Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fryderyk Chopin

Tuesday 11th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Samuel Barber Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Diana Burrell Constellations I and II
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm, Op 30
Trad. Go down, Moses
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Quincy Hilliard Dance, from Coty
Orlando Gibbons Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Muzio Clementi Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Leos Janacek Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Anon. Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Johann Sebastian Bach "Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Darius Milhaud Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
Monday 10th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Sunday 9th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Saturday 8th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major, K181
Gaetano Donizetti Par che mi dica ancora (Elisabetta al castello di Kenilworth)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor (3rd movement)
Traditional Polish Bryski
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV43:B3 (Movements 1-2)
Joseph Haydn Missa brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1)
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 25 Nos. 1
Traditional English Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (1st movement)
Friday 7th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Trad. Steal Away
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sunday 2nd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music with Egyptian connections, by Verdi, Berlioz and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Claude Debussy Khamma
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi AIDA Act Three complete
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: 2. Kyrie "Call to Prayer", Cairo
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Their land brought forth frogs
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Und Frosche ohne Zahl bedeckten das Land
David Fanshawe African Sanctus 12. Acholi Bwala dance, North Uganda
Claude Debussy Estampe No. 2 - La soirée dans Grenade
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Trad Dances from Transylvania (Arr. Stephan Koncz)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire Act 2: Danse pour Les Turcs
Nicolò Paganini Fantasia on the G string (after Rossini's 'Mose in Egitto') 'Moses Fantasy'
Hector Berlioz L'Enface du Christ Part 2 - La fuite en Egypte: No. 8: L'adieu des bergers a la Saint Famille
Rafael Pérez Arroyo Hymn 567 from The Pyramids Text
Friday 31st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Elgar's Violin Concerto

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36: Scherzo
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Agnus Dei; Dona nobis pacem
Bohuslav Martinu Partita
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly
Johann Sebastian Bach Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11: Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV29, Wir danken dir, gott, wir danken dir: opening chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Grażyna Bacewicz Slavonic Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: "Deeper and Deeper Still...Waft her angels"
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Dido's Lament & final chorus 'With drooping wings'
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo usignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Thursday 30th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cheltenham Town Hall, BBC NOW under Jun Markl in Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6, Op.68
Edvard Grieg Butterfly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K488
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Leos Janacek Moravian Folk Songs
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Fryderyk Chopin "Raindrop" Prelude No.15 in D-Flat Major
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Joshua Bell & Sam Haywood
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell and Sam Haywood - Beethoven, Brahms, Ysaye, Rachmaninov, Sarasate.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Violin sonata F.A.E.
Luciano Berio Folk songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Ludwig van Beethoven The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin in D minor Op.27 no.3 (Ballade)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor arr. violin & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in D major Op.12 no.1
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34 no.14 for violin & piano
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no.3 in D minor Op.108
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Sunday 26th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Brevity
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
John Zorn Obeah Man
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Napalm Death The Kill
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Friday 24th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests are choral group Gallicantus and BBC Introducing artist Jamal Aliyev.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Benjamin Britten O Waly Waly
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Suor Leonora d'Este Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Frigg Bo!
Franz Alexander Possinger Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
John Sheppard Vain all our life we spend in vain
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Sophie Pacini
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sophie Pacini (piano). Chopin: Scherzo No 2. Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 21. Plus Lisz

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan, S.418
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro