Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Fauré

Wednesday 12th December 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Fatma Said sings Poulenc and Faure
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Poulenc and Narek Hakhnazaryan plays Stravinsky

Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Francis Poulenc Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon, FP122
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joy Williams The Bee Carol
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
David Hughes The Bee Carol
Philip Ledger The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Gillian Whitehead Torua
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Monday 10th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821: III. Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Mercedes Sosa Todo Cambia (Everything Changes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
George Frideric Handel See the conquering hero (Judas Maccabeus)
Trad. Pibddawns Gwyr Wrecsam / Pibddawns Abertawe
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite; II Huckleberry Finn
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 133
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Friday 7th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French music from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Thursday 6th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Improviso and Mark Bowden
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. In dulci jubilo
Mark Bowden Sapiens (Saxophone Concerto, 3rd mvt extract)
Erik Gustaf Geijer String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mark Bowden Lightness (5 Memos, No 1)
Dario Castello Sonata Decima (from Sonate Concertate in stil moderno)
Estêvão Lopes Morago Commissa Mea
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in D Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:D3: III. Allegro
Матвей Блантер Long-range cannons are silent
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No.2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Fu scherzo, fu gioco' (Aminta e Fillide, HWV 83)
Nobuntu Cula
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Flak
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Tuesday 27th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martinu Quartet, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Nicholas Mulroy
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Gebüsche, D646
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (4th mvt, Wonder)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Mabel Walsh, from Magic Lantern Tales
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune Op 46 No 2
Antonín Dvořák American Quartet, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Silvio Rodríguez La Gaviota
Erwin Schulhoff String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings, BWV 974; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Gustav Holst March (Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1)
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Wednesday 21st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Albert Ammons Shout for Joy
Henry Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628
Reinhard Keiser Die angenehme Nachtigall (from Ulysses)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Sancti Josephi - IV. Laudamus te
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata BWV 1021
Claude Saubestre de De Maurizi Doina Voda
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B-Flat Major, Op. 6: III. Gavotte - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Cipriano de Rore Mon petit cueur
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Deirdre McKay A Pale Yellow Sky: sycamore seeds; spring rain
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat, D898: Andante un poco mosso
Frank Denyer After the Rain
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Sunday 11th November 2018
11:00
Choir and Organ
11/11/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

William Byrd Haec dies
Jonathan Dove There Was a Child: From All the Jails the Boys and Girls
Wilhelm Stenhammar I seraillets have
John Farmer Fair Phyllis
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1: Evviva)
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
George Frideric Handel Saul (Scene 1: How excellent Thy Name)
Turakina Maori Girls Choir Karanga Atu Ra (Action Song)
Edward Elgar For the Fallen (The Spirit of England, Op 80)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Tuesday 6th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beethoven, Faure, Wieniawski
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Saturday 3rd November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Lucy Parham
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jeremy Summerly surveys recordings of Stravinsky's Mass

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: I. B Major
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K.450: III. Allegro
Béla Bartók Improvisation on a Hungarian Peasant Song
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: No.2: II.The Little Bells; III. Moths and Butterflies
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: Night music
Franz Liszt Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' S306
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: The Chase
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6: II. Scherzo
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Magic Lantern Tales: I. Marching
Hubert Parry English Lyrics Bk. 12: No.7 'The Sound of Hidden Music'
Hubert Parry Symphony No.4 in E minor (original version): IV. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B minor
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesque, L. 66: II. Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata, BWV 528: II. Andante
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major for Solo Violin, BWV 1006: II. Gavotte
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: III. Allegro molto
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Monday 22nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trios with spirit
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio con Brio Copenhagen play Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor op 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor op 90 Dumky
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major (Andante; Allegro; Lento (dolce); Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Saturday 20th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile (Scherzi musicali)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Granville Bantock Cloisters At Midnight
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeux, a Water Atlas and Supp's Requiem. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda (Asturias)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Franz von Suppé Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Faur: Aprs un rve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Herbert Howells In Flanders (arr. H. Howells for voice and orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Samuel Endler Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F minor WoO55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!