Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Jackson

Sunday 9th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/06/2019
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Johannes Brahms Der Falke (Lieder und Romanzen, Op 39a No 5)
Annabel Rooney Jubilate Deo
Walter Frye Agnus Dei (Missa Nobilis et pulchra)
Gabriel Jackson Fanfare for St Mary's
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Hieronymus Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait a 12
Joseph Shabalala Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende, BWV 27
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Benedictus
Jean Sibelius The Liberated Queen, Op 48
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (A Child of Our Time)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Sunday 21st April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/04/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K 618
Paul Jarman Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Gabriel Jackson The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Orlande de Lassus Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Robert Sherman Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
George Frideric Handel Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Mélanie Bonis Adoro te
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Saturday 20th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Schumann's Piano Concerto

Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Sir James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Francisco Xavier García Fajer Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Francesco Cavalli Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Franz Schubert Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Sunday 14th April 2019
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Russia
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe

John Tavener The Lamb
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr thú oss himnum á
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Selection from Days of Battle Op. 45
Laudario di Cortona Laude novella / Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out Op.22 No.8
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov What Shall We Call Thee Op.43 No.2
Laudario di Cortona Altissima luce / Sia laudato San Francesco
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn Op.27 No.5
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee We Sing Op.27 No.6
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my Prayer Be Set Forth Op.24 No.6
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Holy God
Laudario di Cortona Venite a laudare / Cristo e nato
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens
Sunday 7th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vivaldi, Walton and Beach
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Freddie Hubbard Up Jumped Spring
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Francesco Canova da Milano Francesco Canova da Milano: Fantasia no 55
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat RV.483
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/ Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (mov. 2 Anointing at Bethany)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: ii. As sure as there is a space infinite
Trad. Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Trad. Lagan Love
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (Youth) (from the Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a No. 8)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn VI) Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn, III) Verlorne Muh
Amy Beach Dreaming
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn XI) Trost im Unglück
Gustav Mahler Blumine movement (from Symphony no 1)
Jean Sibelius Var det en drom? (was it a dream?) Op. 37 no. 4
William Walton Façade, Suite no. 1: Swiss Yodelling Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K. 447
Hugi Gudmundsson Sléttuband
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 'The Palindrome'
Thursday 28th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A Life on the Ocean Wave
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Set sail with In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of nautical music.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Leonard Bernstein The Kings' Barcarolle (from Candide)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Gabriel Jackson The Coral Sea - 3rd mvt: Litany
Henry Russell A life on the ocean wave
Tuesday 19th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Yu Kosuge, Franziska Pietsch, Gabriel Jackson
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song (Songs without Words: Op 62, No 5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double Bass Quartet No 3 in D Major (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Anointing at Bethany (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Gethsemane (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Dom Caygill-Coombs Barri Gotic Barcelona
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde), trans. for piano
Dai Fujikura Waves
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Georges Bizet Le bal - Galop (Jeux d'enfants)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Sunday 27th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
27/01/2019
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces this week's selection of irresistible music for voices.

Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel hoch
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Johannes Brahms No 18. Es bebet das Gesträuche (Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op 52)
Frank Bridge The Bee for chorus
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sicut erat in principio (Magnificat in D major)
Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine, Op 57
John Byrt Among the leaves so green, O!
Byzantine chant Svjete tihij
César Franck Panis angelicus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Salut au Chevalier Printemps, Op 151 No 2
John Ireland Laughing Song
Sunday 2nd December 2018
08:00
Choral Evensong
A Service for Advent with Carols
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Service for Advent with Carols from the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Boris Ord Adam lay ybounden
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
David Bednall Noe, noe
James Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Johann Bach Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland', BWV 661
Hugo Wolf Einklang
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach, so lass von mir dich finden, TVWV 1:1657a
Reginald Jacques The Linden Tree Carol
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Gabriel Jackson Vox clara ecce intonat
Elizabeth Maconchy There is no rose
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Dyevo
Sydney Watson Magnificat: Watson in E
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Chorus
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents the BBC Symphony Chorus in British music and Brahms's Requiem.

Gabriel Jackson Justorum animae
Louis Couperin Le tombeau de M.Blancrocher
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest thou, O Soul
William Harris Bring us O Lord God
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sunday 12th November 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Royal Holloway Chapel, University of London
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Royal Holloway Chapel, University of London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo
Sergei Rachmaninov Magnificat: From the 'All-night Vigil'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc Dmittis: From the 'All-night Vigil'
Gabriel Jackson Ave, Regina caelorum
Georgy Mushel Toccata
Lionel Pike Psalms 42, 43
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
William Bolcom Waitin'
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Sunday 12th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Podger, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her love of singing.

Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Mass in B minor)
Denzil Best Move
William Byrd Kyrie (Mass in 4 parts)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Guillaume Dufay Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Jackson Holy is the True Light
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor
Wednesday 8th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms, Reger, Jackson, Schoenberg and Ligeti.

Max Reger Requiem
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Gabriel Jackson The Armed Man
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Wednesday 21st December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, The BBC Singers Live
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in a live concert of carols and readings for the winter solstice.

Howard Skempton Adam lay y-bounden
Fredrik Sixten There is no rose
Cecilia McDowall Annunciation
David Bednall Alleluia
Arthur Wills Carillon on Orientis Partibus
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 No.1
Gabriel Jackson Nowell sing we
Gareth Treseder The Minstrels
Owain Park While Shepherds Watched
Jamie W. Hall Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Grayston Ives Susanni
Stuart Nicholson We Three Kings
James Burton O Thoma!
Richard Allain The Beloved
James Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Good Day, Sir Christemas!
Friday 9th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Sally Beamish, Borealis Saxophone Quartet
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral ensemble Siglo de Oro and composer Sally Beamish.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No 170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Trad. The Truth from Above
Zack Browning Howler Back
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Hush my Dear
Will Gregory Last Bronze
Gary Carpenter The North (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major K414 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B152 (No 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: third movement
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Tuesday 1st November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 2
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music by Brian Irvine, Sibelius, Ravel, Shostakovich and Gabriel Jackson

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 2, Op. 126
Jean Sibelius The Wood Nymph
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade
Gabriel Jackson Choral Symphony
Brian Irvine Big Daddy Motorhead
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat, Op.82
Wednesday 28th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Andrew Manze, featured in Biber's Rosary Sonata No 9.

Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Toccata aeronautica
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for cello & orchestra, Op.16
Tomás Luis de Victoria Taedet animam meam
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C minor, Wq.65/31
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op.15 No.2
Gabriel Jackson That wind blowing and that tide
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.9: The Carrying of the Cross
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Paul Dukas La Peri
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Thursday 16th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jamie Barton, Gabriel Jackson, Vanessa Benelli Mosell
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Jamie Barton, Gabriel Jackson and Vanessa Benelli Mosell.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz
Antonin Dvorak Gypsy Songs (Songs my mother taught me)
Sibelius Var det en drom?
Johannes Brahms Unbewegte laue Luft
George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mercury, the winged messenger
Alexander Scriabin 24 Preludes, Op 11 (selection)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from Armida al campo d'Egitto (RV.699)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam from Requiem in D minor, K.626 compl. Sussmayr
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Cello Sonata 3rd movement
Gabriel Jackson The wind blowing and that tide
Gabriel Jackson Missa Triueriensis (Gloria)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
A. Stockhausen Klavierstuck XII – Examination from ‘Thursday from Light’