Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schreker

Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Sunday 24th February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Tuesday 16th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This journey Into the Forest starts and ends with Schoenberg, with Stravinsky and Schreker

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Matthias Pintscher Mar'eh for violin and orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Friday 3rd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Runnicles conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 8
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bruckner's 8th Symphony from the 2012 BBC Proms.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Thursday 14th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten from the Bavarian State Opera.

Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 1
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 2
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 3
Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Sunday 4th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Metal
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jemima Rooper and Ewan Bailey present poetry and music relating to metallic elements.

Kraftwerk Titanium
Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne Iron Man
Jaki Byard Aluminium Baby
John Adams El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
John Cage First Construction in Metal
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor – 2nd movement - Allegro
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Edvard Grieg Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Franz Paul Lachner Der Schmied
Franz Schreker Der Schmied von Gent – Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore – Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Friday 2nd February 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Benjamin Appl
15 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl and pianist Sholto Kynoch at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire.

Francis Poulenc Hyde Park
Peter Warlock My own country
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op. 10 no. 8
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D. 800
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, sweet home
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D. 770
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer in den Mond, D. 870
Franz Schubert Der Heimweh, D. 456
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D. 489
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd' dich wiedersehen
Johannes Brahms Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO. 33, no. 25
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, Op. 48, no. 5
Max Reger Des Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no. 22
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, Op. 48 no. 6
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Ralph Vaughan Williams House of Life: II. Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D. 433
Monday 29th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Igor Stravinsky Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Friday 26th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Tuesday 5th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
15:00
Through the Night
23/11/2017
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents muisc from this summer's Bastad Music Festival in Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Cyrillus Kreek Mu süda, ärka üles (Awake, My Heart)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata (Op.9`3) in D major for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Helena Tulve You and I (premiere)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 121
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Gregorian chant Justus ut palma
William Byrd In Fields abroad
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 137
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Johan Helmich Roman Recorder Sonata No 2 in D major
Gilles Binchois Amours mercy
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Daniel Bortz 'A piacere' (extracts - Movemnts 1 4 and 5)
Helena Tulve In Silence
Ingvar Karkoff Chamber Pieces (extracts, movements 4 5 and 6)
Helena Tulve Ole tervitud, Marrja (Ave Maria)
Eduard Tubin Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Vagn Holmboe Brass Quintet Op 79
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Wednesday 11th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Yann Tiersen La valse des monstres
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Sunday 1st October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Things Fall Apart
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Fielding and Robert Glenister with readings on decay and decadence.

Ian William Craig Drifting to Void on All Sides
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Bob Dylan Everything Is Broken
William Basinski Disintegration Loop, Pt. 4
Edward Elgar Like to the Damask Rose (1892) Orchestrated by G Williams
Trent Reznor Ripe With Decay
Michael Nyman Bell Set No.1
Stephen Jenks Decay (“My days are as the grass”)
Xavier Montsalvatge Desintegració Morfològica de la Xacona de J.S. Bach
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten - Prelude
Benjamin Britten Death In Venice – Scene 9 – Do I detect a scent? Aschenbach
David Bowie Station To Station (2010 Mix) (2016 Remaster)
Sunday 2nd April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Schreker, de Leeuw, Glinka and Tchaikovsky
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces a concert given in Amsterdam, with Schreker, Glinka and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Minor Op.23 For Piano And Orchestra
Franz Schreker Vorspiel Zu Einem Drama
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Somneniye (Doubt) for Voice And Piano
Edo de Waart Abschied
Hans Eijsackers Lullaby
Hans Eijsackers The Beautiful Girl Does Not Love Me
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Gde Nasha Roza? (Where Is Our Rose?) For Voice And Piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ne Iskushay Menya Bez Nuzhdi (Do Not Tempt Me Needlessly) for voice and pi
Thursday 5th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Thursday 13th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
John Ireland A London Overture
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Gavin Bryars I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Johann Sebastian Bach Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Anon. Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Sunday 14th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music, including the Sixteen singing Purcell.

Hector Berlioz Le Spectre de la Rose
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, ‘Mysterious Mountain’
Igor Stravinsky Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Giambattista Pergolesi
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Greetings to President TG Masaryk on his 80th birthday
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia - Overture (Sinfonia)
Michael Tippett Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Henry Purcell Strike the viol, touch the lute
Johann Strauss Huldingung der Königen Victoria von Grossbritannien
Johannes Brahms Lieder und Gesänge, Op 32 + Op 85 Nos 1 and 2
Alexander von Zemlinsky Ein Lichtstrahl
Franz Schreker Geburtstag der Infantin - X. Die Rose
Saturday 14th May 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Imaginary Films
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the trend among composers of creating scores for imaginary films.

Two Steps From Hell Invincible
Two Steps From Hell Photos in Darkness
Neil Richardson Approaching Menace [Mastermind theme]
Globus A Thousand Deaths
Globus Arcana
Heitor Pereira Angry Birds (2016) - Angry Birds Movie Score Medley
John Alden Carpenter Persia Rising (from Lost Themes II)
John Alden Carpenter Halloween - End Credits (20th Anniversary Recording)
John Alden Carpenter Angel's Asylum (from Lost Themes II)
Arnold Schoenberg Accompanying Music to a Film Scene (Extract)
Richard Addinsell Gaslight - Prelude (1939)
audiomachine Whisper of Wonders
Bronislau Kaper Gaslight (1944) - Opening Credits
Franz Schreker Four Little Pieces for Full Orchestra
Sunday 17th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/01/2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Beethoven's Piano Quintet, plus contemporary sounds.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Double Piano Concerto, K365
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet, Op 16
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Anna Clyne Prince of Clouds
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 5
Claudio Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori (ballo)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante in D, 'Mirza'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Friday 6th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Thursday 24th September 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Mahler
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden from Ruckertlieder
Franz Schreker Schlehenblute
Alexander von Zemlinsky Zwei Gesange
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, Im Zimmer from Sieben fruhe Lieder
Alma Mahler Drei Fruhe Lieder
Friday 7th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Martin Handley
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Cole Porter Well Did You Evah - from High Society
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Emmanuel Chabrier 3 Valses Romantiques; no.2 – Movement modere de valse
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 4th mvt; Molto vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Mattachin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Air pour les guerriers/Air pour les Amants/Orage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria - from Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 6. Gigue
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Faure - Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Sunday 19th July 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music for the oboe and introduces Beethoven's Cello Sonata No 5.

Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea - Pur ti miro
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
James MacMillan Oboe Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 5, Op 102 No 2
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance, Op 37 No 5 - Andaluza
John Rutter The Wild Wood Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516
Franz Schreker Der Schatzgraber - Act 3, Interlude
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Benjamin Britten Two Insect Pieces
Gotthard Odermatt Trois Images pour hautbois et orchestra, Op 18 - No 1, Ete
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C, RV473
Eugène Ysaÿe Reve d'enfant