Go!

Playlists with tracks by Galina Grigorjeva

Wednesday 20th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Edvard Grieg Varen
William Byrd Vigilate
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - 3rd mvt Serenade
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna (Overture)
Monday 30th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons, Fayrfax in St Albans
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Felix Mendelssohn Songs WIthout Words, Op.62: No.6, 'Spring Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Tuesday 10th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Urban visions, Apparitions and spring
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The CBSO and youth choruses from Symphony Hall.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
John Foulds April, England
Felix Mendelssohn You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Joanna Gill Unfailing Love
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gary Carpenter Ghost Songs
Monday 9th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hr??a conducts the Philharmonia in Mahler's epic journey from darkness to light.

Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Tuesday 4th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hildegard von Bingen O Viridissima Virga
SHHE Maps 2
Galina Grigorjeva On Leaving (1999): Ikos
The Crooked Jades Am I Born to Die / Long Time Traveling
Giovanni de Macque Seconda Stravaganza
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 60 in G Major, Op. 76 No. 1, Hob. III:75: II. Adagio sostenuto
Judith Weir Piano Concerto: II. The Sweet Primeroses
Kali Malone Prelude
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espańolas: 5. Nana. Tranquillo
Anne Müller Drifting Circles
Ruum Kurb laulik
David Cunningham Blue River
Sam Amidon The Only Tune: III. The Only Tune
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes And Fugues For Piano, Op.87: No.7 In A Major
Shahzad Ismaily Monastic Cafe
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater Op.30
Galina Grigorjeva Ikos (On Leaving)
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Grandfather Came Out)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Balfour Gardiner Michaelchurch
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Philippe Dugue Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op.44 (Minuetto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Op.71 (Scene; Grandfather Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV.916
Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
VĂ­tezslav NovĂĄk Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo PĂ€rt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lily Lawrie?s Living Room, Strozzi's Che si puo fare
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Franz Schubert KlavierstĂŒck (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Robert Schumann PhantasiestĂŒcke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Petrus de Grudencz Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Felix Mendelssohn Barcarole in A major
Giacomo Carissimi "Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš'l tormento
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Ferdinand Pfohl Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Friday 15th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Byrd Vigilate
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
NiccolĂČ Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Howard Goodall Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Kreơimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Wednesday 18th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Jule Styne Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson Mini Stories (March For One)
Henry Purcell Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Arvo PĂ€rt Which was the son of...
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven: Finale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Horacio Salinas Danza de Cala Luna
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Elegiac Mazurka
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Joseph Haydn L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/06/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with some classics and some surprises from the world of choral music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the Harp
Aaron Copland Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
EugĂšne Gigout Scherzo
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Ale Möller Glaspolskan
Carlos Guerreiro Roncos do Diabo
Johannes Brahms Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Antón García Abril Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Luigi Cherubini Mass in D minor: Gloria
Wednesday 29th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tea and Biscuits, Berlioz's Ball scene, Celia Imrie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot (Tea for two)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Witold LutosƂawski Little Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Harold Arlen Last night when we were young [from the film 'In the good old summertime']
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Antonín Dvoƙák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
BĂ©la BartĂłk The Wooden Prince, Op. 13: The Happy End
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Kreơimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Monday 19th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mussorgsky, Gesualdo, Wagner
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: arrangements of Gesualdo and Wagner, plus Mussorgsky

Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo Pause
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Modest Mussorgsky Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Thursday 11th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet, Edward Gardner, James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Elias String Quartet, Edward Gardner & James Gilchrist.

Robert Schumann Marchenzahlungen: IV. Lebhaft, sehr markiert
Galina Grigorjeva On Leaving: V. Ikos
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
Georg Caspar SchĂŒrmann Ludovicus Pius (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 Ă  10
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 2. Let Beauty Awake
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet in E flat, Op. 51: II. Dumka. Andante con moto - Vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 5. In Dreams
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Winter's Willow
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor: II. Adagio - Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (from The House of Life)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': 1st mvt
Tuesday 10th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Sibelius's Finlandia, Derren Brown, LOLs
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces to Sibelius' 'Finlandia'.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Thomas Tallis Wipe away my sins
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes in D major, op 17 for cello and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonate, K. 397 D-Dur and K. 278 D-Dur
Antonín Dvoƙák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 6 in G major, H II 30
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (MĂĄ vlast)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E major
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli LagrÚne Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Tuesday 7th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
William Byrd Vigilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau EntrĂ©e de Polimnie (Les BorĂ©ades)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto
Franz Liszt DeuxiÚme Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Wednesday 24th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite – VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
AndrĂ©-Ernest-Modeste GrĂ©try Le tableau parlant – ouverture
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud - Francesco in Paraiso
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Monday 16th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Die Sterne
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Robert Schumann Arabesque, Op.18
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Harold Truscott Elegy for String Orchestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Bells Op. 14 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Extract from Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Bassoon Concerto in C major, FWV L:C2
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam GuÚbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F, 2nd Mvt
Albert KetĂšlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina for vocal quartet and string quartet
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria from Overture in C minor
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (coronation anthem No.4, HWV261)
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Arvo PĂ€rt Festina Lente
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
BĂ©la BartĂłk 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Wednesday 24th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, in Tchaikovsky's Piano Trio in A minor.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K.466
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'Miracle'
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella Bocca
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Henri Vieuxtemps Etude de concert in C major for solo violin
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G, S.213
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
anon. En La Macarenita
Lorenzo Palomo VI. El Tablao (Nocturnos de Andalucia for guitar and orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue & Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Thomas AdĂšs III. Rounds (Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths')