Playlists with tracks by Gavin Bryars

Sunday 11th February 2018
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Futuristic Sounds of Sun Ra
13 / 22 Tracks
Stuart voyages into space (jazz) with Sun Ra plus the best new left-field music.

Nico Chelsea Girls
The Fall How I Wrote Elastic Man
Sun Ra China Gates
Sun Ra New Day
Sun Ra Space Jazz Reverie
Sun Ra Jet Flight
Sun Ra Bassism
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn (Autumn)
Sun Ra Where Is Tomorrow?
Hannah Peel Life Is On The Horizon
I Am the Manic Whale The Milgram Experiment
The Hare and Hoofe White Blindness
Kim Myhr A
The Option Your Face
Mary Halvorson Solitude
Theoretical Girls U S Millie
Weather Report Waterfalls
Arne Nordheim Hjemkomsten
Chris Carter Blissters
Dome Ritual View
Dorothy Ashby Aeolian Groove
Gaute Granli Transcoop Butikk
Sunday 19th November 2017
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
A tale of two cities - Guy visits Chicago and Seattle.
18 / 23 Tracks
Elbow's Guy Garvey plays you tunes to illustrate his visits to a windy and a rainy city.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Fleet Foxes Helplessness Blues
The Jimi Hendrix Experience All Along The Watchtower
Sufjan Stevens Chicago
The Flamingos I Only Have Eyes For You
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sun Kil Moon Sunshine In Chicago
The Low Anthem Ghost Woman Blues
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
Joni Mitchell For Free
The Doors Soul Kitchen
Soundgarden Switch Opens
The Ramsey Lewis Trio Hang On Sloopy
Booker T. & The MG’s Red Beans And Rice
Ramones Blitzkrieg Bop
Tom Waits Chicago
dEUS Supermarket Song
Jim O’Rourke Prelude To 110 Or 220 (Women Of The World
The Ramsey Lewis Trio The In Crowd (Bohemian Caverns, 1965)
The Smashing Pumpkins Hummer
Benny Goodman Swing Swing Swing
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
A tale of two cities - Guy visits Chicago and Seattle.
8 / 10 Tracks
Elbow's Guy Garvey plays tunes to illustrate his visits to a windy city and a rainy city.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Sufjan Stevens Chicago
Nico The Fairest Of The Seasons
Sun Kil Moon Sunshine In Chicago
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
Booker T. & The MG’s Red Beans And Rice
Tom Waits Chicago
The Smashing Pumpkins Hummer
The Ramsey Lewis Trio The In Crowd (Bohemian Caverns, 1965)
Friday 7th April 2017
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Trad. Steal Away
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Friday 10th March 2017
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Sunday 5th March 2017
BBC Performing Groups
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 3 Tracks
Clark Rundell conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in 20th-century music.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Howard Skempton Lento
David Sawer the greatest happiness principle
12 / 24 Tracks
Goldfrapp spin some favourite tunes ahead of their appearance at the 6 Music Festival.

Neu! Danzing
Terry Riley Rainbow In Curved Air
Francis Bebey Catching Up
Hamlet Gonashvili Tsintskaro
Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Prince Controversy
Suicide Cheree
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
Sparks Perfume
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Bot'Ox Motor City
Sly & The Family Stone Runnin' Away
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge (Excerpt)
Serpentinewithfeet Blisters
Jones Girls You're Going To Make Me Love Someone Somebody
Michel Legrand Les Damoiselles De Rochefort
Popol Vuh Wrath of Aguire Titles
Alejandro Jodorowsky F*** Machine
Ennio Morricone Isreal
Laibach Across The Unvierse
Lalo Schifrin THX1138 End titles
Wednesday 1st March 2017
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Geometry of Now Highlights
6 / 12 Tracks
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Moscow's 2017 Geometry of Now festival.

Bryce Dessner Music For Wood & Strings - Section 5
Kel Assouf Lab
Donnacha Dennehy Junk Box Fraud
Jenny Berger Myhre Speak Softly
Baluji Shrivastav Dhun Bhairvi
Devonanon Oslo
Firebeats Inc I Never Knew the Sun Could Shine So Brightly at Night
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century - Section 5. Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly
Oren Ambarchi Okkyung Lee / Oren Ambarchi live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (23/02/17)
Pharoah Sanders Peace In Essaouira (For Sonny Sharrock) (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Beto Villares Quincas
Boris Shershenkov Ryoko Akama / Boris Shershenkov live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Sunday 19th February 2017
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Monday 6th February 2017
Lauren Laverne
With Alice Lowe in conversation
25 / 38 Tracks
Lauren Laverne talks to Alice Lowe, the writer, director and star of Prevenge.

Sylvan Esso Kick Jump Twist
Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
Sinkane Telephone
Love 7 and 7 Is
Tennis In The Morning I'll Be Better
Romare All Night
Mutado Pintado Crocodile Boots (Soulwax Remix)
Yeasayer O.N.E
The Revolution Let's Go Crazy
The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Moby Run On
Radiohead My Iron Lung
Cassius Cassius 99
Freddie King Going Down
Beck Sexx Laws
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Are You Experienced?
The Skatalites Ball Of Fire
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
The Delgados Everybody Come Down
Lee Dorsey Give It Up
Ronnie Lane’s Slim Chance Ooh La La
Spiritualized Come Together
Young Fathers Get Up
Sampha (No One Knows Me) Like The Piano
The xx On Hold
Amber Arcades It Changes
UPC All Stars Don't Get Discouraged
Grandaddy Evermore
Toy Drum Always With You
Six Organs of Admittance Things As They Are
Cocteau Twins Pearly-Dewdrops' Drops
British Sea Power Bad Bohemian
Maxïmo Park Risk To Exist
Iggy Pop Aggrophobe (feat. Iggy Pop)
Fink Boneyard
David McCallum The Edge (feat. David McCallum)
Nick Murphy No Reason (feat. Nick Murphy)
The M.V.P.’s Turning My Heartbeat Up
Sunday 27th November 2016
Something Understood
The Unfamiliar
2 / 6 Tracks
Mark Tully considers the mysterious appeal of unfamiliar things.

Johnny Cash I've Been Everywhere
Eartha Kitt Monotonous
Lazar Berman Les Cloches de Geneve (feat. Lazar Berman)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Stephen Kovacevich (piano), Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano), Truls Mork (cello) Syrinx (feat. Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Stephen Kovacevich (piano), Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano), Truls Mork (cello))
Gavin Bryars Il Hitt Blinda Liôiô (The Company of the Blind)
The Purcell Singers & Osian Ellis Hymn To The Dawn (feat. The Purcell Singers & Osian Ellis)
Friday 28th October 2016
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Thursday 13th October 2016
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
John Ireland A London Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Gavin Bryars I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Johann Sebastian Bach Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Anon. Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Friday 16th September 2016
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Thursday 15th September 2016
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Monday 22nd August 2016
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Saturday 11th June 2016
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Friday 20th May 2016
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel - Israel in Egypt
0 / 3 Tracks
From Westminster Abbey, a period instrument performance of Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Alexandre Guilmant March on a Theme of Handel's 'Lift up Your Heads' Op.15
Gavin Bryars After Handel's Vesper arr. for piano [orig. for harpsichord]
Sunday 8th May 2016
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
16 / 26 Tracks
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey has mellow tunes from heavy rockers.

Tom Waits Trouble Braids
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
Donovan Hurdy Gurdy Man
Buddy Rich The Beat Goes On
Love The Daily Planet
Donovan Season Of The Witch
The Beach Boys I Just Wasn't Made For These Times
Jefferson Airplane Today
The Smashing Pumpkins Obscured
Beth Jeans Houghton Dodecahedron
The Human League Love Action (I Believe In Love)
The Verve Star Sail
Led Zeppelin That's The Way
Neu! Isi
Tom Tom Club Wordy Rappinghood
Bread Sweet Surender
Martin Creed Let's Come To An Arrangement
Rozi Plain Friend City (Boxed in Remix)
Secret Machines The Leaves Are Gone
Grace Jones Ladies And Gentlemen : Miss Grace Jones
Smog Cold Blooded Old Times
Irmin Schmidt Vitamin C
The Attractions I'm In The Mood Again
Jack Teagarden & Louis Armstrong I Just Couldn't Take It
Beck I Think I'm In Love
Saturday 23rd April 2016
Hear and Now
Sounds of Shakespeare
3 / 10 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom Service introduce 21st-century responses to Shakespeare's work.

