Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frederick Delius

Sunday 5th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Anon Pasacelle
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Träd The Cuckoo
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Träd Jig to Reel
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Saturday 27th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Nick Drake River Man
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Paul Misraki Tout Va Bien, Madame La Marquise
Portico Quartet Mirage
Raoul Moretti Sous les Toits de Paris
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Melody (Lyric pieces - book 4)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Camille Thomas, Alistair Anderson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Reynaldo Hahn The Last Waltz
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Fazil Say Cello Concerto iii) Song of Hope
Henry Purcell Strike the Viol (Come Ye Sons of Art)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un bal)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Florence Price Elfentanz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Alistair Anderson That Extra Mile & Clows top Crumble
Monday 8th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Berners, Arnold, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Delius and others.

Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Lord Berners Portsmouth Point
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for small orchestra
Nigel Hess Arise, my love
Nigel Hess Live with me and be my love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite No 1 for orchestra, Op 20
Charles Villiers Stanford Stanford Violin Concerto
Friday 22nd May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Gabriel Prokofiev, Francesca Dego
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance op.6
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables No. 1: I. Introduction (GrimEye)
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix: V. Über Sternen
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Kitty Macfarlane Inversnaid
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Henry Cotter Nixon Ballet Music from The Gay Typewriters
Erik Satie Lockdown Vexations
Igor Stravinsky Introduction from Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Nicolò Paganini 3rd movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Friday 15th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Thursday 7th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nikolaj Znaider's Elgar violin concerto centenary tour
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hallé conducted by Sir Mark Elder with music by Elgar and Vaughan Williams.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony
Huw Watkins Absence
Helen Grime Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Sir James MacMillan Cumnock Fair
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Monday 27th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Molly Drake I Remember
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Frederick Delius Late Swallows
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op.33
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Michael Ernst Heinsius Sinfonia in F major, Op.2 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia & Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Cantata BWV.12)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn 'Nelson Mass' H.22.11 (Agnus Dei)
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
Belle Chen ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
Benjamin Britten Dawn (4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a)
John Williams The Imperial March (The Empire Strikes Back)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Wq.11 (1st mvt)
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy No. 1 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 12th April 2020
09:00
Words and Music
Easter
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Easter flowers to Passover meals and midnight church services.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Francis Poulenc Vidit suum (Stabat Mater)
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Fromental Halévy La Juive (Act 2, excerpt)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Judith Bingham Prelude: The Road to Emmaus (Missa Brevis)
Lennon-McCartney Blackbird
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Richard Wagner Prelude: Parsifal
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the Sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Trad. T'filas Tal
Traditional Dutch This Joyful Eastertide
02:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Mélodies, Opp. 4 & 5: No. 4 in B Major
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, FP 97 - III - Tenebrae factae sunt
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux Op. 94, D. 780 - No. 3
Max Richter To the Stars (from Ad Astra)
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude, Op. 49
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No. 2
Anonymous The Rowallen Lute Book - Gypsies Lilt & A Scots Tune
George Frideric Handel The Occasional Oratorio, Act II: He has his mansion fix'd on high & Hallelujah, your voices raise
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor - Theme
Friday 10th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with Bach Before 7 for Holy Week and the Friday Poem.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Emilia Giuliani Prelude Op.46 no.1
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Richard Rodgers Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (conclusion)
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Wednesday 8th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak 'New World' Symphony and music by Claudia Yang.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Monday 30th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons, Fayrfax in St Albans
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Felix Mendelssohn Songs WIthout Words, Op.62: No.6, 'Spring Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Thursday 26th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
C. W. Orr Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Franz Schubert Der Einsame D800
Friday 20th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener The Lamb
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.3 in D, Op.18`3 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Kyrie, Cuthbert prece
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV.864
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major D.894 (4th mvt)
Traditional American Spiritual Down by the riverside
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Trad. Sparrow
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Moondog Sparrow
Reginald Connelly Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
Edvard Grieg Spring Op.33 no.6
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Antonio Vivaldi Spring, RV.269 [The Four Seasons]
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Thursday 19th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March, Op.335
Courtney Pine The Morning After the Night Before
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Monday 16th March 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nordic tales
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Award-winning tenor Alessandro Fisher sings Grieg and Delius live at Wigmore Hall, London.

Edvard Grieg Romancer (Aeldre og nyere) Op.39
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs Op.25
Frederick Delius 7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9
Gunnar de Frumerie Hjartets sanger [Songs of the heart] Op.27
Robert Schumann 5 Songs Op.40
Edvard Grieg Prinsessen EG133
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Saint-Saëns's Swan, Belle's Berryfields, Essential Love Songs
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
John Tavener The Lamb
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danza espagnole)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Rolf Wilhelm Brass Quintet: IV. Allegretto con moto
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Belle Stewart The Berryfields of Blair
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15: III. Rondo allegro
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Calum MacCrimmon Glasgow of the Big Shops
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Souvenir des Huguenots, Op. 19
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy no.2 in B minor
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Gustav Ernesaks Mu isamaa on minu arm
Peter Benoit Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ole Bull Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
R. Nathaniel Dett Listen to the Lambs
Anthony DiLorenzo The Seduction (Dracula)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.4 in E minor)
Monday 3rd February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Brigg Fair, Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Trad. Brigg Fair
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (1st mvt)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ross Edwards Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Deux Marches du préfet du département de l'eure et loir
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Wednesday 15th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
1934. The passing of three great British composers and looking to the future with Britten.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Anonymous Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 arr. for accordion
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in G minor, Op.89 no.3
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Frederick Delius O du mein Wille (A Mass of Life)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henry Purcell Pavane in A minor, Z.749
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cook: 3rd movement; Purgatorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Monday 30th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (4 Sacred Pieces)
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet-movement in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra: Agnus Dei
Adam Summerhayes Untold: Chapter One (excerpt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante no.2 in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in c minor Op.13 "Little Russian": III. Scherzo
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7