Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Strauss

Monday 18th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simon Russell Beale, Renée Fleming, Zhang Zuo
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news and a Home Session.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Sir George Dyson Magnificat from Evening Service in D
Robert Schumann Faschingsswank Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Trad. Liu Yang River
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Trad. River Songs: The Water Is Wide / Shenandoah
Ninebarrow Hour of the blackbird
Neil Martin Ely's Shuffle/The Vagabond
Thursday 16th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Monday 18th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Gottfried Finger Sonata 9 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Ira D. Sankey Only Remembered
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Frederick Keel Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Monday 9th May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten Sinfonia - Bartok, Langer, Mozart, Strauss
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benjamin Grosvenor and the Britten Sinfonia in music by Bartok, Langer, Mozart and Strauss

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat, K595
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op.63 No.2
William Alwyn Oboe Concerto
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 (Second movement)
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
Elena Langer Story of an Impossible Love
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom D.943 for voice, horn and piano
Monday 28th December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Ilker Arcayurek, Alec Frank-Gemmill, Annelien Van Wauwe, Armida Quartet
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform Schubert, Franz Strauss, Schumann and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70 for horn and piano
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied (Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh) D.768, Op.96`3 [Goethe]
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian dances for orchestra, no.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay; 2nd movement – Lively
Lars-Erik Larsson En Vintersaga [A winter's tale] - 4 vignettes Op.18 for orchestra
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Geirr Tveitt Hardinfelesong (Hardanger Fiddle-Song) – Op.150 No.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" (K.300a), 1st mvt; Allegro assai
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Jean Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Wednesday 26th August 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Clandeboye Festival 2015, Episode 2
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Toal presents music by Mozart, Faure, Franz Strauss and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In D Major Op.102`2 For Cello And Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet In D Major K.285 For Flute And Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 For Horn And Piano
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'De Venise' Op.58
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Thursday 26th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op 7
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op.96a
Johannes Brahms 9 Songs (Op. 63), no.6; Junge Lieder 2 (Wenn um den Holunder)
Frank Bridge Berceuse for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 'Le matin': 1st movement
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Les Chasseresses (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.10 in A flat major;
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, [complete]
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Henry Purcell Pausanias, the betrayer of his country...(Z.585), Sweeter than roses [sop & bc]
Roger Quilter 5 English love lyrics ... (Op.24), no.1; There be none of beauty's daughters
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 5th movement; Assembly of the pioneers
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping ... [from 'The triumphs of Oriana']
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV.578 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280: 1st mvt Allegro assai
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway [Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid] arr. Walter Despalj...
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Thursday 13th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (Act 4).

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op. 11
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in D Op. 6 No. 7
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Arrival of the Guests
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV
Hector Berlioz Reverie et caprice Op.8 for violin and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude and Toccata
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat major Op.99
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - ‘Mein Gott, warum hast du mich verlassen?'
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.3 in B flat major
Franz Strauss Horn Concerto in C minor Op.8
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D, D.53
György Ligeti Etudes, Book 2: XIII L'escalier du diable
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), [complete]
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet: Romeo Seul
John Sheppard Te Deum laudamus for 6 voices [Och Mus. 979-83]
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Wednesday 15th October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Mitsuko Uchida, Rory Bremner and Jonathan Miller, Vasari Singers, Royal Opera House Young Artists
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty talks to Mitsuko Uchida, Rory Bremner and Jonathan Miller.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La scala di seta
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 3 entr'acte
William Lawes Set a5 in C - Paven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto 19 in F, K.459 - finale
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 3 no.20 (Quant au Douanier)
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta - Introduction: 'Va sciocco, non seccarmi' (Giulia and Germano)
Gioachino Rossini La Sacala di Seta - Aria: 'Il mio ben' (Giulia)
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta - Duet: 'lo ch'hai muon core' (Giulia and Germano)
Jonathan Rathbone Now that the Sun hath Veiled His Light - from 'Under the Shadow of His Wing'
Lennon/McCartney Fool on the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings and continuo in D RV124
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, op.101 - 1st Mvt
Franz Strauss Horn Concerto in C minor Op.8 - last movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse dievo (from Vespers - All night Vigil - Op.37)
George Frideric Handel Suite no.3 in D minor HWV428 - Allemande
Monday 18th August 2014
13:00
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 05 - Debussy and Strauss
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Anne Schwanewilms and pianist Malcolm Martineau perform Debussy and Strauss.

Strauss Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Strauss Ach Lieb Ich muss nun scheiden, Op 21 No 3
Strauss Geduld, Op 10 No 5
Strauss Traum durch die DÃmmerung, Op 29 No 1
Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 39 No 1
Claude Debussy Proses lyrique
Franz Strauss Wer lieben will,muss leiden, Op 49 No 7
Johann Strauss II Ach was Kummer,Qual und Schmerzen, Op 49 No
Friday 6th June 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Watkins and Julius Drake perform at the Hay Festival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F Op.17
Robert Schumann Adagio in A flat major Op.70
Robert Schumann Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Camille Saint-Saëns Morceau de concert Op.94
Francis Poulenc Elegie H168
Franz Strauss Nocturne Op.7
Sunday 16th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Paul Dukas L'apprenti sorcier
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op 7
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Sir William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - motet for 4 voices
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1(Op.11)in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto pastoral for flute and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde)..: 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Friday 30th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gerald Finzi O Mistress Mine
George Gershwin Overture to Strike up the band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Josef Suk Longing from Spring, Op.22a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Third movement (Presto) from Concerto for organ or harpsichord and orchestra in G major, Wq.34
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, set 5: no.2 - Quand z'eyro petitoune
Maurice Ravel Second movement (Assez vif: tres rythme) from String Quartet in F
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Final movement (Presto ma non troppo) from Symphony No.27 in C minor, Op.85
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major, Op.37
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2 for piano: no.11 in D major
George Frideric Handel Overture (Largo - allegro) from Water music suite in F major, HWV.348
Sir William Walton Anniversary Fanfare and Orb and Sceptre
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings: second movement - Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, RV.234 "L'Inquietudine"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus & Donec ponam inimicos tuos from Dixit Dominus, RV.595
John Rutter Wells jubilate for chorus and organ/brass ensemble
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II - Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Monday 25th June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5
Julius Fucik Florentiner March
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV.846
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Reginald Spofforth Hail Smiling Morn
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Franz von Suppé Overture : Poet and Peasant
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet no 3 in D major, Op.7 - Finale
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C major, Hob 2:32
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo no. 2 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 ? No.4 in C sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse Bluette (18 piano pieces op 72)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op.73 - No 2 : Lebhaft, leicht
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides ? Waltz Op.70?1
Antonin Dvorak Polka from Czech Suite Op 39, 2nd movt
George Frideric Handel March from Judas Maccabeus
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, (Op.15`1 arranged for chamber orchestra)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.6 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 in A major, K.488 - 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins RV.519
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 - Sarabande