Go!

Playlists with tracks by Galina Ustvolskaya

Sunday 10th January 2021
10:00
The Listening Service
The Inbetweeners
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In between the gaps left by the big names lurks many a forgotten great composer...

Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Meredith Monk Turtle Dreams
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.65 No.17; III Allegro Assai
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish); 1st movement Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq.182 No. 5; Mvt. III Presto
Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.9; I Allegro con fuoco
Frank Zappa Civilization phaze III; Beat the Reaper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik); 1st mvt Allegro
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition I (Dona nobis pacem); First mvt.
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition II (Dies irae); III
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition II (Dies irae); X
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV.174; I. Sinfonia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 2 Fantasias Wq. 202 No. 2, Hamlet. Sein, oder Nichtsein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G major Wq.43`5 for harpsichord and orchestra
Meredith Monk Ester's Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67
Saturday 31st October 2020
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Full Moon Freakery
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A spooktacular selection to enjoy under a full moon on All Hallows? Eve

Sofia Jernberg The Melody
Graeme Stephen The Other Woman
Zwerm Ye Sacred Muses
Judith Weird Act II
Kaija Saariaho Spins and Spells for Cello Solo
Kit Downes Come into the Parlour
Kobe Van Cauwenberghe Composition no 255
Lankum The Old Man From Over the Sea
Mike Waterson Tamlyn
David Fennessy Panopticon
Oliver Leith Tiny Snake Eyes
Else Marie Pade A Day At Bakken
Rhodri Davies Dygan Tro'r Ebill
Elsie Marie Pade Faust Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The 17th Arch
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition No 2 - Dies Irae
Friday 28th August 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Diamanda Gals? mixtape
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp invites legendary singer Diamanda Gals to put together a mixtape.

Henry Cowell The Banshee
Iannis Xenakis Orient - Occident
Samm Bennett Oscillendulum 1
Alejandro Palacios Huyelesis
Iannis Xenakis Pithoprakta
Andy Kozar Osculati Fourniture
Jaime Genovart Querandies
Anteloper Radar Radio
John Doyle Teelin Harbour
Celestials I Love You Forever
Karlheinz Stockhausen Oktophonie
Charles Ives Symphony No. 4: Prelude
KMRU Why Are You Here
Diamanda Gals Hastayim Yasiyorum
Maryanne Amacher Living Sound, Patent Pending Music For Sound-Joined Rooms Series (Edit)
Diamanda Gals Vena Cava 3
Maryanne Amacher Petra (1991) For Two Pianos
A Dance
Galina Ustvolskaya Concerto For Piano, String Orchestra And Timpani
Mike Cooper Avant Paris (feat. Mike Cooper)
Abel Selaocoe Ulibambe
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shahbaaz Qalandar
Ai Aso Itsumo
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies (1977), Pour 109 Musiciens
Rafiki Jazz Chitta Kukar
Alabaster dePlume Black Drifts
Wednesday 4th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Richard Strauss, Galina Ustvolskaya and Sibelius.

Hans Werner Henze Three Auden Songs
Detlev Glanert Serenade for Cello and Piano Op.13
Richard Strauss Serenade in G Op. AV32
Galina Ustvolskaya Piano Concerto
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 - No.4 in A Minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C Op.105
Wednesday 5th February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Barber, Mahler, Shostakovich
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contralto Claudia Huckle sings Mahler's Kindertotenlieder with the BBC SSO.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs, Op.91; Gestillte Sehnsucht
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Galina Ustvolskaya Sonata for violin and piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5
Tuesday 17th September 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Glorious Percussion
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofia Gubaidulina's concerto performed by the Colin Currie Group and the BBC SSO.

Sofia Gubaidulina Glorious Percussion
Agathe Backer-Grondahl Aftnen er stille (The evening is still)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Incidental music
Galina Ustvolskaya Piano Sonata No.4
Sir James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Saturday 23rd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Marina Frolova-Walker
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Gillian Moore surveys the recordings of Gyorgy Kurtag's music

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Francesco Cavalli Che pensi, mio core? (La virtu de' strali d'Amore)
Olivier Messiaen Cantéyodjayâ
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu (Xerse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Seasons: XI. November: On the Troika
Galina Ustvolskaya Children's Suite: Bear's Dance; Game of Tag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 1, Sc. 1 The battle
Grace Williams Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111: Pt. IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte, Hob. XX:1: Introduzione.
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6: III. Scherzo
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, Act III: Nos. 3 & 4
Boris Klyuzner Violin Concerto: I. Recitativo-Allegro
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Sonata No. 1: II. Un poco moderato
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant in E flat, Op.48: II. Andante
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.2: I. Overture: Moderato con moto
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Wednesday 6th February 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Congolese electronics, 60s oud jazz-folk, and ambient drift music.
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe selects from musical waters deep and wide.

Broadcast The Sacred Marriage
Merope Seng ge
Beatrice Dillon Can I Change My Mind?
Morton Feldman Three Voices: 5
Brian Pyle Music Is Life
Nathan Bowles Wonderful People
Obsidian Teeth Arabic Tubes
Broadcast The Dormitory Window
Roland From Poland Dodd
Clan Caimán Apuna
Silk Road Assassins Bloom
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition I - Dona Nobis Pacem
Jazz Committee For Latin American Affairs Ismaaa
Achim Zepezauer SLOT MACHINE: Recur Patterns Enthusiast
Julia Reilly Jfai
Achim Zepezauer SLOT MACHINE: Ghostly Fireworks Scratch
KOKOKO! Azo Toke
Achim Zepezauer SLOT MACHINE: Running Tape Delay Accent
Mark Lockheart Triana
Aus Lauter Liebe Pingelig
Thursday 17th January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Mighty Trombone
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorgen van Rijen and Martyn Brabbins perform recent trombone music by James MacMillan

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, op.46
Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
James MacMillan Trombone Concerto
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Thursday 30th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Alexander Vedernikov conducts Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Vedernikov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Артур Сергеевич Лурье The Voice of the Muse
Galina Ustvolskaya Piano Sonata No.4
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Wednesday 15th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), Church, State and Spirit
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spiritual themes find their way into Soviet music from the 1970s. With Donald Macleod.

Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto - 1st movement
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition 1 - Dona Nobis Pacem III
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Aquarela do Brasil
Sofiya Gubaidulina In Croce
Monday 13th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), After Stalin: The Thaw
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents music from 1953, the year of Stalin's death.

Stanislaw Bunin Viola Concerto (first movement)
Aram Khachaturian Sword dance of the young Thracians
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 11 in G minor Op103
Galina Ustvolskaya Preludes 10-12
Georgy Sviridov Poem in memory of Sergei Yesenin
Tuesday 19th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 04: Ravel, Rachmaninov, Ustvolskaya and Strauss
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Munich Philharmonic Orchestra in Ravel, Rachmaninov, Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony 3, 'Jesus Messiah, Save Us!'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Sergei Rachmaninov The Rock (Op.7)
Monday 18th July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 04: Ravel, Rachmaninov, Ustvolskaya and Strauss
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Munich Philharmonic Orchestra in Ravel, Rachmaninov, Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 'Jesus Messiah, save us!'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Hector Berlioz Rakoczi March
Saturday 16th July 2016
09:00
Record Review
Proms Composer: Galina Ustvolskaya
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with a mix of recent recordings and some of the best recordings of 2016.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major, (i. Langsam. Schleppend)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Jonathan Harvey Nunc Dimittis
Galina Ustvolskaya Proms Composer: Galina Ustvolskaya (1919 - 2006)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 10 Voices
R. H. Prichard Allaluya, Sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op.56
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (ii. Adagio)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op.16 (iii. Intermezzo)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Tuesday 29th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shostakovich on Strings, Gringolts and Pavri
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilya Gringolts and Fali Pavri in violin and piano works by Shostakovich and Ustvolskaya.

Galina Ustvolskaya Duet for piano and violin