Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Prokofiev

Friday 22nd May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Gabriel Prokofiev, Francesca Dego
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix: V. ber Sternen
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Kitty Macfarlane Inversnaid
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Henry Cotter Nixon Ballet Music from The Gay Typewriters
Erik Satie Lockdown Vexations
Igor Stravinsky Introduction from Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Nicol Paganini 3rd movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance op.6
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables No. 1: I. Introduction (GrimEye)
Saturday 18th April 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Anne Denholm
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam chats with harpist Anne Denholm about the music they love.

Carole King You've Got a Friend
Karl Jenkins Over The Stone: Double Harp Concerto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Afro Celt Sound System Whirl-Y-Reel #2
Maurice Ravel Le jardin ferique (Ma mre l'oye)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams and Christopher Glynn, Knight and Spiers, Debbie Wiseman
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
John Ireland The Vagabond
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra - 2nd mov
Gabriel Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - finale
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": IV. Molto allegro
Georges Bizet Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall (theme)
Joseph Mayseder Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 26: II. Andante
Debbie Wiseman The Mythos Suite: Aegeon Sea (The Music Of Apollo & Marsyas)
Knight & Spiers Bonny at morn
Debbie Wiseman The Mythos Suite: The Story Of Sisyphus (final section)
Knight & Spiers The Halsway Schottische
Felice Anerio Litaniae Beatissimae Virginis Mariae
Saturday 8th February 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Looping through time with composer and producer Gabriel Prokofiev
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Cowell Ostinato Pianissimo
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts (MB 48, No 33)
Tansy Davies Hawk 2'24"
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata "Seven, They Are Seven!"
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C minor, "Quartettensatz"
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mei (Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 9)
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds 'B'
Federico Mompou Musica Callada, Book 1 - I - Angelico
Hukwe Zawose Twendeni Sote
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38 - 1st movement
Richard Strauss Horn Concert No. 2 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 (Symphonic Remix) - 6th mvt - Alla Marcia
George Frideric Handel Gia l'ebro mio ciglio (Orlando, HWV31, Act 3)
Alfred Schnittke Piano Quintet - 5th movement
Thursday 30th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Gabriel Prokofiev Snow Time (Concerto for turntables and orchestra)
Franz Schubert Irrlicht (Winterreise)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64
Trad. The Postal Troika speeds along
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Eyze sheleg! (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Saturday 4th January 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Charlotte Harding to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band Lover
Anders Hillborg Sirens
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh What, What, What
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Charlotte Harding EP
Gabriel Prokofiev Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Saturday 26th October 2019
11:00
New Music Show
A flower, meadows, earth memory and marsh sounds
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents music by Gabriel Prokofiev, Kaija Saariaho and Linda Catlin Smith

Linda Catlin Smith Meadow
Olivia Block untitled (II)
Philippe Leroux Continuons
Gabriel Prokofiev Bass Drum Concerto: IV. Allegro Brilliante (May Speed)
Edward Henderson Flower
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Philippe Leroux Envers IV for orchestra
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 13th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
Rebecca Dale Winter
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Sunday 13th May 2018
15:00
Unclassified
13/05/2018
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker shares music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Ben Lukas Boysen Only In The Dark
Emily Hall mantra
Floating Points Kites
Gabriel Prokofiev Cello Multitracks - Medasyn 'Defonce Dans Le 20eme' remix
Martin Green Aeons (excerpt)
Philipp Rumsch Reflections: Prelude
Rival Consoles Hidden
Sophie Hutchings Candela
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Tim Linghaus Me In Your Rear-View Mirror (Boys Don't Cry)
Balmorhea Behind the World (Chihei Hatakeyama remix)
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum: Part 2
Saturday 12th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Margaret Cookhorn
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bassoonist Margaret Cookhorn introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Bobby McFerrin Thinkin' About Your Body
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture op.84
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance - Adagio - 5th Movement - 'Gran Partita' Serenade no.10 in B flat
Gabriel Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - The Wedding of Kije & Troika
Richard Strauss Salome's Dance of the seven veils from Salome op.54
Rachel Portman Wedding Chorus (One Day - original soundtrack)
Gabriel Prokofiev Symphony 5 in B flat op.100 - Allegro giocoso (Finale)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings - V.Dirge
Gyorgy Ligeti Concerto Romanescu - Finale Molto Vivace
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb - 1st movement - Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - 1st movement The Death of Andrei
Edward Elgar Mot d'amour op.13
Olivier Messaien Turungalila - Symphony - 5th movement 'Joie du sang des etoiles'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement Largo
Sunday 8th April 2018
15:00
Unclassified
Episode 1
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents music by an exciting new generation of composers.

