Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Xaver Richter

Sunday 13th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Trad. Waly, waly
Arvo Prt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Guy Wood My one and only love
Trd Black is the colour
Bla Bartk Six Romanian Folk Dances
Gyrgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Trd Scarborough Fair
Benjamin Britten 5 Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinrie)
Claude Debussy Reverie L. 68
Franz Schubert Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkre)
Sunday 19th January 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Desbruslais explores some early examples of trumpets in Oxford's Bate Collection.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Toby Young The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Deborah Pritchard Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Zenobia: Overture
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto in D major
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Gottfried August Homilius Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto in D major
Raniero Cacciamani Study No.11
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lendvai String Trio, Christian Ihle Hadland, Leopold Mozart
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Giya Kancheli When Almonds Blossomed
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat D471
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Giya Kancheli Miniature No 7
Giya Kancheli Twilight
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Julius Röntgen String trio no.10 in F minor: II. Andante
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: IV. Gratias agimus tibi
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk 137
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio in C op.10: I. Marcia
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Franz Schubert Sonata in D minor, D 566: I. Moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Robert Schumann Waldszenen; No.1 Eintritt; No. 2 Jäger auf der Lauer
Franz Xaver Richter Flute Concerto in E minor; III. Allegro, ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Villiers Quartet, English Touring Opera
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Gioachino Rossini Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Kurt Weill 'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
William Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Thursday 8th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Sunday 17th April 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Mannheim School
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping features composers active at the court of Mannheim in the late 18th century

Christian Cannabich Symphony No. 22 In C Major
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto In E Minor For Flute, Strings And Continuo
Johann Stamitz Concerto In C Major For Violin And Orchestra
Franz Danzi Concerto In G Minor For Bassoon And Orchestra
Franz Wilhelm Tausch Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.27 For 2 Clarinets And Orchestra
Carl Stamitz Symphony In D Minor Op.15`3
Wednesday 11th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Scott Stroman, Ben Gernon, Robin Johannsen
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with conductor Ben Gernon, jazzman Scott Stroman and soprano Robin Johannsen.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes: Dawn
Claude Debussy Poisson d'or
Sir William Walton Belshazzar: Praise ye the God of Gold!
Franz Xaver Richter Sinfonia VII in C: 1st mvt (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in G K423: 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Antonio Caldara Vedrai se un cor piu fido
Frdric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 no.4
Antonio Caldara Numi se giusti siete
Wednesday 11th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Philip Stopford Hope
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc [words: Rinuccini]
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon op.24
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major;
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from "The Eternal City"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's tanzlied (Dance song)from Die Tote Stadt
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Robert Schumann Mignon from Album fur die Jugend op.68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K.9 'Pastorale'