Gavin Bryars 1, 2, 1-2-3-4
Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Prelude
Matthew Herbert Tomorrow, Tomorrow and Tomorrow (The New Shakespeare Songbook)
My Iris with Peter Cant Storm
My Iris with Peter Cant Blue Calm
Oxmo Puccino Yaron Herman Sonnet 91
Trish Clowes Mischievous Messenger
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Pavan and Improvisations
Ane Brun Sonnet 138
Friday 15th April 2016
In Tune
Amanda Forbes, Zubin Mehta, Elias String Quartet
4 / 14 Tracks
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Amanda Forbes and the Elias String Quartet.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 - iii. Allegro giocoso
Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Lucy Wakeford White as lilies
Piers Lane Ballerina
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, Re di Creta K366
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Hildegard von Bingen O virdissima virga
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Lucy Wakeford Sposa son Disprezzata from Bajazet
Alexander Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Lucy Wakeford Care Selve from Atalanta
Elias String Quartet String Quartet no.1 2nd movement
Thursday 14th April 2016
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Trad. Down by The Salley Gardens
Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar - polka (Op.332)
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Morten Lauridsen Nocturnes for choir and piano [2005], Sure on this shining night
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee: Clog Dance
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op.67: Conclusion; The Hunters Arrive; Procession to the Zoo
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Sir Arnold Bax Nonet; 2nd movement; Allegro - lento espressivo
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
anon. En La Macarenita
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) BWV 29 - Sinfonia in D
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56 Nos. 2-6
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Sunday 10th April 2016
Sunday - Tom McKinney
11 / 16 Tracks
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (Finale)
Franz Schubert Entracte No.3 [Rosamunde]
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse - Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Heitor Villa-Lobos Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Grillen [Fantasiestücke] Op.12 No.4
Monday 29th February 2016
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
7 / 15 Tracks
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Schubert's Piano Sonata in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO59 ‘Fur Elise'
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D.958
Gioachino Rossini Ah! Come nascondere (La Donna del Lago)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Thomas Arne Overture No.6 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Gavin Bryars Agnus Dei (Cadman Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei; Communio; Misericordias Domini; Introitus; Kyrie Eleison (Requiem)
Ludwig van Beethoven Larghetto (Egmont Incidental Music, Act 2)
Max Reger Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Reverend Clement Cotterill Scholefield 'The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended’
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov I. Non allegro (Symphonic Dances, Op.45)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne and Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'When I go out of door' (Patience, Act 2)
Monday 15th February 2016
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
10 / 16 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Tarik O'Regan Scattered Rhymes
Guillaume de Machaut Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Andrea Gabrieli Gloria a 16 [1587]
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Gaspar Cassadó Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
Sunday 14th February 2016
The Choir
Brahms's Schicksalslied
9 / 13 Tracks
A Valentine's Day edition with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Kyrie
John Ireland Greater Love Hath No Man
Henry Purcell My Beloved Spake
Willie Cobbs You don't love me
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel (Liebesliederwalzer Op 52 No 6)
Richard Wagner Wach auf (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime il bel viso
Gavin Bryars Io Amai Sempre
Kurt Weill Es ist keine Spur (Der Silbersee - Act 3 finale)
Oscar Allen How Could You
Trad Arr. Simon Carrington My love is like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel And He Shall Purify (Messiah)
Thursday 7th January 2016
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
Monday 4th January 2016
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Gavin Bryars Cadman Requiem; Agnus Dei
George McIlwham An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, no.4 Bourree & no.5 Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in C major, Op.9 No.1 / RV 181a
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts. Hymn to the Sun
Pietro Yon Toccatina for organ (flute stop), Toccatina
Sunday 30th August 2015
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Sampling Vocals: The Early Years
10 / 11 Tracks
Stuart Maconie and 808 State's Graham Massey look at early use of vocal samples in music.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Malcolm X No Sell Out
Holger Czukay Cool In The Pool
Caravan In The Land Of Grey & Pink
Double Dee + Steinski Lesson 3
Autechre Yuop
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Jan Akkerman Javeh
Sohail Rana Cobra Sway
Conrad Schnitzler Conrad & Sohn 2
Cabaret Voltaire Sluggin For Jesus (Part One)
Monday 6th July 2015
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick
8 / 16 Tracks
Including Artist of the Week: Nathan Milstein, featured in Dvorak's Violin Concerto.

Gavin Bryars The Sinking Of The Titanic
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Allegretto and Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K.388
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV225
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije)
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied, BWV225
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Eastern Dances in the Black Sea Castle (Ruslan and Lyudmilla)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Solemn March (The Capture of Kars)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Carousel (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op.65
Dimitri Cantemir Improvisation & Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Sheikh Mesut Efendi & Anon. Ey asikan / Gonul hayran