Ólafur Arnalds 0040
Martyn Heyne Carry
Luca D'Alberto Screaming Silence (Dictaphone Rework)
Gabriel Prokofiev Red into Green
Freya Waley-Cohen Blu-Tack (1)
Christina Vantzou Some Limited and Waning Memory
Flying Lotus Choo Choo (Perfect)
Erland Cooper Shalder
Nils Frahm A Place
Jóhann Jóhannsson Resurrection (Mary Magdalene OST)
Kiasmos Blurred (Bonobo remix)
Valgeir Sigurðsson No Night's Dark Enough (II. infamy sings)
Thursday 21st December 2017
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Ed Atkins' Mixtape
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Video artist Ed Atkins has a 30-minute mix to make his musical mark on Late Junction.

Sonny Sharrock Once Upon A Time
Peter Bellamy The Gallant Frigate Amphitrite
Rebecca Kressley February 24 2017
Capri-Batterie The Last Holiday
Pippa Murphy A Benediction (feat. Pippa Murphy)
MIKE armour
Claude Speeed Moonchord Supermagic
Ed Atkins In answer to a series of questions posed by a mute
Pan Daijing Plate Of Order
Ariel Pink Another Weekend
Ed Atkins Depression
Rob Lye Wrist (i) and (ii)
Walter Schuman Pretty Fly/Lullaby
Graham Lambkin Performance Capture soundtrack 1
Ed Atkins Withered and Died
Hisato Higuchi Breath
Hanne Darboven Opus 17A
Valerio Tricoli As For The Crack
Pan Daijing Practice Of Hygiene
White Goblin U0001f3b2 (Seventh Realm)
Ikonika BGM
Emperor X €30,000
Richard Dawson Scientist
The Gerogerigegege Out Of Saiga
Gabriel Prokofiev Jerk Driver
Kelly Thoma Altan (Red Dawn)
Burial Subtemple
Pippa Murphy Place To Rest And Mend (feat. Pippa Murphy)
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Brahms's Double Concerto.

Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses, S173: VII. Funerailles
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik, Production 3: conclusion
Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Dudley Moore "And the Same to You"
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra: V. Allegro gavotte: 'Snow Time'
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.102
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op.95 'Serioso'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhome Suite: Das Diner (Tafelmusik und Tanz der Kuchenjungen)
Sunday 24th July 2016
16:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 12: Ten Pieces II Prom
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the BBC Philharmonic in the Ten Pieces II Prom.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem (Dies irae and Tuba mirum)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (Scherzo)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyries)
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (5th movement)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (excerpt)J. S. Bach
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3rd movement)
Able Orchestra Supersonic
Animate Orchestra The Tables have been Turned
Yasmin Qureshi; Michael Qureshi Flute no uto
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Saturday 4th June 2016
22:30
Hear and Now
Rise of the Machines
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a concert called Rise of the Machines: Aphex Twin and G Prokofiev.

Aphex Twin Cock ver10
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra (5th mvt)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables, Percussion, Trumpet & Orchestra
Larry Goves The clouds flew round with the clouds
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 (2nd movement)
Sunday 1st November 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Islands
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of islands. Readers: Kate Fleetwood and Dominic Mafham.

Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest, Suite No. 2)
Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Otto Luening Low Speed
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite en sol)
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Rautavaara Isle of Bliss / Lintukoto
Claude Debussy L’isle joyeuse
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change for chorus (Isle full of Noyses)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major Op.32 No.1
György Ligeti Aventures (extract)
Anon / Leonhard Schmidinger (instrumental music) Ssequentia: Victimae paschali laudes
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 No.9, arranged for 4 bassoons from ‘10 pieces, Op.12’
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Saturday 10th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Gabriel Prokofiev
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Gabriel Prokofiev with a personal choice of music.

John Adams Chamber Symphony
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto For Turntables And Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk.466
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op.40
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs
Henry Cowell Ostinato Pianissimo
Leon Michener Rhinelead
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter Bonfire
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto For Clarinet And Jazz Band
Joseph Haydn Cello concerto No. 1 In C Major: 1st mvt
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition: The Gnome
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder: Im Treibhaus
Georges Bizet Symphony In C Major: 2nd mvt
Tuesday 6th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC NOW in music by Part, Hummel, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky and Tabakova

Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Monday 27th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Jules Buckley, James Cleverton, Rebecca Bottone
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Suzy Klein. Including conductor Jules Buckley and live music from Ex Cathedra.

Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Alec Roth Child of Son
Laura Mvula She
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op. 93) in F major, 1st mvt, Allegro vivace e con brio
Orchésographie de Thoinot Arbeau (1588) Belle qui tiens ma vie
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no.9: Mazurka/Romanti
Wretch 32 Forgiveness (excerpt)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A flat (Op.28 no.17)
Gilbert O’Sullivan "A Magnet hung in a Hardware Shop" - from Patience
Gilbert O’Sullivan "Love is a plaintiff" from Patience
Gilbert O’Sullivan "Prithee pretty maiden, prithee tell me true" - from Patience
Gustav Holst The Mystic trumpeter Op.18 for soprano and orchestra: Hark! Some Wild trumpeter
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Hanac Pachap Cussicuinin Ritual (Lima, 1631)
Antonin Dvorak American Suite (Op.98b): 1st mvt
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos, no.1;
Tuesday 13th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Jonathan Lo, Elizabeth Watts, Pavel Kolesnikov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Navarra Quartet, conductor Jonathan Lo and soprano Elizabeth Watts.

Schubert Im Abendrot D799
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: chorus 'For he shall give his angels'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K96
Trad Toujours Amants
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K495 - last movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka op.41 no.2, Mazurka Op.30 no.2, Mazurka Op.30 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Valse in A minor (Brown index 150)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (2007) - Second movement
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet - first movement
John Cale Little Sister
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses (Cyprise) for String Quartet No.3
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major (Hob. XVIII:11)
Benjamin Britten Quartet no.3, op.94: second movement (Ostinato)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Mazurka in C major (1852)
Sunday 11th January 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Yoga: For Body, Mind and Spirit
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Inspired by the late guru BKS Iyengar, Mark Tully investigates the benefits of yoga.

Ravi Shankar Prabhati
Hildegard von Bingen Columba Aspexit
Peter Davison Inner Landscape
Gabriel Prokofiev Rockaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for Strings no. 12 in E falt major, Op. 127: IV. Finale
Wednesday 8th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Cerys Matthews
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Essential Choice: Schumann: Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op.86
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op.118 No.6
Leroy Anderson The Irish Washerwoman Eastman
Phyllis Spurr Down by the Salley Gardens
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Corellisante No.2 in A, TWV42 A5
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola, Op. 47
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
anon Find the Fourth
Bjarte Eike Savn (A tune for Signe)
Camille Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Delila)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo & Nocturne
Wednesday 30th July 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2014 Repeats, Prom 16: Oriental Promise
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The debut Prom of the Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
George Frideric Handel Solomon ? The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (arr. Beecham)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfhrung aus dem Serail - overture
Gabriel Prokofiev Violin Concerto
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey ? oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov)
Tuesday 29th July 2014
18:30
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Prom 16, Prom 16 (part 1): Oriental Promise
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic in music by Balakirev, Holst and Gabriel Prokofiev.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Gabriel Prokofiev Violin Concerto
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
16:30
In Tune
Gabriel Prokofiev, Vasily Petrenko, Roger Woodward
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Gabriel Prokofiev, conductor Vasily Petrenko and live music from Roger Woodward.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor Op.18
Edward Elgar Nimrod from 'Enigma Variations'
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, No.1
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no.1 in E flat
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Suite no.1 - Procession of the Sardar from Caucasion Sketches
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op.35
Vincenzo Manfredini Adagio from String Quartet no.5 in G
[anonymous] Bona Domna
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in F major Op.68 no.3
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in F minor Op.68 no.4 (post)
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Episode 2
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from violinist Elena Urioste, mezzo Kitty Whately and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Opus 43 no 2
Claude Debussy arr. Heifetz: Beau Soir
George Gershwin arr. Heifetz: It aint necessarily so
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall Opus 46 no 4
Johannes Brahms Des Liebsten Schwur Opus 69 no 4
Johannes Brahms Immer lieser wird mein Schlummer Opus 105 no 2
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe Opus 43 no 1
Carl Engel Seashell
Gabriel Prokofiev Visions fugitives Opus 22
Thursday 27th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Charlemagne Palestine, Thurston Moore
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with a session featuring Charlemagne Palestine and Thurston Moore.

Laura Veirs Sadako Folding Cranes
Slowly Rolling Camera Dream A Life
Ray Noble The Very Thought of You
Gabriel Prokofiev Rockaby
Jean-Baptiste Lully Troisime Suite: "Alceste" 1674: Loure Pour Les Pcheurs
Richard Waldemar Die Kaiserbirne
Arve Henriksen Chron
Christian Wallumrd Jumpa
Iiro Rantala Freedom