Go!

Playlists with tracks by Geoffrey Burgon

Monday 29th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Frederick Loewe Almost Like Being In Love
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for viola d'amore, horns, oboes and bassoon, RV 97
Noël Coward Someday I'll Find You (Private Lives)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op 20, TH 12, Act I (1877 Version): No 2, Valse
Owain Park When Love Speaks (Shakespeare Love Songs No 4)
Trad. Folksong arrangements Vol 5 'British Isles': No 4, Early one morning
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Keith Mansfield BBC Wimbledon Theme
Stuart Greenbaum Scarborough Variations
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11, arr for string orchestra (4th mvt)
Morfydd Owen Maida Vale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dances Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Mer, L111a (2nd mvt, Jeux de vagues)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Friday 10th April 2020
08:00
Anneka's 80s Treasure's
29 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka Rice celebrates 80s TV from Miami Vice, through Brideshead to Treasure Hunt

Dire Straits Money For Nothing
Don Henley The Boys Of Summer
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Sade Smooth Operator
Phil Collins Against All Odds
Jan Hammer Miami Vice Theme
Grace Jones Slave To The Rhythm
Rakim Paid In Full
Big Country In a Big Country
Yello Oh Yeah
Fiction Factory (Feels Like) Heaven
Prince Sign 'O' The Times
Mike Post Theme From Hill Street Blues
Genesis Throwing It All Away
George Michael Faith
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse Theme
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Philip Bailey Walking On The Chinese Wall
Madonna Borderline
Whitney Houston I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)
Heaven 17 Sunset Now
Bananarama Rough Justice
Furniture Brilliant Mind
Hank Marvin Living Doll
The Mash Theme From MASH (Suicide Is Painless)
Princess Say I'm Your Number One
The London Symphony Orchestra The Professionals Theme
Ron Grainer Tales Of The Unexpected Theme
Max Harris & His Novelty Trio Peg O' My Heart
Simon May Eastenders Theme (2009 Version)
BBC Postman Pat Theme
Michael Kamen Edge Of Darkness
Stewart Copeland The Equalizer Busy Equalizing
Stewart Levin thirtysomething Main Title (Air Version)
Bill Conti Dynasty
Mike Post The A-Team Theme
Cyril Ornadel Sapphire & Steel
Dave Grusin St Elsewhere
Ilona Sekacz Boys From The Blackstuff
John Sullivan Hookie Street
Alan Hawkshaw Chicken Man ('Grange Hill' theme)
Ken Freeman Casualty
Alexander Courage Star Trek The Next Generation TV Theme
Zack Laurence Peak Performance (Treasure Hunt Theme Long Version)
Lee Majors Ballad Of The Unknown Stuntman (Theme from The Fall Guy)
Sunday 23rd February 2020
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Alan Carr and Melanie Sykes sit in
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alan Carr and Melanie Sykes sit in for Paul O'Grady.

Lily Allen Smile
Blues Brothers Everybody Needs Somebody To Love
Kate Bush Cloudbusting
Bobby Darin Mack the Knife
Boyzone Picture of You
Kate Bush Babooshka
Van McCoy The Hustle
The Temptations Ain't Too Proud To Beg
S Club 7 Don't Stop Movin'
Carpenters Goodbye To Love
Cher Save Up All Your Tears
Modern Romance Best Years Of Our Lives
Billy Eckstine Cheek To Cheek
Gracie Fields Sing As We Go
Geoffrey Burgon The Chronicles Of Narnia
The Shires Independence Day
Tom Odell Silhouette
Roachford High On Love
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Friday 20th September 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
All the tunes
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After 1,000 years of written music, can there be any more new tunes?

Beyoncé Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
The White Stripes Seven Nation Army
Procol Harum A whiter shade of pale
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Barry Manilow Could it be Magic
Stevie Wonder Isn't She Lovely
Frank Sinatra Full Moon and Empty Arms
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Richard Wagner Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited (Theme)
John Williams Superman: Love Theme
François Couperin Premiere lecon de tenebres for soprano and continuo
CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR I Don't Know How to Love Him
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Jessica Curry Everybody's gone to the rapture - music for the video game
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hammered out for orchestra
TOM MILES Classic FM Jingle
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Duncan Druce
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
D Warner Grace Kelly
Noel Gay I'm leaning on a lamp post
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Ramin Djawadi Game Of Thrones (Main Title) (Instrumental)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Anon. Grimstock
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Saturday 4th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Academia
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A world of film music with Matthew Sweet.

