Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Waxman

Saturday 25th July 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Comic Strip
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by comic strips.

John Dankworth Modesty Blaise Theme
Pierre Bachelet Gwendoline: La Legende de Pikao
Franz Waxman Prince Valiant: Suite
Vic Mizzy The Addams Family TV series: Main Theme
Freddie Mercury Flash Gordon: The Kiss 'Aura Resurrects Flash'
Volker Bertelmann The Old Guard: The old guard
Freddie Mercury Flash Gordon: Vultan's Theme
Alexandre Desplat Tamara Drewe: Opening Title
Harry Nilsson Popeye: I yam what I yam
Allan Gray The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp: Prelude
Howard Blake Flash Gordon: Bell & Coffin - Zarkov - Rocket Ship Flight
Bob Crewe Barbarella: Entrance into Sogo
Jerry Goldsmith Dennis the Menace: Our Town
Brian May Flash Gordon: Battle Theme
Brian May Flash Gordon: Crash Dive on Mongo City
John Williams The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
Brian May Flash Gordon: Wedding March
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinians: Prelude
Christophe Beck The Peanuts Movie: Skating
Marc Shaiman Addams Family Values: The Tango
Danny Elfman Dick Tracy: Main Titles
Friday 24th July 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Hollywood Rhapsody Prom
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson and his Orchestra perform hits from the Golden Age of Hollywood.

Johannes Brahms Four Songs, Op 17
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
Franz Waxman A Place in the sun - suite from the film
Max Steiner Casablanca - Suite
Alfred Newman Street Scene
Michael Taplin Ascent
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane: Salammbo's Aria
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur - Suite
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Bronislau Kaper Forever, Darling: Confetti
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 6
David Raksin Laura - New Suite
Scott Bradley Tom and Jerry at MGM
Harry Warren Movie Theme Song Medley
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Sunday 12th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Looking Back on Childhood
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poets and writers reflect on their childhoods. Read by Rebecca Lacey and Abraham Popoola.

Stevie Wonder I Wish
Ella Fitzgerald Summertime
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste, Op.44 no.1
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony (2nd mvt: Menuetto)
Charles Ives Children's Day (Symphony No.3: The Camp Meeting)
Octávio Pinto Corre Corre (Scenas Infantis)
Cosmo Sheldrake I Threw a Rock into the Sea
Octávio Pinto Dorme Nene (Scenas Infantis)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.1, Op.49 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Octávio Pinto Salta Salta (Scenas Infantis)
Doris Day Que Sera, Sera
Pete Atkin Touch has a Memory
Edward Elgar Moths and Butterflies (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.2)
Sly & the Family Stone Que Sera, Sera
Franz Waxman Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah, Vous Dirai-je, Maman", K.265
Georges Bizet Berceuse: La Poupee (Jeux d'Enfants)
Saturday 13th June 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Child Stars
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music and celebrated child actors.

John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Prologue
Léon Jessel The Parade Of The Tin Soldiers
Leslie Bricusse Willy Wonka And the Chocolate Factory (1971) Oompa Loompa Song
Alan Silvestri The Parent Trap (1998) Hallie Breaks The News
Michael Higham Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016) The Augusta
Alex Heffes Hope Gap (2020)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad (1949) Suite; Overture and The Market at Basra
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver (1976) Main Title
Nacio Herb Brown Babes in Arms (1939) Good Morning
Charlie Chaplin The Kid (1921) Theme
Patrick Doyle Artemis Fowl (2020) Father and Son
Franz Waxman Captains Courageous (1937) Suite
Paul Smith Pollyanna (1960) Pollyanna's Song
Hubert Clifford Hunted (1952) Suite
Richard A. Whiting Bright Eyes (1934) Good Ship Lollipop
Jan A.P.Kaczmarek Finding Neverland (2004) Forgotten Overture
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Hedwig's Theme
Friday 15th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - May
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VI: Sanctus - Benedictus
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1, No.1)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VII: Agnus Dei
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VIII: Lux Aeternam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Saturday 21st March 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Unreliable Narrator
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film through its music.

