Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gaetano Donizetti

Friday 8th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Respighi, Rossini, Tchaikovsky
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with Aleksey Semenenko.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie overture
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
William Walton Crown Imperial
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festival
Rued Langgaard Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini La pace mia smarrita (from Moses in Egypt)
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of The Dansant
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto op 35
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss in Chopin and Alessandro Fisher in Donizetti
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss plays Chopin and Alessandro Fisher sings Bellini.

Vincenzo Bellini Ma rendi pur contento
Gaetano Donizetti Lu tradimiento
Gabriel Parès Crepuscule
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Tuesday 15th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle, Matthew Wadsworth, Thierry Fischer, Yulia Chaplina
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' - ii Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 9 in C major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ' (4th mvt)
Dave Dexter Leaving the House
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Viola da gamba, 'La maggiore' RV546
Henry Purcell Music for a while (from Oedipus)
Sunday 16th December 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Daniel Evans
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor and director Daniel Evans.

Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and the Pleaides (Peter Grimes)
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis (La Fille du Regiment)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C Minor (Pathetique) (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Ar Hyd y Nos
Stephen Sondheim Too Many Mornings (Follies)
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Monday 26th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Venera Gimadieva, Boris Giltburg, Keri-Lynn Wilson
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Breabach The Oban Ball
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - O soave fanciulla
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op. 28
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Sempre libero
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor BWV.1062 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra - 2nd movement
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi: Come dolce all'alma mia
Vincenzo Bellini Per pieta bell'idol mio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pimpinella
Gato Barbieri Last Tango in Paris: Girl in Black - Tango (Para Mi Negra)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3rd movement from String Quartet No. 3 Op. 73
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa na casa
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Louise Alder, Jeremie Rhorer, Ashley Solomon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gaetano Donizetti L'amor funesto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Claude Debussy C'est l'extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.6 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater Dolorosa (from Stabat Mater)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito, k. 621, act i scenes 11-12: no. 12, Quintetto con coro "deh Conservate, Oh Dei"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Darius Milhaud La Libertadora, Op 236a (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor; Sarabande & Bourrée anglaise
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria Patri (from Laudate Pueri RV601)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Sunday 7th October 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Deception
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Can you trust your ears? Can you trust your eyes? How often do you tell lies?

Leonard Bernstein Somewhere
John Barry The Ipcress File
Gaetano Donizetti Voglio dire, lo stupendo elisir
Salma Al Assal El Ghaddara Deema - Life, The All Time Deceiver
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26, op.81A – Les adieux: Adagio, Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi Era la notte, Cassio dormia
Pete Seeger Oh How He Lied
Giuseppe Verdi Oh! mostruosa colpa!
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - 2. Adagio
Kaija Saariaho Mirage (2007; Text: Maria Sabina)
Richard Wagner Frau Sonne sendet lichte Strahlen
Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician
Shulamit Ran Mirage (1990) for five players
Gaetano Donizetti Ardir! Ha forse il cielo mandato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six French Songs Op. 65: Deception
Thursday 4th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Sunday 9th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Thursday 30th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 64: Verdi Requiem
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andres Orozco-Estrada and the London Philharmonic Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Saturday 30th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon (Suite troileana)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 (Rondena)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Tuesday 26th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isango Ensemble, Paul Spicer, Hlose Werner
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from the Isango Ensemble and Hlose Werner.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Isango Ensemble Jo! Bannn We' (Farewell)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Heloise Werner The Other Side of the Sea
Richard Rodney Bennett I wonder as I wander
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Claude Debussy Fantoches/Mandoline
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Isango Ensemble Bafana buyel'emakkaya
Franz Schubert Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude Act 1
Gaetano Donizetti Ah, mes amis... (from La Fille du regiment)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 1, 'Our Evenings')
Isango Ensemble The Bat Song
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Friday 25th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Perth
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live from BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Eddi Reader Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Evelyn Glennie Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Jamie Cullum Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Breabach Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Moishe's Bagel Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Gaetano Donizetti Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Karine Polwart Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Leo Green and his Band Celebrating Andrew Lloyd Webber
Duke Ellington Duke Ellington Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2
Namvula Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend