Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fulvio Caldini

Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
anon. Western Wind
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Wednesday 21st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Schumann's Humoreske Op 20.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Maurice Ravel Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Robert Schumann Humoresque in B flat major, Op.20
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 6
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance
Gabriel Fauré La Chanson d'Eve: Roses ardente
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Saturday 4th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 for Orchestra ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op.68/C
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op.6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Robert de Visée La du Hautmenil Sarabande
Thursday 12th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 'Gran Partita'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Lohengrin, Act III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No. 7 Valenciana
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op.10
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV42
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Ole Borneman Bull I Ensomme Stunde (La Melancolie)
Franz Liszt Valse-Impromptu, S.213
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, op.98/B)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture