Go!

Playlists with tracks by Geoffrey Toye

Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Monday 29th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Valse Triste, Yorkshire's greatest magician, and guest Marin Alsop
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Leonard Bernstein The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Strauss Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 19th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Spohr: Violin Concerto No 8 and Zoltan Kocsis in Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No 2.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Miriam Makeba Ask the Rising Sun
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Louis Spohr Violin Concerto No.8
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of our Time)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets
Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom: Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Saturday 31st October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria - Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
James M Gallatly A Rugger Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.5 in B flat; Feux-follets
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Monday 31st October 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Verdi, Bruckner and Bazzini.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 1
Camille Saint-Sans Danse Macabre
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor BWV 851
Antonio Bazzini Ronde des lutins
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: The Force of Destiny
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, op 16: Rondo
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Mit Wurd? und Hoheit angetan
Aram Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano and orchestra in D, K 382: Allegretto grazioso? Adagio - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca from Piano Sonata in A major
George Frideric Handel Allegro from The Water Music
George Frideric Handel To thee, though glorious son of worth from Theodora
Thomas Arne (et al) Where the bees sucks, there lurk I
Georges Bizet Carillon (L?Arlesienne Suite no 1)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Song of the Black Swan
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga
Johann Strauss II Soiree de Vienne: Concert paraphrase of waltz motifs from Die Fledermaus and others
Thursday 23rd June 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Light Music, Episode 4
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents light music - novelties, evergreens and folk.

Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anthony Collins Vanity Fair
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Mark Lubbock Polka Dots
George Melachrino Woodland Revel
Roger Quilter Children?s Overture
Arthur Prior The Whistler And His Dog
Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshopper?s Dance