Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gavin Bryars

Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Sunday 5th March 2017
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clark Rundell conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in 20th-century music.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Howard Skempton Lento
David Sawer the greatest happiness principle
16:00
Goldfrapp
05/03/2017
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Goldfrapp spin some favourite tunes ahead of their appearance at the 6 Music Festival.

Neu! Danzing
Terry Riley Rainbow In Curved Air
Francis Bebey Catching Up
Hamlet Gonashvili Tsintskaro
Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Prince Controversy
Suicide Cheree
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
Sparks Perfume
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Bot'Ox Motor City
Sly & The Family Stone Runnin' Away
LALO SCHIFRIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Insensatez
Laibach Across The Unvierse
Lalo Schifrin THX1138 End titles
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge (Excerpt)
Serpentinewithfeet Blisters
Jones Girls You're Going To Make Me Love Someone Somebody
Michel Legrand Les Damoiselles De Rochefort
Popol Vuh Wrath of Aguire Titles
Alejandro Jodorowsky F*** Machine
Ennio Morricone Isreal
Wednesday 1st March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Geometry of Now Highlights
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Moscow's 2017 Geometry of Now festival.

Bryce Dessner Music For Wood & Strings - Section 5
Kel Assouf Lab
Donnacha Dennehy Junk Box Fraud
Baluji Shrivastav Dhun Bhairvi
Jenny Berger Myhre Speak Softly
Devonanon Oslo
Beto Villares Quincas
Firebeats Inc I Never Knew the Sun Could Shine So Brightly at Night
Pharoah Sanders Peace In Essaouira (For Sonny Sharrock) (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century - Section 5. Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly
Boris Shershenkov Ryoko Akama / Boris Shershenkov live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Oren Ambarchi Okkyung Lee / Oren Ambarchi live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (23/02/17)
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Monday 6th February 2017
10:00
Lauren Laverne
With Alice Lowe in conversation
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren Laverne talks to Alice Lowe, the writer, director and star of Prevenge.

Sylvan Esso Kick Jump Twist
Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
Sinkane Telephone
Love 7 and 7 Is
Tennis In The Morning I'll Be Better
Romare All Night
Mutado Pintado Crocodile Boots (Soulwax Remix)
Yeasayer O.N.E
The Revolution Let's Go Crazy
The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Moby Run On
Radiohead My Iron Lung
Cassius Cassius 99
Freddie King Going Down
Beck Sexx Laws
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Are You Experienced?
The Skatalites Ball Of Fire
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
The Delgados Everybody Come Down
Lee Dorsey Give It Up
Ronnie Lane’s Slim Chance Ooh La La
Spiritualized Come Together
Sampha (No One Knows Me) Like The Piano
The xx On Hold
Young Fathers Get Up
The M.V.P.’s Turning My Heartbeat Up
Grandaddy Evermore
Amber Arcades It Changes
Iggy Pop Aggrophobe (feat. Iggy Pop)
Six Organs of Admittance Things As They Are
Toy Drum Always With You
British Sea Power Bad Bohemian
UPC All Stars Don't Get Discouraged
Maxïmo Park Risk To Exist
Cocteau Twins Pearly-Dewdrops' Drops
David McCallum The Edge (feat. David McCallum)
Nick Murphy No Reason (feat. Nick Murphy)
Fink Boneyard
Sunday 27th November 2016
06:05
Something Understood
The Unfamiliar
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the mysterious appeal of unfamiliar things.

Johnny Cash I've Been Everywhere
Eartha Kitt Monotonous
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Stephen Kovacevich (piano), Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano), Truls Mork (cello) Syrinx (feat. Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Stephen Kovacevich (piano), Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano), Truls Mork (cello))
Gavin Bryars Il Hitt Blinda Liôiô (The Company of the Blind)
Lazar Berman Les Cloches de Geneve (feat. Lazar Berman)
The Purcell Singers & Osian Ellis Hymn To The Dawn (feat. The Purcell Singers & Osian Ellis)
Friday 28th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Thursday 13th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
John Ireland A London Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Johann Sebastian Bach Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Gavin Bryars I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
Anon. Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Friday 16th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Saturday 11th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Friday 20th May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel - Israel in Egypt
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Abbey, a period instrument performance of Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Alexandre Guilmant March on a Theme of Handel's 'Lift up Your Heads' Op.15
Gavin Bryars After Handel's Vesper arr. for piano [orig. for harpsichord]
Sunday 8th May 2016
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
08/05/2016
16 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey has mellow tunes from heavy rockers.

