Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Lehár

Monday 14th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Tuesday 1st January 2019
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
Live from Vienna, New Year's Day 2019
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss II Lob der Frauen, In Praise of Women, Polka mazur, op.315
Johann Strauss Jr. arr. Schoenberg Emperor Waltz op.437
Josef Strauss Spharenklange Walzer Music of the Spheres Waltz, op.235
Johann Strauss II Overture Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Johann Strauss II Im Sturmschritt, (At the Double Quick), polka schnell,op.348
Johann Strauss II Die Tanzerin (The Dancer), polka Francaise, op.227
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau, On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz op.325
Carl Michael Ziehrer Schönfeld-March, op. 422
Johann Strauss II Kunsterlleben (Artist's Life), waltz, op.316
Johann Strauss Sr. arr. Leopold Weninger Radetzky-Marsch op.228.
Josef Strauss Transactions Waltz
Johann Strauss II Di Bajadere (The Bayadere), polka schnell op.351
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen (Dance of the Elves)
Eduard Strauss Opern-Soiree, Polka Francaise op.162
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Johann Strauss II Express/ Polka schnell op.311
Johann Strauss II Eva-Walzer (Eva Waltz) from Ritter Pasman
Johann Strauss II Nordseebilder Waltz er (North Sea Waltz)
Johann Strauss II Csardas from the opera Ritter Pasman
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost, Polka schnell Op.259
Johann Strauss II Egytischer Marsch (Egyptian March) op.335
Franz Lehár Vilja Lied (Act 2 The Merry Widow)
Josef Hellmesberger Jr. Entr'acte Valse Entr'act Waltz
Johann Strauss Jr. and Josef Strauss arr. Otto Schulhof Pizzicato Polka
03:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Joseph Tawadros Drawing Closer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Oliver Davis Anno: No. 4. Winter
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G: i.Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Sunday 30th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
William Grant Still Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
William Walton Facade: Valse
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Juan Pla Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Charles Owen LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Franz Lehár Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Thursday 20th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le Mystre de la Nativit
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare outing for Frank Martin's dramatic telling of the Nativity. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Saturday 17th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
John Zorn Briel
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Luigi Dallapiccola Partita For Orchestra - Burlesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
William Lloyd Webber Air and Variations for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Saturday 20th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile (Scherzi musicali)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Granville Bantock Cloisters At Midnight
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden and previews BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Allan Pettersson Symphony no. 7
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria - Overture
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (sung in Swedish as Du är min hela värld)
Kurt Atterberg Cello Concerto in C minor, Op 21
Traditional Swedish Ack Värmeland, du sköna (Oh, Värmland, You Lovely)
Thursday 24th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Opera Matinee: Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov from Gothenburg Opera.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Leevi Madetoja Lintu sininen (Bluebird), from song cycle Syksy (Autumn), Op 68
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 1
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 2
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 3
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 4
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 5
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 6
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 7
Aulis Sallinen The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote, Op 58 (Chamber Music III, for cello and string orchestra)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (from Das Land des Lächelns)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden conducted and composed by women.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Gustav Mahler Blumine
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part One
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part Two
Britta Byström Segelnde Stadt
Franz Lehár O Mädchen, mein Mädchen (from Friederike)
Friday 23rd March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy's Paris - Belle poque
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, today reflecting Debussy's Paris.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Lehár I'm off to Chez Maxim's (The Merry Widow, Act 1)
Reynaldo Hahn Romanesque
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le Jour (Louise, Act 3)
Erik Satie Le Yachting & Le Bain de Mer (Sports et Divertissements)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr orchestra)
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Tuesday 20th February 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
Ah! Paris
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A whistle stop musical tour of 'The City Of Light'.

Andrew Lloyd Webber Overture (Act 1) Phanton Of The Opera
Duke April In Paris
Franz Lehár The Merry Widow Waltz
Giacchino The Indestructibles
Lear Paris Le Soir
Peter Graham A Portrait Of Paris (aux Champs Elysees)
W H Bowen Paris Metro
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Friday 5th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
George Frideric Handel Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
Amy Beach Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Brian Ferneyhough Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Christopher Tye Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge reveals the cultural influences that have shaped and inspired her.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Adam Gorb Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Saturday 30th September 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Danielle de Niese - Opera Season
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danielle de Niese, 'opera's coolest soprano', presents a personal selection of music.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
George Frideric Handel Let The Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Joseph Haydn With Verdure Clad (The Creation)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La Boheme)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Franz Lehár Heia-Ho! Vilja Lied (The Merry Widow)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Richard Rodgers Sing For Your Supper (The Boys From Syracuse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io Mi Scordi Di Te? K.505
George Frideric Handel Guardian angels, oh protect me (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, taci, ingiusto core (Don Giovanni, Act II)
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy And Bess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor (The Marriage of Figaro)
Georges Bizet Entr'acte ii (Carmen)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Aaron Copland At the River
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Monday 6th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Kodaly from the Swedish Radio Chorus
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Kodaly on the 50th anniversary of his death.

Ingvar Lidholm Libera Me
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Thursday 2nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured conducting Vivaldi's Guitar Concerto in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche joyeuse
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
César Franck Les Eolides
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale