Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schubert

Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Thursday 23rd May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Town Concert Series, Nature, love and loss
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Appl sings some Schubert mini-masterpieces and the Schumann Quartet performs Brahms.

Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen (Jacobi) D343
Franz Schubert Frühlingsglaube (Uhland) D686
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor Op.51, No.1
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang (Kosegarten) D314
Franz Schubert Der liebliche Stern (Schulze) D861
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (Schulze) D882
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Hölty) D193
Franz Schubert Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall (Hölty) D399
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Tuesday 21st May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Revision
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and world music perfect to listen to while studying.

Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Lau Torsa
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Town Concert Series, String Quartets from Edinburgh's New Town
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Germany's Schumann Quartet play Schubert and Bartok from the Queen's Hall in Edinburgh.

Franz Schubert String Quartet No.6 in D major D.74
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1 in A minor, Op 7
Clara Schumann 6 Songs, Op. 13, no.2; Sie liebten sich Beide
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Monday 20th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Beethoven reaches the heights
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Andreas Haefliger plays two late Beethoven sonatas.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven La Partenza, WoO.124
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (Wie klag ich's aus) D.744
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer D.808
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
11:00
Words and Music
Nomads
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Paetz and Nicholas Farrell read from Cervantes, Louise Doughty and Abd al Qadir.

Franz Schubert Der Wanderer
Dresch Dudás Mihály Nagy Puszta (Great Plains)
Gavin Bryars Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto dell’albatro - Largo
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto dell’albatro – Andante un poco mosso
Jean Sibelius Der Wanderer und der Bach
Toru Takemitsu Itinerant
Adam Summerhayes Caravan
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero, sull’ali dorate
Traditional Danse de tazengharaht
John Adams The Wind in High Places – 1. Above Sunset Pass
Ibrahim Ag Alhabib Amassakoul 'N' Ténéré
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied II
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C Major (Wanderer Fantasy) - Adagio
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act II - Scene I - Vedi! le fosche notturne
09:00
Choir and Organ
19/05/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Claudio Monteverdi Luci serene e chiare
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Allegro (Vesper Voluntaries)
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act II: When His loud voice in thunder spoke
Francis Poulenc Riant du ciel et des planetes (Figure Humaine)
John Adams Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 126, BWV 126 (Erhalt' uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Souls of the Righteous
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (3rd movement)
Franz Schubert Der Gondelfahrer, D 809
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
André Previn Control Yourself
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
César Franck Les Éolides
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leonskaja's Brahms
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Leonskaja joins the BBC SSO and Thomas Dausgaard in Brahms's Piano Concerto No 1

Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.1
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (Nostalgia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins (35 & 36)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Wednesday 15th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn and Mozart from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Joseph Haydn Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Tuesday 14th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti and Mendelssohn with the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33, No.3) (1883)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorales
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 'Scottish'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Along the River
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music celebrating the music of the river.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Joseph Meyer Blue River
Michael Tippett Deep River (A Child of Our Time)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
08:00
In Tune
Fran and Flora, Cedric Tiberghien, Luciana Mancini and Alberto Mesirca
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Florea Turcita Geamporales
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Fran & Flora Doina ii
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Jay Livingstone Que Sera Sera
Anon. Yo soy la locura
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV 903
Benedetto Ferrari Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve, 'Chaconne' (4th mvt)
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Sunday 12th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Symphony No 8 from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
11:00
Words and Music
Rivers
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Coughlan and Ray Fearon with readings about the Nile and the Yangtze to the Ouse.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Josh MacRae Messing About on the River
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Marshall Jones In The Mississippi River
MITCHELL THE RIVER
Pygmies Of The Northern Congo Bobe Ceremony
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Sun Ra Arkestra The Nile
Gerald Finzi A Severn rhapsody Op.3
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Wu Man Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)