Tom Waits Trouble Braids
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
LCD Soundsystem ALL MY FRIENDS
Donovan Hurdy Gurdy Man
Buddy Rich The Beat Goes On
Love The Daily Planet
Donovan Season Of The Witch
The Beach Boys I Just Wasn't Made For These Times
Jefferson Airplane Today
The Smashing Pumpkins Obscured
Beth Jeans Houghton Dodecahedron
The Human League Love Action (I Believe In Love)
The Verve Star Sail
Led Zeppelin That's The Way
Neu! Isi
Tom Tom Club Wordy Rappinghood
Bread Sweet Surender
Jack Teagarden & Louis Armstrong I Just Couldn't Take It
Secret Machines The Leaves Are Gone
Irmin Schmidt Vitamin C
The Attractions I'm In The Mood Again
Rozi Plain Friend City (Boxed in Remix)
Beck I Think I'm In Love
Martin Creed Let's Come To An Arrangement
Grace Jones Ladies And Gentlemen : Miss Grace Jones
Smog Cold Blooded Old Times
Saturday 23rd April 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Sounds of Shakespeare
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom Service introduce 21st-century responses to Shakespeare's work.

Gavin Bryars 1, 2, 1-2-3-4
Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Prelude
Trish Clowes Mischievous Messenger
Matthew Herbert Tomorrow, Tomorrow and Tomorrow (The New Shakespeare Songbook)
Oxmo Puccino Yaron Herman Sonnet 91
My Iris with Peter Cant Storm
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Pavan and Improvisations
Ane Brun Sonnet 138
My Iris with Peter Cant Blue Calm
Friday 15th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amanda Forbes, Zubin Mehta, Elias String Quartet
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Amanda Forbes and the Elias String Quartet.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 - iii. Allegro giocoso
Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Lucy Wakeford White as lilies
Piers Lane Ballerina
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Lucy Wakeford Sposa son Disprezzata from Bajazet
Elias String Quartet String Quartet no.1 2nd movement
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Hildegard von Bingen O virdissima virga
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Lucy Wakeford Care Selve from Atalanta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, Re di Creta K366
Alexander Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Thursday 14th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Trad. Down by The Salley Gardens
Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar - polka (Op.332)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op.67: Conclusion; The Hunters Arrive; Procession to the Zoo
Sir Arnold Bax Nonet; 2nd movement; Allegro - lento espressivo
anon. En La Macarenita
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) BWV 29 - Sinfonia in D
Morten Lauridsen Nocturnes for choir and piano [2005], Sure on this shining night
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee: Clog Dance
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56 Nos. 2-6
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Sunday 10th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (Finale)
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse - Overture
Franz Schubert Entracte No.3 [Rosamunde]
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Heitor Villa-Lobos Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
Robert Schumann Grillen [Fantasiestücke] Op.12 No.4
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Monday 29th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Schubert's Piano Sonata in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO59 ‘Fur Elise'
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D.958
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Gioachino Rossini Ah! Come nascondere (La Donna del Lago)
Thomas Arne Overture No.6 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne and Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei; Communio; Misericordias Domini; Introitus; Kyrie Eleison (Requiem)
Gavin Bryars Agnus Dei (Cadman Requiem)
Max Reger Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Larghetto (Egmont Incidental Music, Act 2)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov I. Non allegro (Symphonic Dances, Op.45)
Reverend Clement Cotterill Scholefield 'The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended’
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'When I go out of door' (Patience, Act 2)
Monday 15th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Tarik O'Regan Scattered Rhymes
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Guillaume de Machaut Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend
Andrea Gabrieli Gloria a 16 [1587]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Gaspar Cassadó Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Sunday 14th February 2016
16:00
The Choir
Brahms's Schicksalslied
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Valentine's Day edition with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Kyrie
John Ireland Greater Love Hath No Man
Henry Purcell My Beloved Spake
Willie Cobbs You don't love me
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel (Liebesliederwalzer Op 52 No 6)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime il bel viso
Gavin Bryars Io Amai Sempre
Richard Wagner Wach auf (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Trad Arr. Simon Carrington My love is like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel And He Shall Purify (Messiah)
Kurt Weill Es ist keine Spur (Der Silbersee - Act 3 finale)
Oscar Allen How Could You
Thursday 7th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Monday 4th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, no.4 Bourree & no.5 Gigue
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts. Hymn to the Sun
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
George McIlwham An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in C major, Op.9 No.1 / RV 181a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Pietro Yon Toccatina for organ (flute stop), Toccatina
Gavin Bryars Cadman Requiem; Agnus Dei
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Sunday 30th August 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Sampling Vocals: The Early Years
10 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie and 808 State's Graham Massey look at early use of vocal samples in music.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Malcolm X No Sell Out
Holger Czukay Cool In The Pool
Caravan In The Land Of Grey & Pink
Double Dee + Steinski Lesson 3
Autechre Yuop
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Jan Akkerman Javeh
Sohail Rana Cobra Sway
Conrad Schnitzler Conrad & Sohn 2
Cabaret Voltaire Sluggin For Jesus (Part One)
Monday 6th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nathan Milstein, featured in Dvorak's Violin Concerto.

