Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Krommer

Wednesday 8th April 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bartok, Beamish and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in D minor, Op 71 No 1
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Thursday 31st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich, Alvorada, Guy Farley and Charley Bickers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Krommer Clarinet Quintet op. 95 in B flat; 3rd mvt Minuetto Allegretto
Guy Farley The Bader Bus Company March
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 4th mvt Allegretto-Allegro
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Luis Morais Passeio Brasuca
Jacob do Bandolim Gostosinho
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 2nd mvt Adagio cantabile
Jeremy Shaverin First Light
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Guy Farley Air Battle
Wednesday 18th September 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Story of My Heart
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Corelli, Liszt, Pook and Bridge.

Jocelyn Pook Saffron
Franz Krommer Variations on a theme by Pleyel in F major
Frank Bridge The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Sunday 16th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
William Walton Portsmouth Point
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.3 in C major, BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Fuga)
George Harrison For you blue
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georg Frideric Handel "Ah crudele! E pur ten' vai" (Armida)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D Major, BWV 874
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K575 (4th mvt)
John Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina a4
George Formby Lancashire Hot-pot Swingers
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse arabesque
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Franz Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets in E flat, OP 91, Finale: Alla Polacca
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: I. Pastorale. Lento, dolce
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen, Op 13 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 103 for recorder, oboe and bassoon
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Wednesday 16th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence, Robert Hollingworth, Barb Jungr
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Robert Hollingworth and Barb Jungr.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March (K.445) in D major
Vincenzo Bellini I capuleti e i montecchi - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Longe da te, cor mio
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber, no.4; March
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in A minor BWV 827: Scherzo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues March
Giovanni Croce Mascarata da Lenguazi
Lennon/McCartney I will
Franz Krommer Partita in E flat major, Op.79: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Gordon Jacob Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Back in the USSR
Wednesday 18th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Gloria
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Chaconne in G
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat, Op 25 No 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582 [transc. by Eugen d’Albert]
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor - 1. Allegro molto agitato
Laszlo Lajtha Hortobagy, Op.21: Galopade dans la Puszta - Presto
Marin Marais Suitte d'un gout etranger [Book 4 part 2 no.7]: no.7; Feste champetre
Franz Krommer Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45): 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major K.19, Op.10`1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Thursday 29th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
La Nuova Musica, Sarah McCartney, John Rutter, Louise Dearman
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with composer John Rutter and live music from Louise Dearman.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Signore, ascolta
Cole Porter Always true to you
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, arr. Siloti
George Gershwin But Not for Me
George Frideric Handel As when the dove
George Frideric Handel Happy, happy we
Catrin Finch Suite lyrique, Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Love sounds the alarm
John Rutter Quem pastores laudavere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude Op.28'17
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me, sung by Louise Dearman
Cecilia McDowall Night Flight
John Rutter The Gift of Life, 6th mvt: Believe in life
Franz Krommer 2nd movt - Quartet in F
Tuesday 27th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Charles Williams The Dream of Olwen
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056: 2nd mvt Largo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 1 (H.1.1) in D major, 2nd movement; Andante
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.4; Chanson hebraique (Mejerke)
Franz Krommer Clarinet Concerto: 3rd mvt: Allegro moderato
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Frédéric Chopin Etude No.3 in D flat major
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne - (acc.) Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122..: Felicissima quest'alma
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.64) in D major, 3rd movement; Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major (complete)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Hans Krása Brundibar - suite arr. Matthews, 1st movement; Allegro energico
Monday 30th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Monday
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring music from World War I.

Ástor Piazzolla Libertango
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria
Haydn Wood Roses of Picardy
Claude Debussy Piece pour le vetement du blesse for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Judith Weir Arise, arise! you slumbering sleepers
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic dances for piano (Op.5)[complete]
Édouard Lalo Guitare Op.28 for violin and piano, orch. Pierne
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Franz Krommer Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Pierre Vellones Lettre du Front
Franz Schubert Overture: Des Teufels Lustchloss, D.84
Reynaldo Hahn Pour Bercer un Convalescent
Albéric Magnard Symphony no. 4 in C sharp minor Op.21 [1913] 2nd movement; Vif
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonin Dvorak Legends (Op.59 no. 3)in G minor orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Monday 2nd June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Ian Skelly. With the British Music Playlist and listeners' requests.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dir Est Freude, BWV 615
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto
Franz Krommer Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Karl Jenkins Palladio for Strings: 1st mvt; Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Cantabile for piano (B.84) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84); Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major..., Fanfare: Tres vite
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.1; Overture [Adagio-Allegro-Lentement-Allegro]
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.3; Love bade me welcome
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major, [complete]
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.3; Triana [orig. no.6]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major, [complete]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.5 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Agnus Dei
Edward Elgar The Apostles (Op.49), Part 1; Prologue
Tuesday 29th October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84.

