Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fritz Kreisler

Monday 20th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Jacqueline Wilson, Kinoplastikon
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Eric Coates Television March
Robert Schumann Introduction and Concert-Allegro op.134
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Astor Piazzolla María de Buenos Ares: Tema de Maria
Teresa del Riego Slave Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Aure, andate e baciate from "Il Nascimento dell'Aurora"
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra op 113
Johann Christoph Bach Welt, gute Nacht (Es ist nun aus mit meinen Leben)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 27
Sunday 19th November 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
Classical Music Hoaxes
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service ponders the motivation and aesthetic value of musical hoaxes.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Winfred Michel Sonata 21 XVI 2a in D minor: 1st Movement Moderato
Hans Keller & Susan Bradshaw ('Piotr Zak') Mobile for Tape and Percussion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata BWV565 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Rohan Kriwaczek ('Hieronymous Gratchenfleiss') The Sombre Coquetry of Death
Rohan Kriwaczek ('Pierre Dubuisson') Sept regards sur l'esprit de la mort: Marche funèbre
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.10, No.12 in C minor
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse in style of Louis Couperin
Remo Giazotto Adagio in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 K.16: 1st movement Allegro molto
Anton Bruckner Symphony 9 in D Minor: 1st movement Feierlich misterioso
Winfred Michel Sonata 22 in A XVI 2c No. 23 in B minor, 2nd Movement
Wednesday 15th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. A performance of Gounod's Faust from Moscow
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gounod's Faust from Moscow, with Sergei Romanovsky as Faust.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Tuesday 7th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 of 3.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Saturday 4th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Friday 20th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Edgar Wallace and the Dictaphone, Tavener's Song for Athene
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Song for Athene
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Charles Ives Memories
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American': 4. Lento, con risoluzione
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, op.119 no.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary (March)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata for violin and harpsichord in C minor - 3rd mvt 'Affetuoso'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Friday 13th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Why Music? The Key to Memory
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches Why Music? the Key to Memory live from Wellcome Collection.

Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Claudio Monteverdi Cruda Amarilli
Leos Janáček "String Quartet No. 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (Finale)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo
Kit Downes Remembering Ruster
Evelyn Glennie Improvisation
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (2nd movement)
Traditional Fair of Balnafanen
Reynaldo Hahn Nocturne in E flat
Kenny Wheeler Kind Folk (Of Smiles Remembered)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1st movement)
Giaches de Wert Forsennata gridava
Tuesday 10th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Vassily Sinaisky, Anna Stphany
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Vassily Sinaisky and mezzo Anna Stephany.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grethe
Edvard Grieg 'Lauf der Welt' (Op.48, no.3)
Johannes Brahms Es steht ein Lind (from 49 deutsche Volkslieder)
Gustav Mahler Frühlingsmorgen
Traditional God Shall Wipe Away All Tears
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for Piano no.1 in E minor (Final Movement)
Johannes Brahms Vier ernste Gesange (Four Serious Songs) Op.21 No.2 'Ich wandte much, und sahe an
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on Casta Diva (from 'Norma')
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E minor Op.38 (1st movement)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Krasnaya Gorka' (from 'The Unforgettable Year 1919')
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Monday 2nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Charlie Parker My Little Suede Shoes
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Shortening Days
Carlo Gesualdo Gioite voi col canto
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Francis Jackson Alleluia, laudate pueri dominum
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Pietro Torri Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D, Op 1 no 9
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Wednesday 27th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Will Fyffe I belong to Glasgow
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Herbert Howells One thing have I desired of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (1st mvt)
Bud Powell Birdland Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major, BWV 972
Fanny Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder, Op.1 (Schwanenlied)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Thursday 21st September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Brandenburg No 3, Vivienne Westwood, and how the railways synchronised UK time
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for companion pieces to Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Erik Chisholm From the Edge of the True World: No 8, Port a beul
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Michelangelo Rossi O miseria d'amante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Dance (Juba)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Friday 14th April 2017
17:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, The Jazz Repertory Company
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including violinist Jack Liebeck.

Galt MacDermot African Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claudio Monteverdi Ut queant laxis
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Cole Porter You're the Top
Ted Heath Hot Toddy
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Hoagy Carmichael One Morning in May
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Thursday 13th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym, Anna Harvey
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym and Anna Harvey

Meditation from Thais Massenet
Edvard Grieg Ein Schwan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The sky above the roof
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2
Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Look for the Silver Lining'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'My Lord and Master, let me ask Thee' from St John Passion BWV 245
Anna Friedericke Potengowsk Wisdom 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op.40
António Zambujo Morena dos Olhos d'Agua
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bånsull"
Joseph Haydn Sonata 1: Largo from The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Woldemar Bargiel Allegro molto - Piu moto from Symphony in C Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach First movemens from Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor, BWV 1060a
Grete Pedersen and Sondre Bratland "Jesus gjør meg stille" (Jesus makes me silent)
Henrik Ødegaard "Krist stod opp" (Christ Rose from the Dead)
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bysjan, Bysjan lite bån"
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah! from Messiah
Monday 10th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Vasily Petrenko, Voces 8
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Daniel Hope, conductor Vasily Petrenko and Voces8

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato. Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year (Answer July)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Gabriel Pierné Valse-Impromptu, Op 27
Sunday 9th April 2017
10:00
Cerys Matthews
With violinist Min Kym
21 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Min Kym chats to Cerys about her new book, Gone: A Girl, a Violin, a Life Unstrung.

Carl Perkins Matchbox (Live)
Roberto Fonseca Sowa (live)
Min Kym Prokofiev: Sonata For Solo Violin In D Major, Op. 115 (Moderato)
Kathryn Tickell Fiddle
Carl Perkins Champaign, Illinois
The Boswell Sisters Louisiana Hayride
The Beatles Strawberry Fields Forever
Talking Heads Thank You For Sending Me An Angel
Jane Birkin Fuir le Bonheur De Peur Qu'il Ne Se Sauve
Cody ChesnuTT What Kind of Cool (Will We Think of Next)
Vetiver I Know No Pardon
Jimmy Smith Basin Street Blues
Margo Guryan Sunday Morning
John Barry The Lion in Winter
Fairport Convention Cajun Woman
Woody Guthrie Talking Fishing Blues
Yehudi Menuhin I Was Already A Veteran Violinist Of 12...'
Loyle Carner Ain't Nothing Changed
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Ibrahim Electric Blue Balls
The Persians That Girl Of Mine
Fritz Kreisler Humoresques, Op. 101: No. 7 in G-Flat Major (Arr. F. Kreisler)
平尾昌晃 Funky! Miyo-Chan
Johnny “Guitar” Watson Wait a Minute
Tom Paley The Midnight Special
The Million Dollar Quartet I Shall Not Be Moved
Koki Nakano Petite Pièce Pour Un Inconnu
James Brown Talkin Loud & Sayin Nothin (Pts 1 & 2)
Sidney Bechet with Claude Luter Et Son Orchestre Moulin A Café
Chicano Batman La Jura
Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band Pimp
Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble Mama
María Teresa Vera Sobre Una Tumba Una Rumba
Min Kym Massenet: Meditation (from Thaïs)
Tony Murena Mélancolie
Saturday 8th April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor, D. 940, Op. 103: IV. Finale
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells [from 'Der Opernball'], Arr. Kreisler For Violin And Piano
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Kate Loder Mazurka in B minor
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58 For String Orchestra
Edward Elgar Concerto In B Minor Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra, i.Allegro
Edward Elgar Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55, i. Andante
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63, iii & iv
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Tamerlano
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's opera Tamerlano from Poland.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 1
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 2
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 3
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
John Tavener The Whale
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Thursday 9th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)