Coby Brown The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) - Colours You Cannot See
John Williams The Paper Chase (1973) - Love Theme; The Passing Wisdom
David Hentschel Educating Rita (1983) - Rita's Theme
Kasper Winding The Riot Club (2014) - Theme
Gabriel Yared Possession (2002) - Possesso Aria
Thomas Newman Tolkien (2019) - Helheimr (End Crawl)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited (TV 1989) - Main Theme
Volker Bertelmann Hotel Mumbai (2019) - Street Reunion
George Fenton "Shadowlands"(1993): "Veni Sancte Spiritu" / "End Credits"
Georges Delerue American Friends (1991) - Title
James Horner A BEAUTIFUL MIND (2001): A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics
James Horner Iris (2001) - Part 1
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Theory of Everything (2014) - Cambridge, 1963
Carter Burwell Kinsey (2004) - Sempervirens
John Dankworth Accident (1967) - Accident
Christopher Young Wonder Boys (2000) - Grady Tripp
John Williams Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) - Raiders March
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Saturday 24th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Robin Hood
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet rides through the glen with the film music of Robin Hood

Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (1954) - Overture
Gary Hughes A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967)
George Bruns Robin Hood (1973) - The Archery Affair
Geoffrey Burgon Robin Hood (1991) - Death of Folcanet / The Wedding
Michael Kamen Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) - Sir Guy of Gisborne And The Escape
Marc Streitenfeld Robin Hood (2010) - Pact Sworn in Blood / Planting the Fields
John Barry Robin and Marian (1976) - The Ride To Sherwood; John Bursts In / The End
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - The Fight, Victory and Epilogue
Joseph Trapanese Robin Hood (2018) - Loxley Manor
Carl Sigman The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955-59) - Closing Theme
Thom Yorke Suspiria (2018) - Suspirium
Victor Schertzinger Robin Hood (1922)
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Nostalgia
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nostalgia, with readings by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Benjamin Britten Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Stephen Sondheim Remember?
Benjamin Britten Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett Song to the Siren
Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Edward Elgar Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Goebel Reeves Hobo's Lullaby
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Jerome Kern Yesterdays
Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt Errol Flynn
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
Sunday 28th January 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to the Viking historian Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough.

Wardruna Rotlaust tre fell
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Geoffrey Burgon Aslan's Theme (The Chronicles of Narnia)
Georg Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Traditional Voluspa
Traditional Lord Franklin
Frode Fjellheim Vuelie
Sunday 29th January 2017
07:00
Good Morning Sunday
29/01/2017
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Balding presents the topical faith programme with guest cartoonist Kipper Williams.

The Range The Way It Is
Alison Krauss Losing You
Anthony Kerr My Funny Valentine
Billy Joel Piano Man
Jim Croce Time In A Bottle
Fleetwood Mac Don't Stop
Cher Love & Understanding
Kiki Dee Star
Dixie Chicks There's Your Trouble
Kate & Anna McGarrigle Heart Like A Wheel
Joan Baez There But For Fortune
Sister Sledge Frankie
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Mary Black Bright Blue Rose
Ariana Grande Faith (feat. Ariana Grande)
Nigel Stonier You Need Love
The Out Of The Ark Choir Betcha
Elton John Part-Time Love
Ward Thomas Boomerang
Yvonne Lyon The Hands That Learn To Give
Amy Macdonald Dream On
Monday 21st November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Haydn's The Creation
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers feature in a performance of Haydn's oratorio The Creation.

