Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frederick Delius

Sunday 1st September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Lully, Ravel and Delius
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Mary Lou Williams Medi I
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata Op. 12 no. 1
Frédéric Chopin Etude in B minor, Op. 25 no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Il Lacerato Spirito
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Extraits de la troisieme partie du ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor, HWV321
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies I
Trad. The Dancing Master: Gray's Inn
Shande Ding Rush Capture of the Luting Bridge
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass iv) Veruju
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II no. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Thursday 22nd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges, Dorothy Howell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Kaiser Quartett Etüde
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Monday 5th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
Frederick Delius La calinda
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture
William Sterndale Bennett Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
William Sterndale Bennett Gentle Zephyr
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Karen Tanaka Water Dance I
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
Friday 12th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sounds of Summer
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When harmony melts gently like a child's ice cream in the summer sun.

George Gershwin Summertime
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Gustav Mahler Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge)
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part III
Franz Lehár Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts: Act 2 no.8; Schon wie die blaue Sommernacht
Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: English Music Festival
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra in a concert recorded last month at the English Music Festival.

Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra [1875]
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Frederick Delius A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
Lord Berners Portsmouth Point
Malcolm Arnold Serenade Op.26 for small orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Monday 1st July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Orange
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music associated with the colour orange.

Edvard Grieg Morning
Manuel de Falla NIghts in the Gardens of Spain
Walter Braunfels Suite in E minor Op.48 for orchestra
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia concertante [Musik] Op.68 for violin, viola, 2 horns and string orchestra
Frederick Delius Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute & orchestra
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
Michael Torke Ecstatic Orange
Sergei Prokofiev Suite - The Love for Three Oranges
Thursday 27th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music fit for a Medici
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English Concert play music written for Ferdinando de' Medici, Grand Prince of Tuscany.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6 No.4
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo
Alessandro Scarlatti Introduzione all Oratorio - Cain, overo il primo omicidio
Benedetto Vinaccesi Sonata IV
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo - opera in 3 acts i Overture Suite
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata for four violins Op.10 from La Cetra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for four violins in B minor Op,3 No.10 RV 580
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in D minor Op.3, No.11 RV 565
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Ballo Del Granduca
Cristofano Malvezzi Dolcissime sirene
Cristofano Malvezzi A voi, reali amanti
Cristofano Malvezzi Coppia gentil
Tuesday 25th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Fraser Wilson Wishes
Picforth In nomine a 5
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn - alles, was Odem hat ( Cantata no.190)
Henry Purcell Love's Goddess Sure Was Blind (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.331 & Suite for Strings in G Major, Z.77
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op. 96 "American" (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Frederick Price Saints Delight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B Flat Major, K.137
Ethel Glenn Hier Dragon-flies, Op. 10
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Octet in C Major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Broder
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets TWV54:D3
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Friday 21st June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer Solstice
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate the start of summer with a mixtape for the longest day of the year.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Jim Parker Midsomer Murders
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Antonio de Santa Cruz Canarios
Duke Ellington Sunset And The Mocking Bird (The Queen's Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night'S Dream - Incidental Music, Op.21. No. 3 Lied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Revision
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and world music perfect to listen to while studying.

Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Lau Torsa
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Saturday 11th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Santiago de Murcia Fandango
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for solo viola da gamba No.1 in C minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Europaea; Sibylla Tiburtina [Sibylla Prophetiae]
Arthur Bliss Christopher Columbus: Overture
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Michael Tippett 'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Friday 3rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Mark Mothersbaugh Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Dave Webber Hail! Hail! The First Of May
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Johann Strauss II Sonnenblume Polka-Mazurka, Op 459
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (The Trojans)
Guillaume Dufay Ce moys de may
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May (Camelot)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (3nd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B fjat major (Rosamunde, D 797)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Barcarolle (Morning))
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Sunday 28th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Falla, Beethoven and Monk
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 6 in D major
Manuel de Zumaya Albricias, mortales!
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op. 52
Henry Mancini Harv's Blues (from High Time)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat - Op. 38 'Spring' iv) Allegro animato e grazioso
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Two Violins, BB 104, Sz. 98: Bagpipes and Variants
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A flat major Hob. XV:14
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas: ii. Oriental. Andante
Dave Smith Aragonesca: ii. Tempo di Danzón - Mabo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture
Trad. She's like a swallow
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite in C K. 399
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for String Quartet
Nat Simon Poinciana
Nadia Boulanger Ecoutez la chanson bien
Meredith Monk Earth seen from Above
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces for cello and piano
Thursday 25th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Antonio Caprioli Quella bella e biancha mano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Ketil Bjørnstad Schubert Said
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Company vers. string orchestra
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele