Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gaetano Donizetti

Thursday 9th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Donizetti's Anna Bolena from Liège
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week's opera matinee from Opéra Royal de Wallonie, Liège. Presented by Georgia Mann.

Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena - Act I
Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena - Act II
Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Antonín Dvoƙák Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Arvo PĂ€rt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
WƂadysƂaw Ć»eleƄski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johann RosenmĂŒller Dies Irae
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Wednesday 11th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart and Bellini from the Van Kuijk Quartet and Alessandro Fisher
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists in Mozart, Bellini and Schubert.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D744)
Vincenzo Bellini Per pietĂ  bell'idol mio
Gaetano Donizetti Lu tradimiento
Misha Mullov-Abbado Circle Song
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
EugĂšne YsaĂże Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piĂč cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco AntĂłnio de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arvo PĂ€rt My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Franz LehĂĄr Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto Ăš bella, quanto Ăš cara (L'elisir d'amore)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
Donizetti's Don Pasquale
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donizetti's comic opera Don Pasquale from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale Act II
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale Act I
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale Act III
Thursday 14th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late-night listening
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Dustin O’Halloran A Great Divide
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 - 3rd Movement
Martyn Heyne Carry
Traditional Kyrgyzstan Altamak Koktamak
Thursday 31st October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Lucia di Lammermoor
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Vienna State Opera presents a performance of Donizetti's tragic opera.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor Acts I and II
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor Act III
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Sketches
Friday 25th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Britten, Maconchy, Stravinsky, Saint-Saens, Stephen Wilkinson and Hans Gal

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
William Byrd Vigilate
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
Hans GĂĄl Motet
Gaetano Donizetti O Mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Jacques Offenbach Ah quel diner (La PĂ©richole)
Stephen Wilkinson Dover Beach
Raymond Yiu Xocolatl
Stephen Wilkinson The Lark In The Clear Air
Stephen Wilkinson Y Deryn Pur
Zheng Lu Good news from Beijing Reaches the front
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to 'The Wreckers'
Jonathan Dove Our Revels Now are Ended
John McCabe Motet from Mangan Triptych
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Mon cƓur s'ouvre a ta voix
Sunday 13th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
John Williams Theme from E.T.
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francis Poulenc La Blanche Neige; A peine deliguree (7 Chansons)
Keskidee Trio Congo Barra
Franz Schubert Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Tangerine Dream 3am At The Border Of The Marsh (excerpt)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi, Dominum (Symphony of Psalms)
Fitzgerald Cornelious Henry Calypso War
Georges Bizet Carmen (Act 3 Entr'acte
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
John Foulds Cello Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Johannes Brahms Am Sonntag Morgen, Op.49 no.1
George Frideric Handel Gott selbst (Brockes-Passion)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish Dances (Nos. 3 & 4)
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Thursday 19th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
World Orchestra for Peace, David Parry, ZRI
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major (for string orchestra) Op 48 2nd mvt; Waltz
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Georges Boulanger Tokay
Gaetano Donizetti Fuggi codardo (L'assedio di Calais)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33 for orchestra
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna: Aria: Oh gioia la nube leggera (Susanna)
Louis Spohr Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op.24): Largo
Charlie Chaplin Smile - music for the film 'Modern Times'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik) 2nd movement; Romanze (andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren, Op 68
Saturday 31st August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Velvet Divorce Party
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music marking the ratification of the Slovak constitution in 1992.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Pavol Simai Claricon
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Juraj Benes When Music ..... per Orchestra
NicolĂČ Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Alexander Moyzes Flute Concerto, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Iris Szeghy Cello Concerto
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Juraj HatrĂ­k FĂŒr Enikö
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Antonín Dvoƙák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Tuesday 27th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐FĂ©ry Rebel Les caractĂšres de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Friday 16th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Saturday 10th August 2019
05:00
New Generation Artists
Catriona Morison and Aleksey Semenenko in Viardot and Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Morison sings four songs by Pauline Viardot.

Pauline Viardot Lamento
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Hermeto Pascoal Ginga Carioca
Pauline Viardot Madrid, Nixe Binsefuss and In the Spring
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G K.301
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Friday 9th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Eimear McGeown, Alice Neary
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci (Act 1, Sc 4: 'Recitar!')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Sarabande and gigue)
Pietro Morlacchi Il Pastore Svizzero (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Cello Suite No 3 (1st, 2nd, 3rd mvts)
Eimear McGeown Inis
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 10 TWV 40:23 (transposed for cello)
Trad. Medley for Irish Whistle
Eimear McGeown The Secret Circle Reel
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (Die Schone Mullerin)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
HafliĂ°i HallgrĂ­msson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
Monday 24th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Krysia Osostowicz and Daniel Tong, Veronika Shoot
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Maurice Ravel La valse
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Toru Takemitsu Two Piano Pieces for Children
Huw Watkins Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Kurt Schwertsik Unterwegs nach Heiligenstadt (2nd mvt)
John Tavener My love is like a red, red rose (O where, tell me where)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Vladislav Shoot Children's Album (Street Musician; Rain During Sunshine; Falling Leaves; Sad Dream; Kite)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood (Child Falling Asleep; The Poet Speaks)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favore (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, KĂŒhner Knabe (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die EntfĂŒhrung aus dem Serail)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre Ăš un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Friday 14th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Thursday 13th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
LĂ©o Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Thursday 6th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Tom Kerstens, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Joe Cutler Guitar Music III
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Franz Liszt Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Howard Skempton Six Songs
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
Monday 20th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Henry Purcell Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Sergei Prokofiev 'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Saturday 4th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor. Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Trios Op 1

William Harris Faire Is the Heaven
George Frideric Handel Dance Suite: III. Sarabanda (From Almira, HWV 1)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters': III. Moderato
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major: I. Allegro non troppo (Cadenza by Hadelich)
Jacques Offenbach La créole: Ouverture
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48: Nos.3-6
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise
Matthew Dubourg Dubourg's Maggot
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida
Thursday 25th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Maxine Peake, Suppe's Light Cavalry Overture, Rostropovich plays Dvorak
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (4th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch, Op 228
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding: Comedy Overture No. 2
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights; Cathy's theme
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Anon. Cachua
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 1, Strathspey)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Pietro Mascagni My First Waltz
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Jazeps Vitols Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Yakov Chmelev Glory to God in the Highest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Thomas Erskine Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
Pelham Humfrey The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Duet (Poliuto)
Traditional Georgian Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Thursday 11th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Red Priest, Mark Elder, Leonard Elschenbroich
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Antonia Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (orig B minor) RV580
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata no.4 in C major Op.102'1; i.Andante: Allegro vivace
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102'2, iii Allegro fugato (last movement)
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Et vous Mesdames (Don Casper; Chorus)
NiccolĂČ Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1029
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1029; adagio
Giuseppe Tartini The Devil's Trill Sonata, iii. signi dell autore
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'SĂ©vĂšre existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)