Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Danzi

Sunday 12th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Joe Garland In the Mood
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
François Couperin Musete de Taverni (a 5 mains)
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle in G minor, Op. 16
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (Pavane)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, Hob VIId:3
Arthur Sullivan A Pineapple Poll Suite - VI - Belaye's Solo and Sailors' Dance
Gabriel Fauré Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 - In Paradisum
Alexandre Guilmant March-Fantaisie, Op. 44
Fred Hersch Longing
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, TH. 2 - Act 3: Danse russe (moderato)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Quintet in E major Op.1 for strings (5th mvt.)
Joaquín Rodrigo Pequena sevillana - from Pequenas piezas
Ennio Morricone Main Title from Once Upon a Time in the West
Ottorino Respighi Valse Caressante - No. 4 of 6 pieces for violin and piano, P 31
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Variations on The Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Suite in E
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, L. 117: 11. La Danse de Puck
Henry Mancini Whistling Away the Dark
Arnold Bax On the Sea-Shore
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Thursday 25th June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including Elgar, Kats-Chernin and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Christian Hollander Dum transisset Sabbatum
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Saturday 4th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
04/04/2020
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Pietro Mascagni Danza esotica
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Jason Singh Passing Light
Cesar Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Edward MacDowell To an old white pine [New England Idyls, Op.62]
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas [La Noche de las Mayas]
Jóhann Jóhannsson Good Night, Day
Monday 10th February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Zlata Chochieva?s Chopin
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin?s first Piano Concerto is brought to life with the BBC SSO and Karl-Heinz Steffens.

Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.10 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering: ricercar a 3
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98 No.6
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op.56`2
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Shaw's Plan and Elevation, Music on the Meare
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery / The Beech Tree)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Anon. Danza del hacha
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Claude Debussy Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Serenade, Op 98
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Un Sueno en la Floresta
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Sunday 7th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holst, Handel and Takemitsu
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Igor Stravinsky Three Japanese Lyrics
Anonymous The Scottish Huntsupe
Chick Corea Children's Song no. 6
Igor Stravinsky Four Studies for Orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Wq.30/Act 3: J'ai perdu mon Euridice
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite no. 2 in G minor: ii. Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV542 'Great'
Franz Danzi Variations on a Theme from Don Giovanni La Ci Darem La Mano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 20 in C
George Frideric Handel Conceerto Grosso, Op. 6 no 1 in G major
Léonin Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm for Piano and Orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Manca la guida al pie (La conversion e morte di San Guglielmo Duca d'Aquitania)
Trevor Duncan High Heels
Gustav Holst Terzetto
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9 - Black Mass Sonata
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto III. Finale Allegro Vigoroso
Vladislav Agafonnikov Canticle for the 150th Anniversary of the Moscow Conservatory
Alexander Tchaikovsky Can't Get Drunk with Unpleasant People
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Sunday 5th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Sir Richard Bishop Olive Oasis
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Clara Schumann 'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (1st mvt)
Lalo Schifrin Symphonic Impressions of Oman (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible Vignettes (No 2, Desert interlude)
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Hoffmann and Czerny.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Johann Baptist Cramer Concerto no. 8 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major AV.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 i 3rd movement; Menuetto
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 23 in F major & Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38 for piano
Albert Lortzing Der Pole und sein Kind - Liederspiel in 1 act i Overture
Carl Czerny Variations on Haydn's 'Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser' Op.73 for piano and string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) i Ode to Joy
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano works
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni i Overture
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Friday 21st September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Royal Variety Shows, Beethoven Symphony No 9
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Gustav Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Thursday 9th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Ilker Arcayürek and Simon Lepper
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turkish tenor Ilker Arcayurek and pianist Simon Lepper perform lieder by Schubert and Wolf

François Couperin Suite in G minor, Allemande
Franz Danzi Fantasy For Clarinet And Orchestra
Thursday 21st June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Canteloube's Bailero, David Nash, Into the Forest
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Tarantelle (Suite No 2 in C major for two pianos, Op 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, H. 64, Book 2: No. 6, Epilogo. Serenata del Espectro
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Monday 14th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Friday 23rd February 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Ilan Volkov play music by Ravel, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Suite
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Skazki Op 34
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen) Variations on a Rococo Theme
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Sunday 4th February 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Orchestras of Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents recordings from recent concerts given by Swiss orchestras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Franz Danzi Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op.41
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge Bwv.1080
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Alexander Scriabin Le poeme de L'extase, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Sunday 17th April 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Mannheim School
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping features composers active at the court of Mannheim in the late 18th century

