Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georg Christoph Wagenseil

Monday 8th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Two Prayers
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arvo Part and Bach performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Arvo Pärt Zwei Beter
Friday 12th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Leonard Bernstein
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to 'Candide'
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major (Hob.XVI/35)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah) for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Sunday 29th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Franz Schubert Winterreise - Auf dem flusse
Hanan Townshend Water Theme No 1
Richard Wagner Mastersingers Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Emil Grigoryevich Gilels Lyric Piece - Book 6 No 6 Op.57 "Hjemve"
Flanders and Swann The Slow Train
Veljo Tormis Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for alto trombone in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso No 6
Sunday 1st January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Vienna
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of early music associated with the city of Vienna.

Heinrich Isaac Fortuna Desperata
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Ludwig Senfl Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Florian Pagitsch Ich Wird Erlost
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Thursday 21st April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Proms Australia 2016, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Barber, Vasks, Medaglia, Widmann and Wagenseil from BBC Proms Australia 2016.

Peteris Vasks Music For A Deceased Friend
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto In E Flat Major
Jörg Widmann Fantasie
Júlio Medaglia Suite Popular Brasileira
Samuel Barber Summer Music Op.31
Sunday 29th November 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Tangent Piano Unlocked
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping is joined by Linda Nicholson to discuss the tangent piano.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil Divertimento in B flat major: Allegro – Largo – Menuet – Spiritoso
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor (Op.1 no . IV): Largo– Presto e alla breve– Adagio– Non tanto
Joseph Haydn Capriccio – “Acht Sauschneider müssen sein” (Hob. XVII/1)
Pietro Domenico Paradisi Sonata in D major: Vivace – Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marche funèbre del Signor Maestro Contrapunto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C Major (K.279/189D) - Allegro – Andante – Allegro
Sunday 1st February 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Composer Profile: Georg Wagenseil
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the life and music of Viennese composer Georg Christoph Wagenseil.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in G minor WV 418 3rd mvt
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in C WV.351
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto in A WWV 325 first mvt
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto in F for Harp WWV 281 third mvt
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in G WV.413
Georg Christoph Wagenseil 'Sonata' no.4 in A
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in Bflat WV.441
Saturday 20th October 2012
01:00
Through the Night
20/10/2012
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recorded in Norway: with Debussy's Cello sonata and Franck's Piano Quintet.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Gabriel Faur Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Wilja (Wilia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano No.18 in G major (K.301)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata C1 (18) for harpsichord
Camille Saint-Sans Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Csar Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Robert de Vise Logistille de Roland de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Monday 18th June 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and her guest Dame Wendy Hall, a leading expert in computer science.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Orlande de Lassus Timor et Tremor
LASSUS Timor et Tremor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 7 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'isola disabitata
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, op.71 no.3
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence from Der Rosenkavalier
Frdric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat, Op. 47
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Sinfonia in D
Henry Purcell Three Parts on a Ground in D, Z731
Joaqun Turina La oracion del torero
Monday 7th November 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Symphony, Episode 2
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Haydn, WF Bach, Wagenseil and Gossec.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major Wq.182`4
Franois-Joseph Gossec Symphony in F major Op.12`6, B.59
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in A major (WV.430)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 in E flat major H.1.22 (The Philosopher)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major F.67
Sunday 6th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Early Symphony
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott reflects on the work of the pioneering symphonists of the 18th century.

Ignaz Jakob Holzbauer 1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony in E flat, Op.9/21 No.2
Johann Stamitz 1st movement from Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.2
Matthias Georg Monn 1st movement from Symphony in B major
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia Avanti la Serenata ?Clorinda, Dorinda e Amore?
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 1st movement (excerpt) from Symphony in B minor, Wq.182 No.5
Felix Mendelssohn 2nd movement (excerpt) from Symphony No.5 in D minor ?Reformation Symphony?
Franois Martin 3rd movement (Allegro assai) from Symphony in A minor, Op.4 No.2
Georg Christoph Wagenseil 2nd movement (Andante) from Symphony in B flat major, WV.441
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Symphony in C minor, J-C:9
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.8, ?Symphony of a Thousand? (excerpt from Part 2: final scene from Goethe?s Faust ? conclusion)
Saturday 5th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Symphonie
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the origins of the symphonie, for Radio 3's season on symphonies.

Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia Pastorale in D, Op.4 No.2
Giles Farnaby The old Spagnoletta
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia a 5 from Intermedio II for La Pelegrina
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in C major, WV351
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11 from Symphonie Sacrae II
John Bull Galliard [d]
Joseph Haydn Symphony 18 (3rd movement)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Romana from Sinfonia Musicali, Op 18
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia from Griselda
Trad Devil?s Dream (tune from Playford?s Dancing Master)
Anon. Edi be thu, heven-queen