Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Fauré

Wednesday 17th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
2019 BBC Proms special
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Op.20 for strings: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major - IV Allegro Molto
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no. 2 - i Lento Doloroso - Allegro Vivace
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian To Mighty Heaval
Trad. Tamburrieddhu Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Sisa's Well
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Gabriel Fauré Soir
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 1 in F BWV 1046 - i) Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words - Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words Book 8 no.5; Allegro vivace in A major (Kinderstuck)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36 - final movement
Saturday 13th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Record Store Day: Andrew McGregor, Katy Hamilton and Chris O'Reilly
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Brahms's Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38, plus Record Store Day.

Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet: No.1 in C minor Op.15: IV. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.4, BWV528 : II. Andante (Adagio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Choral Fantasy, Op.80
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto In D minor, Op.8: III. Rondo. Presto
Robert Schumann Konzertstück, Op.86: I. Lebhaft
Robert Schumann Stille Traenen, from Kernenlieder, Op.35
Robert Wylkynson Salve Regina (opening)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C Op.119: II. Moderato
Ólafur Arnalds re:member - 3. Saman
Franz Schubert Impromptu In E flat, D899: No.2
Friday 12th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Samuel Barber Summer Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Thea Musgrave Summer
Dick Mills Space Rocket Take Off
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.213) in F major for wind, [complete]
Dick Mills Space Rocket Land
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève (Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Wednesday 10th April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sounds of France, Songs by Debussy, Faure, Hahn and more
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton perform French Romantic song.

Claude Debussy Fetes Galantes
Maurice Ravel Sur l'herbe
Gabriel Fauré 2 songs Op.46: Clair de lune
Déodat de Séverac Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit
Reynaldo Hahn Chansons grises: Tous deux; L' Heure exquise
Charles Bordes Colloque sentimental
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le vent dans la plaine
Déodat de Séverac Paysages tristes
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson Op.61
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Django Reinhardt Belleville
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Bihari Janós Verbunkos in A major
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Francis Thomé Andante religioso, Op. 70
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Gabi Luncă Omul Bun N-Are Noroc
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K 379
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Symphony in A Minor, 2nd mvt, Lament - Larghetto affettuoso
Sunday 7th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vivaldi, Walton and Beach
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Freddie Hubbard Up Jumped Spring
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn XI) Trost im Unglück
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (Youth) (from the Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a No. 8)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn, III) Verlorne Muh
Francesco Canova da Milano Francesco Canova da Milano: Fantasia no 55
Hugi Gudmundsson Sléttuband
Jean Sibelius Var det en drom? (was it a dream?) Op. 37 no. 4
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 'The Palindrome'
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (mov. 2 Anointing at Bethany)
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: ii. As sure as there is a space infinite
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183)
Trad. Lagan Love
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/ Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Trad. Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Amy Beach Dreaming
Gustav Mahler Blumine movement (from Symphony no 1)
William Walton Façade, Suite no. 1: Swiss Yodelling Song
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat RV.483
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn VI) Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K. 447
Thursday 4th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Holst and Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paired-back Schubert in tonight's MixTape.

Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2018, Faure and Prokofiev
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ebene Quartet performs Faure and Alexandra Conunova plays a Prokofiev violin sonata.

Miles Davis Milestones
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Gabriel Fauré Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Monday 1st April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in Bern, Switzerland
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn and Mendelssohn and Vaughan Williams's Quintet in D.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Cianna
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Nilaste
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Snake Hip Waltz
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
The Branford Marsalis Quartet The Windup
Franz Schubert Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in E major, Hob XV:28
Carolus Antonius Fodor Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
08:00
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu, VOCES8, Kathryn Rudge and William Vann
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was descending
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op 103 No 3
Pablo Ruiz Sway
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Nymph, Op 56 No 1 (Two Songs)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV 595
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Gaelic Songs
Herbert Parry Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land (Judith)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Prelude in D flat
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Rutter There is a flower
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Giovanni Giornovich Concerto No. 14 in A for violin and orchestra: Rondeau a la russe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: iv.Sarabande
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings: i.Toccata
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonate a due e tre, Op. 11: xv. La "Manina"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7: i.Allegro Maestoso
Ernest Irving Whisky Galore! Boarding the Stricken Freigher and The Moral of it All
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims: xi.The Wife of Bath
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout; Coqueteos
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Traditional Malian Ichichila
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Louis Couperin Canaries
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Paul Reade bou
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Friday 22nd March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sewing machines, Marcus du Sautoy, Bach's Ricercar orchestrated by Webern
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Steve Reich Duet
William Byrd Vigilate
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Betty Hutton The Sewing Machine
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila (Finale)
Vincent d’Indy Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Tuesday 19th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019, Mozart, Chopin and Beethoven from Belfast
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recitals from the 2019 Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C Major, K.279
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve (Op.7`1)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat Major, Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in C Major, K.548
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Simon Bode, Laura Wilde, Alexander Ullman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K476
Leos Janáček Lachian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op71a: Intermezzo
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - duet, Act 2
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Berceuse & Finale
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Franz Schubert Willkommen und Abschied (D767)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - Libera me; In paradisum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a: March
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4, Kenneth the Fishy Angel
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
George Frideric Handel Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Thursday 7th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel