E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from Phaeton
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Johann Adolf Hasse Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Johann Adolf Hasse O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht – motet for double chorus & bc
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Giacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Wednesday 16th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Lullaby
Joaquim Malats Serenata [espanola]
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of the Four Seasons. Autumn : John Barleycorn
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka for piano in B minor [? 1889]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 31 in D major, Hob 1:31 “Hornsignal”. 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 1 in D minor. Second movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113); Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Sunday 13th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi in Recital
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V Pirorode [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Thursday 10th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore in Recital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schubert and Faure songs performed by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Tuesday 8th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Mozart's Bassoon Concerto, K191.

Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K.191
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe BWV1060
George Gershwin When You Want 'Em, You Can't Get 'Em, When You've Got 'Em, You Don't Want 'Em"
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, for Cherishing
Novacek Perpetuum Mobile Op.5 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen BWV12 - Sinfonia
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op.32
Betty Olivero En la mar hai una torre
Edward Elgar Carillon
Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso [1701] no. 12 in G major "Propitia sydera", 5th mvt; Ciacona...
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (The Carnival of the Animals)
Edward Elgar Carillon, Op.75
Edward Elgar Polonia, Op.76
Franz Lehár Vilja-lied (Merry Widow)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (songs 12, 13, 14 & 15)