Klive Humberstone The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920): Opening / Act 1
Leighton Lucas Stage Fright (1950): Stage Fright Rhapsody
Leo Erdody Detour (1945): Titles
Alexei Aigui The Truth (2020): Promenade De Fabienne Et Toto
M. J. Mynarski American Psycho (2000): Monologue 3
Danny Elfman The Girl on the Train (2016): Resolution / Main Titles
Nino Rota Amarcord (1973): Suite
David Julyan Memento (2000): Opening Titles / Polaroid fades
Philip Glass Notes on a Scandal (2006): I knew her
Franz Waxman Possessed (1947): Suite
Roy Webb Cat People - Main Title
Fumio Hayasaki Rashomon (1950): Suite (1st mvt & final mvt)
Trent Reznor Gone Girl (2004): Still Gone
Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Willow Waly
Hans Zimmer The Lone Ranger (2013): Ride
John King Fight Club (1999): Corporate World
Saturday 29th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Female Gaze
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974)
Ludwig van Beethoven Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) Bagatelle
Phoenix The Beguiled (2017) Love Like A Sunset Part 1
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (2019)
Michel Legrand Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962) Sans Toi
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (2019 Series 2)
Jean-Baptiste Laubier Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) End titles
Hans Zimmer Thelma and Louise (1991) Thunderbird
Rob Revenge (2017) Peyotil
Thomas Newman Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) Leave Atlantic City!
Benjamin Wallfisch The Invisible Man (2020) House Fight
Franz Waxman Rebecca (1941) Manderley Ball
Roy Webb Notorious (1946) suite
Theodore Shapiro The Devil Wears Prada (2006) Suite - conclusion
Michael Nyman The Piano (1993) To The Edge of the Earth
Tuesday 26th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan (2)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra brings the Proms to Japan.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35
Toshio Hosokawa Preludio for orchestra
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Sunday 6th October 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Window
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adjoa Andoh and John Rowe are the readers as we move from Messiaen to Mary Jean Chan.

David Bowie Breaking Glass
Boards of Canada Magic Window
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Jimmy Yancey At the Window
The Necks See Through
عبد العزيز المبارك Ya Marri Bebaitna
Bob Dylan It Ain’t Me Babe
Franz Waxman Prelude from Suite from Rear Window
Nick Lowe I love the sound of Breaking Glass extract
Suzanne Vega Tom’s Diner
Olivier Messiaen La Dame de Shalott
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows, La fuga in Egitto
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Telescope
Saturday 28th September 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Object of Desire
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music from the score for The Goldfinch.

John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001): Harry's Wondrous World
John Williams Indiana Jones and the Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) - Raiders March
Martin Phipps Woman In Gold (2015): Fleeing Vienna
Adolph Deutsch The Maltese Falcon (1941) - Title / Street Scene / Gutman / Finale
Segun Akinola The Last Tree (2019): Turbo
Alan Silvestri Ready Player One (2018): Main Titles
Trevor Gureckis The Goldfinch (2019): Beautiful Things
Bernard Herrmann "Jason And The Argonauts" (1963): "Jason's Prelude" "Scherzo Macabre"
Trevor Gureckis The Goldfinch (2019): Theo's Burden
Bill Conti The Thomas Crown Affair (1999): Glider pt 1
Trevor Gureckis The Goldfinch (2019): Title
Franz Waxman The Silver Chalice (1954): The Cup
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976): Inspector Clouseau Theme
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001) - The Prophecy
Jack Trombey Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975): Homeward Bound
Saturday 14th September 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Country House
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music to a theme.

Michael Nyman THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S CONTRACT (1982): Chasing Sheep is Best Left To Shepherds
Lesley Barber Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Noël Coward The Stately Homes of England
Dario Marianelli Pride and Prejudice (2005): The Living Sculptures of Pemberley
Patrick Doyle Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Franz Waxman Rebecca (1940): Manderley Ball
Patrik Andrén Phoenix (2018): End Credits
John Addison Sleuth (1972): Overture, Milo's Theme, Inspector Doppler, Epilogue
Rachel Portman The Duchess (2008): End Titles
John Cameron The Ruling Class (1972): Theme
Richard Robbins The Remains of the Day (1993): Darlington Hall
John Lunn Downton Abbey (2019): One Hundred Years of Downton
Thomas Newman Skyfall (2012): Tennyson, Enquiry
John Lunn Downton Abbey (2019): Pillar of the Establishment
John Morris Clue (1985): End Title
John Scott The Shooting Party (1985): Main Title
Friday 13th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Liszt's Mazeppa, Marjory Kennedy Fraser, George Alagiah
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Portishead Sour Times
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Love Lilt
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis, Airs de ballet
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem - Selig sind
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Wednesday 21st August 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A summer walk
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to accompany a summer walk.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune No 1
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Franz Waxman Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Ludovico Einaudi Seven Days Walking, Day 1: A Sense Of Symmetry
Kevin Volans Walking Song
Monday 22nd July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Saturday 20th July 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
'You've Never Had It So Good'
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