Gavin Bryars The Sinking Of The Titanic
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Allegretto and Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K.388
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije)
Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV225
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Sheikh Mesut Efendi & Anon. Ey asikan / Gonul hayran
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Rodgers and Hammerstein Carousel (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied, BWV225
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Eastern Dances in the Black Sea Castle (Ruslan and Lyudmilla)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Solemn March (The Capture of Kars)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op.65
Dimitri Cantemir Improvisation & Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Monday 8th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Theatre of Voices
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Theatre of Voices performing vocal music old and new.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
[anonymous] Benedicamus Domino
[anonymous] Ay luna que reluzes
[anonymous] Dindirindin
[anonymous] Stond wel, moder, under roode
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Arvo Pärt Stabat mater for 3 voices and string trio
Heinrich Schütz Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Marin Marais Rondo (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Guillaume de Machaut Veni creator spiritus - sequence
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova for voice and string trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Gustav Holst 4 Songs Op.35 for voice and violin
Grazyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit per cancellos - sequence
Arvo Pärt Es sang vor langen Jahren - motet for voice, violin and viola
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine for chorus
Claude Debussy Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Friday 15th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Mike Leigh
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Mahler's Symphony No 4.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 K.219
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - ballet
Gioachino Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No.3 D.780
Kurt Weill 'Oh, Show Us The Way To The Next Whisky Bar'
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F Op.1 No.12: Allegro
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 – Maestoso
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major
Johannes Brahms Romance in F Op.118 No.5
Sir Arthur Bliss Things to come - Suite (March)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E Op.116 No.6
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10: iv Theme and variations
Francesco Manfredini Sinfonia IV in D
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God - anthem for 4 voices
Sunday 5th April 2015
22:00
Phil Taggart
05/04/2015
35 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil Taggart is here to round off the weekend in style.

Nina Simone My Baby Just Cares For Me
FKA twigs Water Me
Portishead Roads
Radiohead Pyramid Song
The White Stripes We're Going To Be Friends
Daft Punk Make Love
Emmylou Harris, Gillian Welch & Alison Krauss Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Bat for Lashes Glass
Aphex Twin Xtal
Eliot Sumner Information
Gillian Welch Look At Miss Ohio
Ought Habit
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Feist One Evening
John Martyn May You Never
Two Gallants Steady Rollin'
Jack Garratt The Love You're Given
10cc I'm Not In Love
Fats Domino Walking To New Orleans
Jessy Lanza Strange Emotion
Patsy Cline Sweet Dreams
Karen Dalton Something On Your Mind
Tom Waits Home I'll Never Be
Kandi Don't Think I'm Not
Stacy Epps Floatin
The Roots What They Do
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
The Vaselines Jesus Wants Me For A Sunbeam
The Dead Brothers Trust In Me
Bran Van 3000 Rock Star
Majical Cloudz Bugs Don’t Buzz
Dam Mantle Movement
Sa-Ra Hollywood
Taylor McFerrin Already There
Caribou Can't Do Without You
Miharu Koshi Ave Maria
Gloria Ann Taylor Love Is A Hurting Thing
Clams Casino Leaf Instrumental
Yoko Kanno Atomic bird
Sunday 15th March 2015
16:00
The Choir
Music for Choir and Brass
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch focuses on music for choir and brass instruments.

Johannes Brahms Zum Schluss (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johannes Brahms Flammenauge, dunkles Haar (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Agnus Dei, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Joseph Haydn The Third Day: Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Joseph Jongen Agnus Dei (Mass Op.130 For Chorus And Organ)
Franz (1) Schubert Nachtgesang Im Walde D.913
Orlando Gibbons Lift Up Your Heads - Anthem For 6 Voices
Gavin Bryars Benedetto sia'l giorno (Second Book Of Madrigals)
Philip Wilby Bronte Mass - Prelude
James MacMillan Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Phillip Cooke Invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus - et resurrexit (Credo, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied - Motet Bwv.225
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang (4 Songs Op.17)