Strauss (ii), Johann Sturmisch in Lieb' und Tanz, Op.393
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar) - overture
Sir Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV1010
Karl Friedrich Abel Overture in C major, Op.5 No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Tandeln und Scherzen' from Franz Sussmayr's Opera 'Soliman II'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prince Rostislav
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
Franz Krommer Octet, Op.57
Franz Schubert Hirtenmelodien (Music to Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus)
Franz Schubert Den Musensohn D.764; Gretchen an Spinnrade D.118; Seligkeit D.433
Wednesday 31st July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor ? Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, op 20
Eric Coates The Merrymakers ? Miniature Overture
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Charles Williams Rhythm on Rails
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Tea (Chinese dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 7 in C minor op 30 no 2 last movement
Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Franz Krommer Clarinet Concerto op 36 third movement: Rondo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Michael Head Songs of Venice: St Mark?s Square
Frédéric Chopin Study op 10 no 5 in G flat major (?Black key study?)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite, Finale: Scherzo (arranged Glazunov)
Johann Christoph Pepusch Overture to The Beggar?s Opera in B flat major
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 (H.1.47) in G major, first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", first movement; Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, first movement; Allegro ma non troppo
[traditional] Thalassa lypisou (traditional Greek)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (orchestrated Shostakovich) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Thursday 30th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Dmitri Shostakovich Tea for Two (Tahiti Trot)
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Claude Debussy Preludes: General Lavine ? eccentric
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner, K.383
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 no.15)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.64 no.5 ?Lark?- third movement ?Menuett?
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour from Suite for violin & bc in F major
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto - second movement: Andante con moto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz in A major from Act 1 no.2, Swan lake, Op.20
Franz Krommer First movement (Allegro vivace) from Octet-partit in F majo, Op.57, Op.73
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C, Op.17 ? second movement: Massig Durchaus energisch
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird (no.3; 8 Partsongs, Op.119)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano, Op.50: no.3 in C sharp minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata No. 4 in F for three recorders and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra in C major, RV.425
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra, Sz.96
Giuseppe Verdi Lunga da lei? De? miei bollenti spiriti - La Traviata, Act Two
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45: Finale ? Alla Polacca
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture, Op.40 no.1
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (from Maskarade)
Thursday 10th November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Walton, Schubert and Grainger.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66)
Sir William Walton ?Spitfire? Prelude & Fugue
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Franz Krommer Concerto for two clarinets in E flat, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (trans. Monkemeyer)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian style, D591
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op 113 (II: Lebhaft) [or to time]
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd movement: Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D for two pianos, K448 (Finale: Allegro molto)
Georges Bizet Minuetto (L?Arlesienne: Suite No 1)
Alexander Kopylov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello ? opening
Ambroise Thomas Overture: Raymond
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings & continue, RV537
Camille Saint-Saëns Septet in E flat, Op 65 (2nd movement: Menuet)
Friday 7th October 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Gabrieli.

Camille Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Percy Grainger Country gardens
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen BWV 81
Antonin Dvorak Finale - String Quartet no.12 in F op.96 ?American?
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no.29
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm setting)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G "Surprise": Minuet & Trio
Francisco Tárrega Lagrima
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35: III - Rondo
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.1: Finale
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied D498
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat: II - Andantino
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV (1615)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat K358: III - Molto presto
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas dance) from Suite Espanola
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV 358
Wednesday 17th August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Berlioz and Warlock.

Georges Bizet Jeux d?enfants
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49 No 1
Franz Schubert Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F, BWV971
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat for two clarinets, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Schubert Osanna in excelsis (Mass No 6 in E flat, D950)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat, Op 59 No 2
Peter Warlock Serenade
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony (Night ? Sunrise ? The Ascent)
Georges Bizet Le fleur que tu m?avais jete
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3 (2nd movement: Assai agitato ? Un poco adagio ? Tempo risoluto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 violins, 2 cellos, strings & continuo, RV564
Sir Edward Elgar Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth, Suite No 2)
César Franck Chant Bearnais; Ave Maris Stella
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 1
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture: Colas Breugnon
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1: 4th movement - Burlesca
Thursday 5th May 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Rob Cowan.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Die Moldau)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op 11)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Charles Ives They are there! (A War Song March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat, Op 81b
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture (Suite No 1 in C, BWV1066)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 15
Jacques Offenbach Introduction & Can-Can No 1 (Gaite Parisienne)
Edvard Grieg Kobold, Op 71 No 3
Franz Krommer Concerto for two clarinets in E flat, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphrase de concert (after Verdi)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op 34 No 1
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: No 7 ? Finale
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes, Op 15)
George Frideric Handel Where?er you walk (Semele, Act III)
Gioachino Rossini Nacqui all?affanno? Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola, Act II)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K113
Benjamin Britten Fugue (Young Person?s Guide to the Orchestra)