Christian Cannabich Symphony No. 22 In C Major
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto In E Minor For Flute, Strings And Continuo
Franz Danzi Concerto In G Minor For Bassoon And Orchestra
Franz Wilhelm Tausch Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.27 For 2 Clarinets And Orchestra
Johann Stamitz Concerto In C Major For Violin And Orchestra
Carl Stamitz Symphony In D Minor Op.15`3
Friday 4th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 Finale
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934]
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Francis Poulenc Benedictus from the Mass in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) : Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (opening chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Monday 11th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a piece by Henri Dutilleux and CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliees)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A, Wq.172
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul tresor (Les Martyrs, Act III)
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Henry Purcell Of all the instruments that are
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op.56 No.2
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Claudio Monteverdi Versicle/Response (Vespers of the Blessed Virgin)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Variations 16-18)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No.19 in 8 parts
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.5: Allegretto
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (6 little piano pieces)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, violin, cello, harpsichord in F major, RV572
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Friday 20th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Georges Bizet Nocturne in F major
Ruggero Leoncavallo Valse mignonne
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Humoreske
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad Patrem
Aaron Copland Waltz from Billy the Kid
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.26) in G major
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No.3 in E major (transcr. D major) BWV 1006
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen - operetta, Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op. 66
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march from 'Aida' arr. A Fernie for brass ensemble [orig. orchestra]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Monday 6th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Howard Helvey O Lux Beatissima
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major for piano & orchestra K.382
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich The Jugglers, from ‘Hypothetically Murdered’ – incidental music Op.31
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.231)
Erik Satie Acrobates from Parade (ballet realiste)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for lute in C minor, BWV.997
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words Op19 No.1 (Sweet remembrance) for violin and piano
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op.204
Franz Danzi Menuetto (Allegro) from Wind Quintet in F major Op.56 no.3
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn [Irene]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.4 in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna[Anvil chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.526 for 2 violins and strings
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Titania
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Friday 25th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Alexander McCall Smith
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Schumann: Konzertstuck in F.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: William Tell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck op 86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in F Kk44
Franz Danzi Konzertstuck (Variations on La ci darem il mano)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusik) for flute, oboe, violin & continuo
Robert Mackintosh The Duchess of Gordon's Delight; Miss Campbell's Reel
Théodore Dubois Saxophone Quartet
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C minor K465 ?Dissonance?
Camille Saint-Saëns Rhapsody on a Breton Theme op 7 no 3
Friday 18th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Michael Nyman The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Edvard Grieg Two Lyric Pieces, Op. 68
Kenneth Leighton Solus ad victimam
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Paul Mealor Crucifixus: O Sweetest Jesus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Horsley There is a Green Hill Far Away
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor Op.56`2 for wind: 1st movement; Allegretto
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.13; Die Post
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 4 in F major Op.4`4..(HWV.292) vers. standard: 1st mvt; Allegro
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV.578 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 124 BWV.124..: Jesum lass' ich nicht von mir (Chorale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.35; O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross [chorale]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Jules Massenet Valse folle for piano
Monday 14th April 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 15 Georgian Pleasures: Handel: Judas Maccabeus (excerpt).

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major op 22
Giacomo Puccini 'Nessun dorma!' - Turandot, Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no 2 in E, BWV 1042
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor op 72 no 2
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
Franz Danzi Bassoon Concerto in F major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Franz Schubert Impromptus D899 no 1 in C minor & no 4 in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance no 2 from Act 4 of Romeo & Juliet
Sunday 13th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
William Boyce Symphony no. 3 in C major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical
Cécile Louise Chaminade Toccata Op.39 for piano
E.J. Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus
Sir George Dyson Concerto da chiesa for string orchestra
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Canzon septimi toni No.1
Henry Purcell Who can from joy refrain? Z.342 ['A birthday song for the Duke of Gloucester']
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 8 in E minor Op.48
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46`8), arr. ? for cello and piano [orig.pf duet]
Bliss Checkmate - concert suite