Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Liszt

Tuesday 20th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Gloucester Slave Song, Herrmann's Concerto Macabre
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Franz Liszt Totentanz
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Ernest Bloch Nuit exotique for violin and piano
Monday 19th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers to celebrate their State Foundation Day.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Pongrác Kacsóh Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Jakob Regnart Nunc Dimittis
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Pal Kadosa Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Mihaly Mosonyi Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Cadogan Hall 5: Louise Alder
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. A song recital given by soprano Louise Alder and pianist Gary Matthewman.

Franz Schubert Three Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Three Songs
Fanny Hensel Three Songs
Franz Liszt Five Songs
Frédéric Chopin Two Songs
Gioachino Rossini Canzonetta spagnuola
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
George Alexander Macfarren Chevy Chace
Traditional Cuban Convergencia
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Canario
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Ernesto Lecuona Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Raimon de Miraval Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Friday 16th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Thursday 15th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing music from Italy and Portugal, live from Edinburgh.

Domenico Scarlatti Iste Confessor
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater a 10
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnets (Pace non trovo & Benedetto sia 'l giorno, I' vidi in terra)
Fanny Hensel Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Diogo Dias Melgás Popule Meus - Improperia
Diogo Dias Melgás Lamentaçao de Quinta Feira Santa
Diogo Dias Melgás Salve Regina
João Loureço Rebelo Panis Angelicus
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth (Music to a Child's Play), Suite No.1
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Byrd at Ingatestone, Chabrier's Espaa
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices: Agnus Dei
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
William Byrd The Queen's Alman - Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor, Wq.59/4
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Monday 12th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Friday 9th August 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Codes, ciphers, enigmas
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service delves into codes, ciphers and hidden messages in music.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Franz Liszt Les Preludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 2nd movement; Andante
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 7; Troyte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation", 4th movement
Alban Berg Lyric Suite, Third Movement
Hans Zimmer Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 10 . 4th movt
Pink Floyd Empty Spaces
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 10, Finale
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Rod Stewart Auld Lang Syne
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 11; G.R.S.
The Royal Doulton Band Now The Day Is Over
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 6; Ysobel
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 21 repeat: Olivier Latry
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Olivier Latry performs Bach, de Falla, Liszt and Saint-Sans.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Hector Berlioz Improvisation of themes of Hector Berlioz
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Gothic Suite, Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio assai in F major (for mechanical clock)
Eugène Gigout Air celebre de la Pentecote
Franz Liszt Prelude and fugue on BACH
Charles‐Marie Widor No.4 - Marche du veilleur de nuit (Bach's Memento)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Tuesday 6th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Asagi Nakata, Grimeborn Opera, David Juritz and David Gordon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
David Gordon Bebop Tango
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Franz Liszt Dem Andenken Petoifs, Petofi Szellemenek, S195
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: opening
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: No. 1 in E-Flat Major: Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold, Scene 4 (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo BWV 1023
Johann Michael Bach Herr, der König freuet sich
George Shearing Get off my Bach
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Geistliche Lieder, No. 4 Vom Tode
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore (Concert Paraphrase)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Saturday 3rd August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Josquin des Prez Vive le Roy & Pavana 'La Battaglia'
Franz Liszt The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 9: O praise the Lord with one consent (opening chorus)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (4th mvt)
John Wilbye Oft have I vowde arr Kroll
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Enrique Granados Villanesca (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Joan Cererols Serafin, que con dulce armonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Wednesday 31st July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vnsk in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Henry Purcell Four Works
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Trad. Shosholoza
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Friday 26th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Two Sisters
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (May Night, Act III)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Tommy Armstrong's Pit Songs
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto - Adagio
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Trad. St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Edward Elgar 5 Polkas: No.1 Maud
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built (from Midsommar Soundtrack)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla In Tempe, RV 709: Dell'aura al sussurar
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sunrise to sunset
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical journey from dawn to dusk, with a stop for lunch at the Penguin Cafe.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Simon Jeffes Air à danser ('Still Life' at the Penguin Cafe)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (4th mvt, Sunset)
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Friday 19th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Giacomo Puccini Morire
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart D major Rondo K. 485
Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Mendelssohn-Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Robert Schumann "Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Gilles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Franz Liszt "Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon) James Bond Theme
Henry Purcell King Arthur
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Wednesday 17th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yaritza Vliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Sonny Rollins Alfie's theme
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Tubby Hayes Through the Night
Franz Liszt Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Monday 15th July 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Double trouble
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vilde Frang and Lawrence Power play Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 For violin, viola and orchestra
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes From Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations On 'Ah, Vous Dirai-Je, Maman' K.265 (arr Frang & Power)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Parthia in E flat major S48 for wind octet
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 2, 'Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid'
Sunday 14th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Josquin Des Prez, Cheryl Frances Hoad and Saint-Sans
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite no. 2
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Imogen Holst Sonata for violin and cello: iii. Presto molto leggiero
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Années de Pèlerinage - Année 2: Italie S. 161
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 'Leningrad', mov 2 (Moderato)
Clara Schumann Sechs lieder aus Jucunde op. 23: 3. Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles for piano nos 1-3
Thomas Arne Alfred: Overture: i. Allegro Moderato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera, TWV 43: g3
Claude Debussy La mer: 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Josquin des Prez La deploration sur la mort de Ockeghem
Franz Berwald Overture - Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 18 in D K.576
Karin Rehnqvist I Himmelen (In Heaven's Hall)
Anon. Edi Beo Thu
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite Algerienne: iii. Reverie du Soir
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, let us sing unto the Lord
Leighton Lucas Ice Cold in Alex Suite: ii. Love theme
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2