Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fritz Kreisler

Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Klein and Fall chamber works
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. With Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Gideon Klein String Trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Antonín Dvořák 2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Sunday 1st December 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Entering the world of books
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Mangan & Helen Monks explore attitudes to reading in prose & poetry set to music.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Dire Straits Lady Writer
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
David Lang Light Moving
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Fauré Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (Op.79) orch. Albert
Sibelius The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109,No.1
Philip Glass Etude no.14
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Thomas Adès Miranda You are my Care from The Tempest
Lorenz Hart I could Write a Book
Robert Jones When I sit reading [1609]
Jean Sibelius Prelude: The Tempest, Op.109 no.1
Richard Rodgers I could write a book
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Thomas Adès Miranda, you are my care (The Tempest)
Debussy arr. Bella Fleck Dr Gradus ad Parnassum [from Children's Corner], arr. for banjo, cello & violin
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.24) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 4 in B flat major; 1st mvt; Andante
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.24 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata no.4 in B flat major (1st mvt: Andante)
Charles Mingus Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan Wade in the Water
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Menneapolis
Trad. Wade in the Water
Lennon & McCartney Paperback Writer
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Le Jardin de Dolly, Alain de Botton, Gounod in London
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C Major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Monday 18th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Gottfried Finger Sonata 9 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Ira D. Sankey Only Remembered
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Frederick Keel Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Sunday 17th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Phil Phillips Sea of Love
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Romance in E major
Richard Strauss Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.239 'Serenata notturna'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Rued Langgaard A Scent of Mull and Mud (4 Tone Pictures)
Alec Roth Autumnal
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no.5 Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto no.2 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Voglio una casa
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Trad. Italian rant
Grażyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Friday 8th November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fantasias, Dances and Vibes
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Ferenc Farkas Ugros (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet)
Chick Corea No. 6 from Children's Songs (arr for vibes and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite from the Partita in E Major for Violin: Preludio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Billy Mayerl Three Syncopated Rambles - No 3: 6am Milkman
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 56
Franz Schubert Frühlingslied, D 914
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Wednesday 30th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Iyad Sughayer, Tessa Lark
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Fritz Kreisler Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Aram Khachaturian Waltz-Caprice; Dance
Tessa Lark Bluegrass fiddle medley (Le Soka; Emily's Reel)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
William Gilbert As some day it may happen (List Song)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Aram Khachaturian Poem allegro ma non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Gioachino Rossini Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Chabrier's Joyeuse Marche, Townsend Warner's Tudor Tunes, Natalie Clein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Arne The Morning
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John Ireland Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Friday 25th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Worby and Farrell, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - Waltz
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Joseph Haydn Mass in C Major, Hob. XXII:5 "Missa Cellensis": IV. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 - 2nd mov Andante Cantabile
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Lajkó Félix Side
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot (Zdes' horosho)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 3rd movement Juba
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fratres ego enim accepi
Augusta Holmès Roland furieux
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Quartet no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Saturday 19th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Thursday 17th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel for winds performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Thursday 10th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 (1st mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Francesco Landini Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Tanya Ekanayaka 12 Piano Prisms (Scintilla: Komitas Unto Childhood)
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (3rd mvt)
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor BWV.869 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.24)
Stefano Landi Damigella tutta bella
Fanny Hensel Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Elements (Air)
Alan Charlton Cantilena (Suite for Cello and Guitar)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Francis Poulenc Carte postale (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now
Sergei Prokofiev The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo (Romeo and Juliet)
Harry Warren One sweet letter from you
Frank Zappa Twenty Small Cigars
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Friday 4th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Constantijn Huygens Que ferons-nous
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Fritz Kreisler Schön rosmarin
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for piano, Op 39 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.1 in A Major, BWV.806 (Allemande)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Francesco Landini Non avra mai pieta
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Laurie Johnson Animal Magic theme [Las Vegas]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wild Donkeys (Carnival of the Animals)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm (intro)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Camille Saint‐Saëns Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Monday 23rd September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Doric Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat Hob XVI:46 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 2 'The Joke' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Robert Schumann Gesange Op.107: No.6 Abendlied
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert in C minor
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto (5th mvt)
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Monday 16th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Bird's Lament
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonate da camera No. 1 in D Major
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV.425
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix' (Samson and Delilah)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.2 in D Minor, Op.76 "Fifths" (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.14 in C Sharp Minor, Op.131 (7th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op.38
John Marsh Symphony No 8 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV.1001 (Presto)
John Cooke Alma Proles / Christi miles
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Traditional Mexican El guapo
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Traditional Mexican La Cucaracha
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 11 repeat: 1969 - The Sound of a Summer
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Stephen Bell and the Will Gregory Moog Ensemble.

David Bowie Space Oddity
George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Joni Mitchell Woodstock
John Barry Midnight Cowboy
Burt Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Paul McCartney Get Back
George Harrison Something
Quincy Jones On Days Like These
Burt Bacharach I Say A Little Prayer
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op.35
William Walton Battle of Britain Suite
Will Gregory Journeys Into The Sky
Norman Whitfield I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Fred Neil Everybody's Talkin' At Me
John Barry On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Ski Chase
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin orch McAlister (Old Viennese Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 - 1st movement
Michel Legrand What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Monday 15th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Australian Chamber Choir, Karina Canellakis
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois
Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Tom Henry This Earth (from KAKADU MAN)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos, Parte II: Danza del molinero. Farruca
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Frideric Handel Allegro from Overture to Il Pastor Fido HWV 456.1
Claude Debussy Yver (Winter) from Trois Chansons
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major (conclusion) - Live at the BBC Proms 2017
George Frideric Handel Da Tempeste il legno infranto from Cesare HWV 17
George Frideric Handel Alessandro, HWV 21: Placa l'alma
George Frideric Handel Recitative È tale Otton and Aria Falsa Immagine from Ottone
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir (Then he gave his angels guard over you)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Ascolta o figlio from Astianatte
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Friday 28th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Thtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Kaija Saariaho Io
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)