David Byrne Young Adam (2003) - Seaside Smokes
Francis Chagrin The Colditz Story (1955): Prelude and Finale
Franz Waxman Night and the City (1950) - Prelude / This Is London
Arthur Sullivan The Long Day Closes
James Edward Baker Gwen (2019) - Fog
Benjamin Frankel A Kid for Two Farthings (1955) - Theme
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (2017) - Phantom Thread 1
Benjamin Frankel Night and the City (1950) - Main Title / The City At Night
Mario Nascimbene Room At The Top (1959) - Titles, End Credits
Billy Meyers Bugle Call Rag
Mischa Spoliansky The Happiest Days of Your Life (1950) - Galop
Bruce Montgomery Doctor In The House (1954) - Titles
Stanley Myers Wish You Were Here (1987) - The Return of Linda
Claire M Singer Tell It To The Bees (2019) - Dance of the Bees
Stephen McKeon Queen and Country (2015) - End Credits
Claire M Singer Tell It To The Bees (2019) - Paving The Way
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour - Titles
Clifton Parker Night of the Demon (1957) - Theme
Saturday 22nd June 2019
11:00
Catriona Morison, Mariam Batsashvili and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lieder by Mahler and Korngold from Catriona Morison and Liszt from Mariam Batsashvili.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder Op.38
Franz Liszt Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Tuesday 11th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Peter Moore, Janacek?s Taras Bulba, Tiny Libraries
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Gustav Holst Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Harold Edwin Darke Prelude on Brother James' Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Traditional Cornish The Furry Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Sunday 14th April 2019
10:00
Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy's Music Mixtape: Volume Six.
25 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cillian Murphy invites you to share his passion for music.

sir Was Revoke
The Band Up On Cripple Creek
Ken Boothe Everything I Own
Nat King Cole Nature Boy
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
The Temptations (I Know) I'm Losing You
Tom Waits Emotional Weather Report (Live)
Sly & the Family Stone Just Like A Baby
J.J. Cale Cherry
Nora Dean Peace Begins Within
Yves Montand Rue St Vincent
Colin Stetson This Bed Of Shattered Bone
Art Tatum In A Sentimental Mood
The Gaylettes Son Of A Preacher Man
Franz Waxman Rear Window Juke Box # 6
Benjamin Lazar Davis Magic Lamp
Solid Space Spectrum Is Green
BC Camplight I'm Desperate
CCFX The One To Wait
Nadine Shah Place Like This
Apparat DAWAN
The Stone Roses I Wanna Be Adored - Remastered
Kate Tempest Don't Fall In
Sarah Mary Chadwick Sugar Still Melts In The Rain
Billie Holiday Porgy
Maverick Sabre Drifting
Bonnie “Prince” Billy I Called You Back
Harry Nilsson I'll Be Home
The Ballroom Baby, Please Don't Go
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Monday 11th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Georges Bizet Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Isabelle Aboulker Le loup et l'Agneau
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Dieterich Buxtehude Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika Op.34 no.4
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Monday 4th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Farewell Symphony, Walton's Crown Imperial, Nicole Farhi
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Gustav Holst Marching Song, Op 22 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
William Walton Crown Imperial - March
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata & Suite in B-Dur, BuxWV 273: I. [Allegro]
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les adieux": I. Das Lebewohl: Adag
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in A major, BWV 798
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Suite
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varèse's Amériques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Saturday 7th July 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Frankenstein
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music for Frankenstein.

James Bernard Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) “Opening Titles”, "Finale and End Credits"
Johnny Klimek I Frankenstein (2014) "Main Titles"
Patrick Doyle Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994) "The Creation”
Amelia Warner Mary Shelley (2018) "Mary’s Nightmare"
Thomas Dolby Gothic (1986): Opening
Bernhard Kaun Frankenstein (1931) "Titles", “Monster Creation”, “End Titles”
Craig Armstrong Victor Frankenstein (2015) "Finale"
Frank Skinner Son of Frankenstein (1939) "Main Titles", “Death of Ygor”
Franz Waxman Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) "Danse Macabre”, “Creation"
Germaine Franco Tag (2018) "Doves Loophole"
Halli Cauthery Frankenstein (2015) "Syringe"
Hans Salter House Of Frankenstein (1944) "Titles"
Wednesday 30th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Debbie Wiseman, Benjamin Hulett and Jonathan McGovern
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. Guests include composer Debbie Wiseman and pianist Paul Lewis.

Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor No 1 Op 119
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata E flat major (Adagio cantabile)
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Debbie Wiseman Music from Edie
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Debbie Wiseman Edie
Sergei Rachmaninov When Yesterday We Met
Franz Schubert Alinde
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Violinist Aleksey Semenenko
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Tartini's Devil's Trill and Waxman's Carmen Fantasy.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy, arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Kreisler for violin and piano