Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gary Carpenter

Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Così fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Monday 26th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Voyages of Love
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cupid's journey in search of love, by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poeme Danse
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D, BWV 1054
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis'
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 1)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 2)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Francisco Valls Esta vez, Cupidillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Marcel Tournier Au matin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Alban Berg 3 Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Tuesday 10th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Urban visions, Apparitions and spring
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The CBSO and youth choruses from Symphony Hall.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
John Foulds April, England
Felix Mendelssohn You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gary Carpenter Ghost Songs
Joanna Gill Unfailing Love
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Sunday 8th December 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
This year's finest new music - a showcase
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards 2019 from the British Museum.

James Weeks Leafleoht (excerpt)
Dai Fujikura Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter On Some Ghostly Companions at a Spa (excerpt, from 'Ghost Songs')
Jimmy Hamilton Aurora (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan All the Hills and Vales Along (excerpt)
Edward Gregson The Salamander and the Moonraker (excerpt)
Neil Luck Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Emily Peasgood Never Again (excerpt)
Michael J McEvoy Mother Medusae (excerpt)
Martin Green Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Convo (excerpt)
Simon Thacker Quadriga in 5 (excerpt)
Tansy Davies Cave (excerpt)
Jonny Mansfield On Marsden Moor (excerpt)
Alison Rayner There Is A Crack In Everything (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Them (excerpt)
Mark Lockheart This Much I Know is True (excerpt)
John Pickard Mass in Troubled Times (excerpt)
Hilda Paredes Harriet (excerpt)
Laura Jurd Jumping In (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo prudentissima (excerpt)
John Joubert Exequy
Kenneth Hesketh Uncoiling the River (excerpt)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Geoff Hannan Pocket Universe (excerpt)
Anna Meredith Paramour (exceprt)
Helen Grime Woven Space (excerpt)
Barnaby Martin Partials (excerpt)
Matthew Sergeant Meeting the Universe Halfway (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter Mondrian (excerpt)
Gavin Higgins The Book of Miracles (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities (excerpt)
Julian Anderson String Quartet No. 3 (excerpt)
Mark Bowden Sapiens (excerpt)
Erika Fox Quasi Una Cadenza (excerpt)
Howard Moody Agreed (excerpt)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Feng Liu The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Gary Carpenter SET - III. Footso
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anon Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Friday 12th July 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Double Acts
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adrian Scarborough presents a concert of music on the theme of musical double acts.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Friday 5th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Double Acts
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating double acts featuring Maria Friedman and Adrian Der Gregorian.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Sunday 13th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Rebecca Dale Winter
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Thursday 3rd May 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra with Julian Joseph
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live jazz from the RLPO, with saxophonist Iain Ballamy and pianist Julian Joseph.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
Julian Joseph Symphonic Stories, Suite for Piano and Orchestra
Dave Brubeck and his Quartet The Duke
Duke Ellington Night Creature
Gary Carpenter Set for Saxophone and Orchestra
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Thursday 9th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2)
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Jack Judge Tipperary
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'enharmonique (Suite in G minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott BWV 127: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen
Monday 27th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SO at the BBC Proms Dubai
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs music by Carpenter, Fairouz, Britten, Walton, Weir and Cooke.

Judith Weir Forest
Mohammed Fairouz Pax Universalis
William Walton Symphony No.1
Arnold Cooke Clarinet Concerto No.1
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op.13
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Thursday 5th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Friday 23rd December 2016
20:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Evening with David Sedaris
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Barbican in London, an evening of music and comedy with humorist David Sedaris.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
David Sedaris From Santa's Mailbag
David Sedaris Spirit World
David Sedaris with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Front Row Center
Gary Carpenter Front Row Center Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Troika and Funeral of Kije from Lieutenant Kije
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Sergei Rachmaninov Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Santa Baby
David Sedaris Let It Snow
David Sedaris Nuit of the Living Dead
Friday 9th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Sally Beamish, Borealis Saxophone Quartet
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral ensemble Siglo de Oro and composer Sally Beamish.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No 170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Trad. The Truth from Above
Zack Browning Howler Back
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Hush my Dear
Will Gregory Last Bronze
Gary Carpenter The North (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major K414 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B152 (No 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: third movement
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Monday 20th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Walton's Belshazzar's Feast
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's Belshazzar's Feast conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Friday 17th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Oliver Knussen live from 2016 the Aldeburgh Festival.

Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra
Bach Arr Elgar Passacaglia & Fugue in C Minor
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Thomas Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl
Ernest John Moeran A Seaman's Life
Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Anonymous The Nutting Girl
Anonymous Barn Dance Tune
Anonymous Yarmouth Hornpipe
Nestling Stepdance Tune
Anonymous Nancy from Yarmouth
Charlotte Bray Stone Dancer
Gary Carpenter Willie Stock for Orchestra
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time from Six Suffolk Folksongs
Tuesday 31st May 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Akers, Didier Osindero, Martyn Brabbins
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Martyn Brabbins.

Mertz Fingal's Cave
William Walton Siesta
Sir Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (HMS Pinafore)
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Francis Chagrin Symphony no.2; 3rd mvt;Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, 3rd movement;
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Benjamin Britten Lullaby from Suite for violin op.6
Benjamin Britten Waltz from Suite for violin op.6
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Mauro Giuliani The Soldier's Return
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor Op.75 4th movement: Allegro energico e vivace
Mauro Giuliani Coming through the Rye
Sunday 19th July 2015
16:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The First Night of the 2015 Proms, with Nielsen, Carpenter, Mozart, Sibelius and Walton.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor K466
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XV1: 50
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast -Suite
Friday 17th July 2015
19:30
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 01, Prom 01 (part 1): First Night of the Proms
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO features in music by Nielsen, Gary Garpenter and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K466
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Gary Carpenter Dadaville (BBC commission: world premiere)
Sunday 11th May 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Stile Antico live at Wigmore Hall
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Stile Antico in Renaissance choral music live at Wigmore Hall.

Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op. 22
Gary Carpenter Marking Time, for basset clarinet and piano
Saturday 25th February 2012
22:30
Hear and Now
Gary Carpenter Birthday, Takemitsu
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble 10/10 marks Gary Carpenter's 60th birthday. Plus Hear and Now 50: Takemitsu.

Stephen PRATT On Reflection for ensemble
Toru Takemitsu Kwaidan - Music from the film
Toru Takemitsu Woman in the Dunes - music for the film
Detlev Glanert Contemplated by a Portrait of a Divine for soprano and 5 instruments
Gary Carpenter Azaleas for violin, cello and harp
Gary Carpenter One Million Tiny Operas About Britain for Soprano, mezzo and ensemble
Larry GOVES i wear you on my sleeve for piano and string quartet