Joseph Haydn The Creation
Geoffrey Burgon Heavenly Things
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Sunday 10th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Frank Bridge The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.279) in C major
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra, La Befana [Epiphany]
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Pt.2; Queste lagrime e sospiri
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Beim Schlafengehen
Thursday 28th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Long, David Pountney
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include tenor Matthew Long and opera director David Pountney.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV1048: Allegro
[traditional] She moved through the Fair
Gerald Finzi Only the Wanderer
Quilter Go, lovely rose
Franghiz Ali‐Zadeh Impulse
The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Noise Box
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited – Title theme
Trad Let no man steal your thyme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non temer, amato bene, K490 [insertion aria for Idomeneo]
Gilbert O’Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Goth-Trad The Parting Glass
Gustav Holst The Thought, Op.45 no.5 from Humbert Wolfe Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.14 in B flat major, BWV785
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo and Trio, from Grand Trio, Op 38 (arr. from Septet, Op 20)
Claude Debussy Pelleas and Melisande - Act 3 (excerpt)
Olivier Messiaen Oraison, from Fete des belles eaux (orginally for six ondes martenots)
Claude Debussy Pelleas and Melisande - Act 4 (conclusion)
Friday 13th February 2015
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
Literary Heroes and Heroines
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond Carrington's theme is 'Literary Heroes and Heroines'.

Kate Bush WUTHERING HEIGHTS
LOUIS PRIMA / PHIL HARRIS I WANNA BE LIKE YOU
Matt Monro FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE
Geoffrey Burgon BRIDESHEAD REVISITED
STANLEY BLACK / LONDON FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Eddi Reader CHARLIE IS MY DARLING
Harry Secombe IF I RULED THE WORLD
Ute Lemper DON'T TELL MAMA
Christopher Plummer EDELWEISS
Ronnie Ronalde BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Ronnie Ronalde I BELIEVE
Günter Kallmann Chor SOMEWHERE MY LOVE
Trevor Duncan DR FINLAY'S CASEBOOK
KEITH HAMSHERE / COMPANY WHO WILL BUY
LESLEY GARRETT / CHRIS CORCORAN / RPO ALL I ASK OF YOU
RON RAINES / AVERY SALTZMAN MAN OF LA MANCHA
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the winning entry in the Carol Competition live in the studio.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b – December (Yuletide)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Camille Saint‐Saëns Christmas Oratorio – Air & Choir: Domine, ego credidi
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Samuel Wesley Rondo on ‘God rest you merry, gentlemen’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
William Byrd Rorate caeli desuper (Drop down, heavens) – Gradualia 1 (1605)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no.3 in C major K.605`3
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), [complete]
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige from Le Voyage dans la lune (operetta in 4 acts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi, pastore (Fate to choose you first, o shepherds)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.870 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II)
Arthur Butterworth Three Nocturnes ‘Northern Summer Nights’ (op.18), no.2; Rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et in Spiritum sanctum [B aria]
Sunday 10th August 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Miles Jupp
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is comedian Miles Jupp.

Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (Pearl Fishers)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae (Requiem)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
John Hughes Cwm Rhondda (Guide me, O thou great Redeemer)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15 (Raindrop)
Monday 4th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Oliver James
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Elegy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV105
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (conclusion)
Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: "Ah! How Ephemeral" [from Bach's Cantata No.26]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor (Partita, BWV1004)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV555
Max Bruch Swedish Dances, Op.63 Nos 4-7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo (1904)
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2 in A minor, Op.55
Sunday 27th July 2014
17:00
Paul O'Grady
Martine McCutcheon sits in
22 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martine McCutcheon sits in for Paul.

ABBA Ring Ring
Carole King It's Too Late
Bread Make It With You
Neil Sedaka Breaking Up Is Hard To Do
Gary Barlow I Should've Followed You Home
Stevie Nicks Secret Love
Lewis Watson Holding On
Donna Summer State Of Independence
Aretha Franklin Since You've Been Gone (Sweet, Sweet Baby)
Average White Band Let's Go Round Again
Classics IV Spooky
Carole King So Far Away
Eagles Peaceful Easy Feeling
Crystal Gayle Why Have You Left The One You Left Me For
Bread Lost Without Your Love
Carole King You've Got A Friend
KC and The Sunshine Band Give It Up
The B-52s Love Shack
Bread If
David Tomlinson Let's Go Fly A Kite
Little Richard A Little Bit Of Something (Beats A Whole Lot Of Nothing)
The Shires Tonight
Geoffrey Burgon The Chronicles Of Narnia: Suite: Aslan's Theme